You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Juvenile Delinquency and Juvenile Justice System Part 2 | Licensure Exam for Criminologist

MCQ in Juvenile Delinquency and Juvenile Justice System Part 2 | Licensure Exam for Criminologist

MCQ in Juvenile Delinquency and Juvenile Justice System Part 2 | Licensure Exam for Criminologist

This is the Criminology Reviewer 2021, Multiple Choice Questions in Juvenile Delinquency and Juvenile Justice System Part 2 as one coverage of Licensure Examinations for Criminologist. The examination is divided into six subjects. First is the Criminal Jurisprudence and Procedure, 20%. Second,  Law Enforcement Administration, 20%. Third,  Crime Detection and Investigation, 15%. Fourth, Criminalistics, 20%. Fifth, Correctional Administration, 10%. Lastly, Criminal Sociology, 15% for a total of 100%. I assume you are looking for a reviewer that will help you achieve your goal to become a professional License Criminologist very soon. Yes, you are in the right place to make your dream come true. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the Licensure Examinations for Criminologist.

PRC BOARD OF CRIMINOLOGY SYLLABI 2021

1. Criminal Jurisprudence and Procedure – 20%

  • Introduction to Philippine Criminal Justice System
  • Human Rights Education
  • Criminal Law Book 1
  • Criminal law Book 2
  • Criminal Procedure
  • Evidence
  • Court Testimony
  • Related Special Penal Laws

2. Law Enforcement Administration – 20%

  • Comparative Models in Policing,
  • Introduction to Industrial Security Concepts
  • Law Enforcement Operations and Planning with Crime Mapping

3. Crime Detection and Investigation – 15%

  • Fundamentals of Criminal Investigation with
    Intelligence
  • Specialized Crime Investigation 1
    with Legal Medicine
  • Specialized Crime Investigation with Simulation on Investigation
    and Interview
  • Traffic Management and Accident Investigation with Driving
  • Technical English 1 (Investigative Report Writing and Presentation)
  • Fire Protection and Arson Investigation
  • Vice and Drug Education and Control
  • Technical English 2 (Legal Forms)
  • Introduction to Cybercrime and Environmental Laws and Protection

4. Criminalistics – 20%

  • Forensic Photography
  • Personal Identification Techniques
  • Forensic Chemistry and Toxicology
  • Questioned Documents Examination
  • Lie Detection Techniques
  • Forensic Ballistics

5. Correctional Administration – 10%

  • Institutional Corrections
  • Non-Institutional Corrections
  • Therapeutic Modalities

6. Criminal Sociology – 15%

  • Introduction to Criminology
  • Theories of Crime Causation
  • Human Behavior and Victimology
  • Professional Conduct and Ethical Standard
  • Juvenile Delinquency and Juvenile Justice System
  • Dispute Resolution and Crises/Incidents Management
  • Criminological Research 1 (Research methods with Applied Statistics)

Source: RA No. 11131 “The Philippine Criminology Profession Act of 2018” | Professional Regulatory Board of Criminology Resolution No. 01 Series of 2021

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

MCQ in Juvenile Delinquency and Juvenile Justice System Part 1 | Licensure Exam for Criminologist

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. The following person are liable for child prostitution, EXCEPT:

a. those who act as procurer of child prostitute

b. children recruited as prostitutes

c. managers or owners of the establishment where the prostitution takes place

d. clients of child prostitute

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

52. This refers to the use, hiring, employment and coercing of children as actors or models in printed pornographic materials

a. indecent shows

b. obscene publication

c. child prostitution

d. child exploitation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

53. The legislative act that penalizes the acts, means and purposes of human trafficking:

a. RA 9344

b. R.A. 9208

c. RA 7610

d. RA 8043

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

54. 1st. The crime of trafficking in person is qualified when the trafficked person is a child, 2nd. As a general rule, children below 15 years of age shall not be employed.

a. Both statements are correct.

b. The 1st statement is correct, the 2nd is incorrect.

c. The 1st statement is incorrect, the 2nd is correct.

d. Both statements are incorrect.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

55. The “Anti-Violence Against Women and their Children Act of 2004”

a. R.A. 9262

b. R.A. 9208

c. R.A. 7610

d. R.A. 9344

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

56. It refers to an act of inflicting physical harm upon the woman or her child resulting to the physical and psychological or emotional distress.

a. stalking

b. battery

c. economic abuse

d. sexual violence

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

57. This includes the employment, use, inducement or coercion of a child to engage in sexual intercourse or lascivious conduct; the molestation, prostitution and or incest with children.

a. sexual abuse

b. psychological abuse

c. physical abuse

d. cruelty

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

58. Refers to a program organized by travel establishments and individuals which consist ‘of packages or activities, utilizing and offering escort and sexual services as enticement for tourists.

a. prostitution

b. sex tourism

c. exploitation

d. pornography

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

59. Refers to an intentional act committed by a person who knowingly and without lawful justification follows the woman or her child or places the woman or her child under surveillance directly or indirectly

a. stalking

b. battery

c. economic abuse

d. sexual violence

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

60. A working child over fifteen but under eighteen may work but his work hours must not exceed ______ hours:

a. eight

b. ten

c. seven

d. six

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

61. A working child who is below eighteen but over fifteen years old may be allowed to work between the hours of

a. six to eight o’clock pm

b. six to ten o’clock pm

c. seven to eight o’clock pm

d. seven to ten o’clock pm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

62. It means failure to provide, for reasons other than poverty, the basic needs of the child, such as food, clothing, medical care, shelter and basic education

a, sexual abuse

b. psychological abuse

c. physical abuse

d. neglect

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

63. Refers to acts that make or attempt to make a woman financially dependent.

a. stalking

b. battery

c. economic abuse

d. sexual violence

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

64. No child shall be employed as a model in any advertisement directly or indirectly promoting the following:

I. alcoholic beverages and intoxicating drinks

II. pornographic materials

Ill. medicines for use of adults

IV. cigarettes and any form of gambling

a. I, II, III are correct

b. I, II, IV are correct

c. II, III, IV are correct

d. I, III, IV are correct

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

65. The law that provides special protection of children against child abuse, exploitation and discrimination.

a. R.A. 7610

b. RA. 9231

c. RA, 9208

d. P.D. 603

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

66. The law prohibiting the worst forms of child labor.

a. RA. 9262

b. R.A. 9231

c. RA. 7610

d. RA. 9344

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

67. This form of child abuse includes lacerations, fractured bones, burns, internal injuries and serious bodily harm suffered by a child:

a. psychological

b. physical

c. emotional

d. cruelty

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

68. This refers to offenses where there is no private offended party.

a. Victimology

b. Victimless crime

c. public order crime

d. both a and c

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

69. Children born outside of marriage may still use the surname of the father, provided he is acknowledged by his father as his child. This is one of the provisions of this law:

a. RA 9523

b. RA 9255

c. RAS231

d. RA 9208

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

70. This is the Latin term for parental authority

a. loco parentis

b. parens patriae

c. patria potestas

c. patria adorada

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

71. Before any petition for adoption may be approved, the adopter and the adoptee must first undergo a supervised trial custody fora period of:

a. at least six months

b. at least one year

c. not more than six months

d. not less than one year

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

72. This refers to the document issued by the court signifying the approval of the application for adoption:

a. decree of adoption

b. annulment

c. petition for adoption

d. rescission

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

73. This is the legal age in the Philippines:

a. twenty-one

b. eighteen

c. seventeen

d. twelve

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

74. A child who has been voluntary or involuntarily committed to the DSWD or to a duly licensed child placement agency and is free from parental authority:

a. child legally available for adoption

b. legally fee child

c. emancipated child

d. abandoned child

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

75. This form of violence includes acts causing or likely to cause mental or emotional suffering of the victim such as but not limited to intimidation, harassment, stalking and repeated verbal abuse:

a battery

b. sexual

c. psychological

d. physical

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

76. A working child who is below eighteen but over fifteen years old may be allowed to work between the hours of:

a. six to eight o’clock pm

b. six to ten o’clock pm

c. seven to eight o’clock pm

d. seven to ten o’clock pm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

77. Emancipation takes place when:

a. the parents decide to emancipate him or her

b. the child becomes 18 years old

c. the child is already married

d. the child applies for it

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

78. The CICL shall be entitled to the automatic suspension of sentence until the maximum age of _____:

a. twenty-three

b. twenty-one

c. eighteen

d. twenty

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

79. In case the child has been found guilty by the court, he shall be ordered to be transferred to______:

a. a youth rehabilitation center

b. a youth detention home

c. a city or municipal jail

d. an agricultural camp

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

80. Preliminary investigation shall only be conducted when the:

a. CICL is over fifteen but under eighteen

b. CICL is disqualified for diversion

c. CICL acted with discernment

d. victim fled the complaint

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

81. The law enforcement officer must ensure that all statements signed by the child during investigation are witnessed and signed by the following

a. his parents, lawyer, and social worker

b. his parents or guardian

c. legal counsel

d. social worker

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

82.The body search of the enforcement officer:

a. who has initial contact

b. assigned to the case

c. of the opposite sex

d. of the same gender

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

83. The first important thing that a law enforcer must do upon initial contact is to ______:

a. know the age of the child

b. notify the local DSWD

c. call the parents

d. make a report

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

84. It is the best evidence to prove the age of the child in conflict with the law:

a. testimony of the parents of the child

b. testimony of the child

c. certificate of birth

d. school records

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

85. It is the holding in abeyance of the service of the sentence imposed by the court upon a finding of guilt of the child in conflict with the law, whereby the child undergoes rehabilitation within a fixed period under such terms and conditions as may be ordered by the court:

a. probation

b. parole

c. suspension of sentence

d. pardon

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

86. It is a disposition under which a defendant, after conviction and sentence, is released subject to conditions imposed by the court and to the supervision of a probation officer:

a. suspension of sentence

b. probation

c. parole

d. pardon

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

87. A child in conflict with the law is exempted from ______:

a. both criminal and civil liability

b. neither criminal nor civil liability

c. criminal liability only

d. civil liability only

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

88. the penalty for the crime committed by the CICL is imprisonment of more than six years, diversion will be within the jurisdiction of the ______:

a. barangay

b. police

c. DSWD

d. court

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

89. Discernment is the determining factor if the CICL is over fifteen years old. The decision as to whether the child acted with or without discernment is made initially by the ______:

a. social worker

b. CICL

c. law enforcer

d. judge

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

90. The duty of determining the age of the child in conflict with the law lies with the _______:

a. social worker

b. CICL

c. law enforcer

d. judge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

91. The age of full criminal responsibility is:

a. Less than 18 but more than 70 years old

b. More than 18 but less than 70 years old

c. Over 15 but under 18 years old

d. Not less than 18 but not more than 70 years old

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

92. It pertains to the document that must be signed by the parents of the child in conflict with the law as part of the conditions of diversion:

a. contract of diversion proceedings

b. certification of conciliation

c. memorandum of agreement

d. contract of diversion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

93. A child in conflict with the law who is under fifteen years of age shall be turned over to the ________ by the police for the determination of appropriate program:

a. nearest police station

b. local DSWSD

c. family

d. court

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

94. The diversion proceedings must be completed within ______ days:

a. thirty

b. sixty

c. forty-five

d. twenty

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

95. If the court finds that the child in conflict with the law is guilty of the crime he is accused of doing, the _______ of the sentence shall automatically be suspended:

a. imposition

b. execution

c. determination

d. discharge

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

96. The _______ has the right to refuse the diversion program designed for the child.

a. offended party

b. victim

c. parents of the child

d. social worker

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

97. When the court decides to execute the suspended sentence, the child must be transferred to a:

a. youth rehabilitation center

b. youth detention home

c. agricultural farm

d. prison

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

98. It shall be the duty of the _______ to make proper recommendation to the court regarding the disposition of the child who is undergoing rehabilitation while under suspension of sentence:

a. prosecutor

b. lawyer

c. social worker

d. judge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

99. All records pertaining to the case of the child in conflict with the law shall remain ______ and ________:

a. privileged and confidential

b. classified and confidential

c. privileged and restricted

d. secret and confidential

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

100. The age of full criminal irresponsibility is:

a. Over 15 but under 18 years old who acted with discernment

b. 18 to 70 years old

c. 15 years old and below

d. Below 18 even if the act is committed with discernment

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

 

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status