adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Juvenile Delinquency and Juvenile Justice System Part 1 | Licensure Exam for Criminologist

(Last Updated On: November 6, 2021)

MCQ in Juvenile Delinquency and Juvenile Justice System Part 1 | Licensure Exam for Criminologist

This is the Criminology Reviewer 2021, Multiple Choice Questions in Juvenile Delinquency and Juvenile Justice System Part 1 as one coverage of Licensure Examinations for Criminologist. The examination is divided into six subjects. First is the Criminal Jurisprudence and Procedure, 20%. Second,  Law Enforcement Administration, 20%. Third,  Crime Detection and Investigation, 15%. Fourth, Criminalistics, 20%. Fifth, Correctional Administration, 10%. Lastly, Criminal Sociology, 15% for a total of 100%. I assume you are looking for a reviewer that will help you achieve your goal to become a professional License Criminologist very soon. Yes, you are in the right place to make your dream come true. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the Licensure Examinations for Criminologist.

PRC BOARD OF CRIMINOLOGY SYLLABI 2021

1. Criminal Jurisprudence and Procedure – 20%

  • Introduction to Philippine Criminal Justice System
  • Human Rights Education
  • Criminal Law Book 1
  • Criminal law Book 2
  • Criminal Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Court Testimony
  • Related Special Penal Laws

2. Law Enforcement Administration – 20%

  • Comparative Models in Policing,
  • Introduction to Industrial Security Concepts
  • Law Enforcement Operations and Planning with Crime Mapping

3. Crime Detection and Investigation – 15%

  • Fundamentals of Criminal Investigation with
    Intelligence
  • Specialized Crime Investigation 1
    with Legal Medicine
  • Specialized Crime Investigation with Simulation on Investigation
    and Interview
  • Traffic Management and Accident Investigation with Driving
  • Technical English 1 (Investigative Report Writing and Presentation)
  • Fire Protection and Arson Investigation
  • Vice and Drug Education and Control
  • Technical English 2 (Legal Forms)
  • Introduction to Cybercrime and Environmental Laws and Protection

4. Criminalistics – 20%

  • Forensic Photography
  • Personal Identification Techniques
  • Forensic Chemistry and Toxicology
  • Questioned Documents Examination
  • Lie Detection Techniques
  • Forensic Ballistics

5. Correctional Administration – 10%

  • Institutional Corrections
  • Non-Institutional Corrections
  • Therapeutic Modalities

6. Criminal Sociology – 15%

  • Introduction to Criminology
  • Theories of Crime Causation
  • Human Behavior and Victimology
  • Professional Conduct and Ethical Standard
  • Juvenile Delinquency and Juvenile Justice System
  • Dispute Resolution and Crises/Incidents Management
  • Criminological Research 1 (Research methods with Applied Statistics)

Source: RA No. 11131 “The Philippine Criminology Profession Act of 2018” | Professional Regulatory Board of Criminology Resolution No. 01 Series of 2021

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Refers to any person below 18 years of age or those over but unable to fully take care of themselves from neglect, abuse, cruelty, exploitation, or discrimination due to some physical defect or mental disability or condition.

a. child

b. physically disabled

c. wards

d. youth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

2. Act or omission which may not be punishable if committed by an adult, but becomes unlawful when they are committed by a child or a person of tender year or one who is in need of supervision or assistance.

a. crime

b. delinquency

c. status offense

d. felonies

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

3. The power of the state to give any form of charity of public nature. It is the philosophy behind the view that youthful offender/child in conflict with the law is the victim of improper care and that the state is duty bound to provide protection.

a. positivism

b. patria potestas

c. loco parentis

d. parens patriae

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

4. Under the law, they are the one responsible for preventing the child from becoming addicted to intoxicating drinks, narcotic drugs, smoking, gambling or any harmful practices.

a. DSWD

b. state

c. Parents

d. police

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

5. The civil personality of the child is deemed to have been commenced upon:

a. birth of the child

b. when the child celebrates his first birthday

c. from the time of his conception

d. upon reaching the age of majority

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

6. Refers to a person appointed by the court to act as the legal guardian of the child even though the parents of the child are still alive when the best interest of the said child so require.

a. adopter

b. loco parents

c. guardian ad litem

d. temporary guardian

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

7. Under the RA 9344 a child over 15 under 18 is exempt from criminal liability unless:

a he is committed a heinous crime

b. he is the principal accused

c. he acted without discernment

d. he acted with discernment

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

8. The Child in Conflict with the law cannot be prosecuted for the commission of the following, EXCEPT:

a, mendicancy

b. sniffing of rugby

c. prostitution

d. theft

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

9. A child left by himself without provisions for his needs/or without proper supervision falls under what special category of a child?

a. abandoned child

b. neglected child

c. abused child

d. dependent child

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

10. In the absence of death of both parents of the child who shall continue to exercise authority over the child?

I. Surviving grand parents

II. Elder brother and sister over 21 years of age

III. Surviving parents of child

IV. Actual custodian of the child over 21 years of age.

a. I, II and IV only

b. I, II, III only,

c. I and II only

d. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

11. Is a self association of peers, bound together by mental interest, who acted in concert in order to achieve a specific purpose which includes the conduct of illegal activities, and control over a particular territory, facility or type of enterprises.

a. Juvenile gang

b, Organized criminal

c. a bond

d. street comer gang

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

12. A child that was conceived outside of a marriage, born during the marriage of the parents.

a. Illegitimate

b. legitimate

c. legitimated

d. adopted

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

13. The court can suspend parental authority if it finds that the parent:

I. Treats the child with excessive harshness of cruelty.

II. Gives the child corrupting order, counsel or example

III. Compel the child to beg

IV. Imposed to child disciplinary actions

a. I and II only

b. I, II, III, and IV

c. I and III only

d. I, II and III only

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

14. Who among the following is considered as “Child in Conflict with the Law”?

a. Bryan who is 15 years old

b. Yang who is 10 years old.

c. Lover Boy who is 17 years old

d. anyone of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

15. Refers to the totality of the circumstances which are most beneficial for the child.

a. child as zone of peace

b. best interest of the child

c. nation building

d. presumption of minority

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

16. Is the mass obligation which the parents have in relation to the persons and property of their an unemancipated child.

a. Parental authority

b. Patria Potestas

c. Parens’ Patriae

d. Parental Responsibility

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

17. A person of such age is automatically exempted from criminal liability but should be taken to the custody and care of his parents, DSWD representative or any institution engage in child caring.

a. 15 years and below

b. under 18 years of age

c. under 15 years of age

d. under 21 years of age

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

18. Refers to a child raise to the status of legitimate child by subsequent marriage of his/her parents,

a. illegitimate

b. legitimate

c. legitimated

d. adopted

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

19. In case of separation between parents of the child, a child of such age is given by the court the preference to choose between either parents.

a. under 9 years of age

b. 7 years of age

c. 10 years of age

d. 5 years of age

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

20. Refers to aggregate of persons working in commercial, industrial, and agricultural establishments or enterprises whether belonging to the labor or management whose primary duty is to care for the welfare of the working children.

a. civic association of adult

b. community

c. Samahan

d. youth association

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

21. Parental authority is deemed terminated upon:

a. death of the parents

b. emancipation of the child

c. death of the child

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

22.Which of the following is the best way for the police to win youth’s trust and confidence?

a. be friendly

b. be firm and show them that you are strong

c. show to them that your bearing is good and stand with pride

d. let them know that you are an agent of a person in authority

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

23. A child born inside a marriage where either party is suffering from an impediments.

a. illegitimate child

b. legitimated child

c. legitimate child

d. adopted child

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

24. Is a process in which a child is given the same status and rights as legitimate child, both in relation to the parents and to the relatives of the later.

a. adoption

b. marriage

c. legitimation

d. emancipation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

25. This refers to the apprehension or taking into custody of a child who committed an offense by the law enforcement officer:

a. initial contact with the child

b. preliminary investigation

c. initial investigation

d. inquest proceedings

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

26. This common procedure applied when arresting an offender shall NOT be employed when the person who is the subject of apprehension is a child.

a. informing the suspect is a child

b. stating the reason for the arrest

c. employing reasonable force

d. use of handcuffs

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

27. It refers to the totality of the circumstances and conditions which are most congenial to the survival, protection and feelings of security of the child and most encouraging to the child’s physical, psychological and emotional development. It also means the least detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the growth and development of the child.

a. Child at risk

b. Best Interest of the Child

c. Full development.

d. Child welfare program

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

28. In case of a child in conflict with the law his age shall be determine in the absence of proof what principle shall be observed?

a. He is presumed to be minor

b. He should prove his age

c. The Birth certificate should be produced pending such issuance he should be hold.

d. The testimony of the child should be enough to prove his age.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

29. It is the psychological, emotional, and behavioral reactions and deficits of women victims and their inability to respond to repeated physical and psychological violence?

a. Battered Woman Syndrome

b. Battered Wife

c. Abused Woman

d. Rape trauma syndrome

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

30. Child in conflict with the law may undergo diversion program without necessity of court intervention on the following:

a. Where the imposable penalty for the crime committee is not more than six (6) years imprisonment;

b. Where the imposable penalty for the crime committed exceeds six (6) years imprisonment;

c. Where the imposable penalty for the crime committed exceeds six (6) years but not more than 12 years imprisonment;

d. Where the imposable penalty for the crime committed does not exceeds 12 years imprisonment.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

31. Once the court, after trial finds that a child in conflict with the law is guilty of the crime charged, the court shall:

a. Pronounce its judgment;

b. Wait for the application for suspension of sentence of the child and order his turn over to DSWD.

c. Automatically place the child in conflict with law under suspension of sentence.

d. Determine the civil lability and order the final discharge of the child in conflict with the law.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

32. Once the child in conflict with the law reached the age of 18 while under suspended sentence the court may:

a. Order the execution of sentence;

b. Order the discharge of the child in conflict with the law;

c. Extend the suspended sentence at certain period or to its maximum age of 21

d. Any of these.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

33. All records and proceedings involving children in conflict with the law from initial contact until final disposition of the case shall be:

a. placed in the dockets of court forms part of the public record;

b. open to the public;

c. considered restricted;

d. considered privileged and confidential

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

34. Mona was charged with vandalism on her 18″ birthday when she painted her neighbor’s walls with greeting to herself, How will you classify Mona as an offender?

a. juvenile offender

b. adult offender

c. habitual offender

d. none

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

35. Alll statements, EXCEPT ONE, are correct

a. the family becomes a cause of juvenile delinquency when parents find it hard to balance their jobs with their parental responsibilities

b. peer group is a factor to juvenile delinquency

c. parental rejection causes juvenile delinquency

d. it is only within the family that a child must learn his life values

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

36. Being an orphan, Pedro Basurero, roams the street 24 hours a day with no place to go, surviving on foods given by kind-hearted people with no one to supervise him at his young age of six (6). How do you categorize Pedro as a child?

a. neglected child

b. independent child

c. Abandoned child

d. dependent child

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

37. Ms. AJ Lee, a 25-year old mongoloid, was raped by her addict neighbor, Mr. Alex Lao. How do you classify her as a victim?

a. an adult

b. a child

c. an insane

4. an adolescent

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

38. It refers to any act, transaction, scheme or design involving the use of a child by another, for sexual intercourse of lascivious conduct in exchange for money, profit or any other consideration,

a. Child trafficking

b. Child prostitution

c. child abuse

d. obscene publications

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

39. It is the act of buying and selling children:

a. exploitation

b. abuse

c. prostitution

d. trafficking

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

40. This refers to the maltreatment of children, whether habitual or not:

a. exploitation

b. abuse

c. prostitution

d. trafficking

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

41. Children are declared as _______ in situations of armed conflict:

a. priorities for evacuation

b. zones of peace

c. exemptions

d. shields

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

42. This refers to pledging by the debtor of his or her personal services or those of a person under his or her control as security or payment for a debt, when the length and nature of services are not clearly defined:

a. debt bondage

b. abuse

c. involuntary servitude

d. slavery

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

43. A working child below fifteen years old may be allowed to work for only hours per day:

a. eight

b. five

c. four

d. six

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

44. Publication of photographs of persons or children in various obscene or indecent poses meant to cause sexual excitement to those who will see them is a form of:

a. adult entertainment

b. obscene material

c. illegal publication

d. pornography

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

45. Employers shall provide an opportunity for education to all working children up to this level:

a. elementary

b. secondary

c. college

d. vocational

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

46. In employing children, the employment contract must be signed:

a. by the Department of Labor and Employment

b. in the presence of the family’s lawyer

c. by the child’s parent or guardian

d. and notarized by a Notary Public

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

47. In cases of working children, this has the duty of securing the permit from the Department of Labor and Employment:

a. parents

b. manager

c. working child

d. employer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

48. This form of violence includes acts causing or likely to cause mental or emotional suffering of the victim such as but not limited to intimidation, harassment, stalking and repeated verbal abuse

a. battery

b. sexual

c. psychological

d. physical

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

49. The crime of human trafficking shall be qualified when:

a. the person trafficked is an elderly

b. the person trafficked is a woman

c. the person trafficked is a special child

d. the person trafficked is a child

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

50. This refers to any word or deed which debases, degrades or demeans the intrinsic worth and dignity of the child as human being.

a. neglect

b. sexual abuse

c. psychological abuse

d. cruelty

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status