adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Social Science Part 10 | Licensure Exam for Teachers 2021

(Last Updated On: June 22, 2021)

MCQ in Social Science Part 10 | Licensure Exam for Teachers 2021

This is the LET Reviewer 2021, Multiple Choice Questions in Social Science Part 10 as one coverage of Licensure Examinations for Teachers (LET). The exam is divided into two classifications. First is the elementary level exam which covers topics from General Education (GenEd) 40% and Professional Education (ProfEd) 60%. Secondly is the secondary level which covers GenEd 20%, ProfEd 40% and area of specialization 40%. I assume you are looking for a reviewer that will help you achieve your goal to become a professional License teacher very soon. Yes, you are in the right place to make your dream come true. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the Licensure Examinations for Teachers (LET).

Area of Specialization Coverage

Area of specialization refers to the majorship or the specific field that BSED graduate will handle:

  • ENGLISH
  • BIOLOGY
  • CHEMISTRY
  • VALUES
  • MATH
  • FILIPINO
  • SOCIAL STUDIES
  • MUSIC, ART, PHYSICAL EDUCATION, and HEALTH or MAPEH
  • TECHNOLOGY and LIVELIHOOD EDUCATION
  • AGRICULTURE AND FISHERY ARTS

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

MCQ in Social Science Part 9 | Licensure Exam for Teachers 2021

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

451. There forcible expulsion of a particular ethnic group from a certain territory is termed as :

a. ethnic cleansing

b. ethnocentrism

c. genocide

d. racial prejudice

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

452. Which of the following consists of unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, verbal or physical conduct of a sexual nature?

a. Prostitution

b. Sex discrimination

c. Sexual harassment

d. Pornography

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

453.Which one is positive trends in the area of Philippines politics?

a. Shift is role of government from a regulatory agency to a facilitative role through deregulation and privatization

b. Growing influence of crime lords in political governance

c. Empowerment of local government units

d. A and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

454. For those who desire change, __________ should be the practical advocacy amid social and political upheavals in the country and the world.

a. social reforms

b. religious conversion

c. cultural reformation

d. state alliances

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

455. What can be a practical initiative as an application of Robert Merton’s proposition that couples should be clear about hidden functions like parental obligations before marriage?

a. Disallow civil marriages.

b. Allow trial marriages

c. Legalize divorce

d. Teach marital obligations in sex education

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

456. Human rights advocates clamor for various rights such as land, housing, lower oil prices, etc. What should be taught as a counterpart of civil rights?

a. Bayanihan by citizens

b. Reconciliation among parties

c. Civic duties

d. Cooperative movement

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

457. Under the Exchange Theory (work should be warded), what advance professional work through the effort of the Professional Regulation Commission?

a. Board examination

b. Licensure examination

c. Examination produces computerization

d. Outstanding professional awards

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

458. How can congressional hearings e.g. on drugs in the national penitentiary , be a scientific approach to social legislation?

a. Seeking new approaches to public service

b. Allowing Congress to examine issues

c. Defining provisions of laws

d. Scrutinizing via TV coverage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

459. How can social research serve policymakers in corporate and public sectors?

a. Redirect policies towards poverty alleviation

b. Provide data for social policies

c. Add professionalism among leaders

d. Advance social awareness among sectors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

460. What is the good argument that sociologists should not be purists and be ethnically neutral to social problems e.g. poverty, human rights violations, etc.

a. To be neutral is to support the status quo

b. Sociology is the queen of social sciences

c. Advance the science of sciences

d. Sociologists are academicians

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

461. Among cities in Central Mindanao is the highly urbanized ________ and the resource which gave it fame.

a. Tacurong :: bird sanctuary

b. Kidipawan :: spring in the highland

c. General Santos City :: yellow tuna

d. Koronadal :: sports mecca

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

462. These are true of Davao City EXCEPT _________.

a. largest city in area (2,444 km) in the Philippines

b. most populous (1.6 M) of cities in Visayas-Mindanao

c. most populous in Mindanao

d. largest city in area (2,444 km) in the world

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

463. It is important that China does not militarize the South China Sea because it is a ________ connecting East Asian countries with Southeast Asia.

a. sea lane

b. Philippine territory

c. fishery resource

d. natural oil reserve

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

464. If the ozone layer in the stratosphere is destroyed, the earth will become ______ to support life.

a. too polluted

b. too cold

c. too hot

d. too cloudy

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

465. One of the most destructive volcanic eruptions of the 20th century in the Philippines is that of _______.

a. Taal Volcano

b. Mt. Pinatubo

c. Hibok-Hibok

d. Mt. Apo

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

466. What in nature should we be ultimately thankful for fresh water in out faucets?

a. Meltwater

b. River water source

c. Rain water

d. Water reservoir

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

467. When does the day begin and end?

a. Midnight

b. Midday

c. subsistence

d. slash-and-burn

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

468. When our farmers grow crops to feed themselves short of making profit, they are known as _____ farmers.

a. tenant

b. small

c. subsistence

d. slash-and-burn

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

469. Which country has recorded a rural population extremely higher (91%) compares with the urban population (9%).

a. Brunei

b. Bangladesh

c. Burma

d. Australia

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

470. Which city is at the center of the land hemisphere of the earth?

a. Melbourne

b. London

c. Washington D.C.

d. New Delhi

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

471. Which country is closest to the center of the water hemisphere of the earth?

a. India

b. Indonesia

c. New Zealand

d. Philippines

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

472. Asia, Africa and ________ belong to the eastern hemisphere of the earth.

a. Australia

b. North America

c. South America

d. Canada

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

473. In reading a map, what is the symbol for a capital city?

a. triangle

b. dot

c. square

d. circled star

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

474. When the African government kept races apart, giving all economic and political power to white citizens, it imposed _________.

a. clannishness

b. racial discrimination

c. apartheid

d. caste

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

475. The three islands of the Philippines follow this order of rank from the largest to those lesser in land area:

I. Luzon, Mindanao and Samar

II. Mindanao, Luzon and Cebu

III. Visayan islands, Luzon and Mindanao

IV. Luzon, Visayas and Mindanao

a. I

b. II

c. III

d. IV

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

476. Among unfulfilled goals of Socialist Communism not achieved even today in Russia, North Korea and China is ________.

a. dictatorship of the Communist Party

b. state power by revolutionist leaders

c. revolutionary struggle of a nation

d. prosperity of the working class

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

477. The correct measure of true development is __________.

a. economic progress

b. human development

c. political sovereignty

d. social equality

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

478. To what level do nations belong when their gross national product ( GNP) has risen to higher levels but below level of industrialized nations?

a. Second World

b. First World

c. Third World

d. Fourth World

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

479. To what level do nations belong when their annual per capita income is less than US $200.00?

a. Second World

b. Third World

c. Fourth World

d. First World

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

480. The great power of tides rushing up arrow inlets of bays can be used produce _______ .

a. light

b. electricity

c. heat

d. water

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

481. Sociologist and environmentalists predict that typhoons will be strong, even stronger than Yolanda, as the atmosphere of the earth continues to heat up. Typhoon Yolanda, as the atmosphere of the earth continues to heat up? Typhoon Yolanda had gusts of ________ kph making it the strongest typhoon in the country’s history.

a. 573

b. 395

c. 735

d. 375

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

482. In Sociology we develop our capacity to attain ________ wisdom through knowledge-based research.

a. traditional

b. folk

c. conventional

d. empirical

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

483. Research-based knowledge about social and social patters can replace ________.

a. traditional values

b. folk wisdom

c. superstition

d. conventional practices

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

484. What do you call the diagrams of kinship relations and maps to show how the people are in communities are related to one another?

a. Genealogies

b. Graphics

c. Organizers

d. Spider map

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

485. To prevent ethnocentrism, anthropologists and sociologists advocate cross-cultural understanding through a concept known as __________ .

a. cultural relativism

b. ethnical relativism

c. global solidarity

d. acculturation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

486. One reason why we do not progress as a nation is due to management by exception syndrome. What does management by exception syndrome mean?

a. The rules are for everybody except to the manager

b. Apply the rule selectively.

c. Applies the rule to all.

d. Change the rule. It is more of an exception.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

487. “He who does not know to look to the past will never reach destination.” To which Filipino trait does this point?

a. Pakikiisa

b. Manana Habit

c. Pakikipagkapwa-tao

d. Utang na loob

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

488. Which Filipino trait is laziness disguised in religious grab?

a. Utang na loob

b. Manana Habit

c. Bahala na

d. Pakikisama

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

489. One of the Filipino’s favorite word is “kasi” (because). This word implies ________.

I. making a scapegoat out of someone or something

II. evading responsibility

III. posting of action

a. I-II

b. I-III

c. II-III

d. I

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

490. According to one another, we Filipinos do not learn because our messages create what psychologist call cognitive dissonance. Which behavior demonstrates cognitive dissonance?

a. Our Political leaders spend most of their time arguing.

b. Parents act as role models for their children.

c. Teacher tells students to some on time but comes late.

d. There is so much division in the country.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

491. Among 17 regional subdivisions of the Philippines, which is unique in having its own governor and legislative assembly?

a. ARMM

b. Calabarzon

c.NCR

d. Davao Region

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

492. These are reasons why our Muslim brothers in the Southern Philippines deserve autonomy EXCEPT for their _______.

a. own cultural identify

b. traditional Muslim homeland

c. repelling Hispanic and American colonial incursions

d. animosity between mainland and Sulu archipelago Muslims

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

493. Among prospects in the Cordillera Region, which is a proven economic prospect?

a. Metro Baguio and Easter Cordillera Growth Corridor

b. Tourism in Baguio City as summer capital of the country

c. Rice Terraces UNESCO Rice Terraces World Heritage Site

d. Metallic and non-metallic mineral resources

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

494.What is the highest mountain in Luzon?

a. Mt. Buhi :: Sorsogon

b. Mt. Mayon :: Albay

c. Mt. Pinatubo ::Zambales

d. Mt. Pulag :: Benguet

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

495. Not among the World Heritage Sites in the Ilocos region is ________ :

a. Santa Maria Church

b. Paoay Church

c. Vigan

d. Hundred Islands Nation Park

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

496. With its agro-industrial business the province of ______ has the biggest contribution to the economic development in the Ilocos region.

a. Pangasinan

b. Ilocos Norte

c. Ilocos Sur

d. La Union

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

497. The Presidents of the Republic hailed from Ilocano provinces EXCEPT _______.

a. Ferdinand Marcos

b. Elpidio Quirino

c. Gloria Macapagal Arroyo

d. Fidel B. Ramos

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

498. Which province in Central Luzon can continue to advance the claim that the region is the Rice Granary of the Philippines?

a. Bataan

b. Nueva Ecija

c. Tarlac

d. Zambales

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

499. Which is NOT a right relationship between national figures and their province base in Calabarzon region is _______ :

a. Emilio Aguinaldo : Cavate

b. Jose Rizal :: Laguna

c. Manuel Quezon :: Quezon City

d. Macario Sakay :: Mountain of Rizal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

500. The behavioral cause of the diminishing agriculture economy in the Calabarzon region is the __________.

a. growth of manufacturing and light-tech industries

b. urbanization in lifestyle and occupation

c. focus on tourism promotion of historical sites

d. pollution unfavorable to crops

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Questions and Answers in Social Science (LET 2021)

Following is the list of practice exam test questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Social Science | LET 2021
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                Answer key: included
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100            Answer key: included
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150           Answer key: included
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200           Answer key: included
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250           Answer key: included
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300           Answer key: included
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350           Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400            Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450            Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500            Answer key: included

LET REVIEW MATERIALS

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status