adplus-dvertising

General Engineering and Applied Sciences Mastery Test 4: ECE Pre-Board

(Last Updated On: January 20, 2022)

General Engineering and Applied Sciences Mastery Test 4: ECE Pre-Board

This is 100 items set of Practice Examination 4 in General Engineering and Applied Sciences (GEAS) composed of previous Board Exams Questions and/or from related books and resources. Read each questions and choices carefully! Choose the best answer. In the actual board, you have to answer 100 items in General Engineering and Applied Sciences within 5 hours. You have to get at least 70% to pass the subject. General Engineering and Applied Sciences is 20% of the total 100% Board Rating along with Mathematics (20%), Communications Engineering (30%) and Electronics Engineering (30%). Familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Examination.

Start the Test Yourself Exam 4

General Engineering and Applied Sciences Mastery Test 3: ECE Pre-Board

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The “real fundamental particles” of matter.

a. Atom

b. Electron

c. Proton

d. Lepton and quarks

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. This varies when number of neutrons varies.

a. Isotopes

b. Nuclides

c. Binding energy

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Uses 1 molecule + 1 electron.

a. Molecular + dot

b. Compound

c. Substance

d. Isotope

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Change in volume

a. Glitch

b. Variation

c. Voluminous

d. Transformation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. When safeguarding of human lives in involved, the Philippines Electronics Code requires that:

a. communication companies should wait for the revision of the code.

b. Communication companies should update its practices as soon as possible

c. In case of an accident, communication companies may invoke the provision of his code to bail them out

d. Communication companies may not follow the provision of the code

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. A person may offer his services as an ECE provided that he is ________.

a. a graduate ECE

b. an ECE practitioner with ten years experience

c. holding a valid registration as ECE issued by PRC

d. a permanent resident for at least 3 years

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The time required by an elevator to lift a weight varies directly with the weight and the distance through which it is to be lifted and inversely as the power of the motor. If it takes 30 seconds for a 10-hp motor to lift 100 lbs through 50 feet, what size of motor is required to lift 800 lbs in 40 seconds through a distance of 40 feet?

a. 58 hp

b. 48 hp

c. 50 hp

d. 56 hp

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. Whenever a net force acts on a body, it produces acceleration in the direction of the resultant force, and acceleration that is directly proportional to the mass of the body. This theory is popularly known as:

a. Faraday’s Law of Forces

b. Newton’s second Law of Motion

c. Hooke’s Law if equilibrium

d. Newton’s First Law of Motion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. An automobile accelerates at a constant rate of 15 mi/hr to 45 mi/hr in 15 seconds, while traveling in a straight line. What is the average acceleration?

a. 2 ft/s

b. 2.12 ft/s

c. 2.39 ft/s

d. 2.93 ft/s

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. A 50 kg block of wood rest on the top of the smooth plane whose length is 3 m and whose altitude is 0.8 m. How long will it take for the block to slide to the bottom of the plane when released?

a. 1.52 sec

b. 2.51 sec

c. 2.41 sec

d. 2.14 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. According to this law, “the force between two charges varies directly as the magnitude of each charge and inversely as the square of the distance between them.”

a. Law of Universal Gravitation

b. Newton’s Law

c. Coulomb’s Law

d. Inverse Square Law

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. To maximize the horizontal range of the projectile, which of the following applies?

a. Maximize velocity

b. Maximize the angle of elevation and velocity

c. Maximize the angle of elevation

d. The tangent function of the angle of trajectory must be equal to one.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. A boat can travel 8 mi/hr instill water. What is its velocity with respect to the shore if it heads 350 East of North in a current that moves 3 mi/hr west?

a. 8.963 mph

b. 4.556 mph

c. 6.743 mph

d. 5.4 mph

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. A horizontal force of 80, 000 N is applied unto a 120 ton load in 10 seconds. Find its acceleration.

a. 0.67 m/s2

b. 0.75m/s2

c. 1.05 m/s2

d. 1.35 m/s2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. Pedro runs with a speed of 20 kph. Five minutes later, Mario started running to catch Pedro in 20 minutes. Find the velocity of Mario.

a. 22.5 kph

b. 25 kph

c. 27.5 kph

d. 30 kph

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. What is the change in potential energy of 50 kg block in an inclined frictionless plane from a point 20 m from the ground to appoint 3 m from the ground?

a. 7338.5 J

b. 8338.5 J

c. 9338.5 J

d. 5338.5 J

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. ______ is the process of migration of fine particles of solid suspended in liquid to the anode or cathode when an electric field is applied to the suspension.

a) Anaphoresis

b) Cataphoresis

c) Electroporesis

d) Electrolysis

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. The SI unit of LUMINOUS INTENSITY in a given direction of a source emitting monochromatically at 540 terahertz with a radiant intensity in that direction equal to 1 /683 Watt per Steradian.

a) Stilb

b) Candela

c) Amagat

d) Blondel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. The difference between the observed value of the function and the computed value, the vertical distance from the plotted point to the curve as drawn is called the ______ corresponding to that point.

a. Residual

b. Dual

c. Gradient

d. Tangent

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. A process in which heat is absorbed is called __________.

a. Exothermic

b. Endothermic

c. Mesothermic

d. Isothermic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. The economic principle that “Investment will accentuate economic booms and depressions” i.e. the cycle of: depression, expansion, progress and recession, is called _____ principle.

a. Vicissitude

b. Accelerator

c. Pareto Optimality

d. Diminishing Returns

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. In statics, _____ is a framework composed of members joined at their ends to form a rigid structure.

a. Lever

b. Joists

c. Purlins

d. Truss

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. ___ is an imaginary fluid which was thought to permeate all space through which light waves were assumed to propagate and the existence of such medium was disproved through the Michelson-Morley Experiments.

a) Ether

b) Elixir

c) Albedo

d) Bingham Fluid

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. In a building structure, if at least one of its individual members is a multiforce member, it is called a/ an _________.

a. Truss

b. Arch

c. Bridge

d. Frame

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. A measure of the reflecting power of a non-luminous object, such as a planet or a natural satellite or a surface feature on such a body.

a. Albedo

b. Illuminance

c. Irradiance

d. Chrominance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. ____ is a definite amount of matter whose parts are fixed in position relative to one another.

a. Deformable Body

b. Solid Body

c. Ideal Fluid

d. Rigid Body

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. A unit of volume often used in the study of the equations of state of gases, the molar volume of a gas at 0°C and one atmosphere.

a. Torr

b. Amagat

c. Pascal

d. Blondel

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. The ratio of interest payment to the principal for a given unit of time and is expressed as percentage of the principal.

a. Interest

b. Interest Rate

c. Investment

d. Rate of Return

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. According to this law: “In any gas whose volume and mass are kept constant, the same rise in temperature produces the same increase of pressure.

a) Dalton’s Law

b) Amonton’s Law

c) Charle’s Law

d) Boyle’s Law

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. _____ method is a method of depreciation whereby the amount to recover is spread over the estimated life of the asset in terms of the periods or units of output.

a. Sum of Years Digit

b. Matheson

c. Straight Line

d. Declining Balance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. The study of projectiles and the extent to which their trajectories are affected by shape, propulsion systems, gravity, temperature and wind.

a. Ballistics

b. Astrionics

c. Cybernetics

d. Cryogenics

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. ______ is the interest rate at which the present worth of the cash flow on a project or the interest earned by an investment is zero.

a. Effective Rate

b. Rate of Return

c. Nominal Rate

d. Yield

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. If a long iron cylinder is made to rotate at very high speed about its longitudinal axis, a slight magnetism is developed proportional to the angular speed of rotation. This magnetization is called _______

a) Barnet Effect

b) Degaussing

c) Curie Effect

d) Hysteresis

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. ____ Scale is a scale used in meteorology in which successive values of wind velocities are assigned numbers ranging from zero (calm) to twelve (hurricane) to indicate wind forces.

a) Rossi – Forrel

b) Richter

c) Beaufort

d) Buy-Ballot’s

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

35. A substance which remains rigid under a shear stress until the magnitude of the stress exceeds the yield stress, whereupon, the substance flows like a Newtonian Fluid.

a. Ether

b. Albedo

c. Bingham Fluid

d. Plastic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. A C.G.S. unit of current equivalent to ten (10) amperes is the _________.

a) Savart

b) Biot

c) Lenz

d) Gauss

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. A metric unit of LUMINANCE equivalent to the emission of a uniform diffuser at a rate of one lumen per square meter.

a. Blondel

b. Candela

c. Stilb

d. Candle Power

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. According to_____ law, “In a magnetic circuit, the reluctance is the ratio of the magnetomotive force to the magnetic flux.

a. Lenz’s

b. Ampere’s

c. Bosanquet’s

d. Biot-Savart

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. The quantity of heat required to raise the temperature of one pound of water by a degree Fahrenheit.

a. Joule

b. BTU

c. Calorie

d. Celsius

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. “When a beam of light is reflected from a surface, polarization may occur and the sum of angles of incidence and refraction at maximum polarization is a right angle”. This statement is popularly called: ____ Law.

a) Brillouin’s

b) Malus

c) Brewster’s

d) Raman’s

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. The variation in width of the optical energy gap of certain semiconductors with the amount of doping is called _______ effect.

a. Burnstein

b. Brattain

c. Fleming

d. Bardeen

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. _______ is a method of depreciation where a fixed sum of money is regularly deposited at compound interest in a real or imaginary fund in order to accumulate an amount equal to the total depreciation of an asset at the end of the asset’s estimated life.

a) Sinking Fund

b) Double Declining Balance

c) SYD

d) Straight Line

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. The bluish light emitted by a beam of a high-energy charged particles passing through a transparent medium at a speed faster than light in that given medium.

a. Cherenkov Radiation

b. Tesla Effect

c. Corona Discharge

d. Roentgen Effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. ___ is a surface which can be generated by moving a straight line called rulings or generators.

a. Ruled Surface

b. Rough Surface

c. Quadric Surface

d. Cylinder

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. The removal from a circuit or circuit element of any unwanted AC components particularly those with common power supply and is done by using a series inductance or shunt capacitance. This process is called ______

a) Degaussing

b) Rectification

c) Inversion

d) Decoupling

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. ____ is a unit of lens power and is equal to the reciprocal of focal length expressed in meters.

a) Steradian

b) Dioptre

c) Acceptance

d) Aperture Number

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

47. According to _______Law: “The product of the atomic weight and specific heat of a solid element (atomic heat) is constant for all elements.” This constant is about 6.4.

a. Gitna and Laki’s

b. Dulong and Petit’s

c. Duane-Hunt’s

d. Carnot-Clausium’s

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. The quantity of electricity that is required to liberate or deposit one gram-equivalent of an iron, equivalent to 96,490 coulombs.

a. Farad

b. Faraday

c. Statcoulombs

d. Biot

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. The SI unit of absorbed dose of ionizing radiation equal to the energy in Joules absorbed by one kilogram of irradiated material.

a) Sievert

b) Gray

c) Curie

d) Roentgen

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

50. According to Hubble’s Law: “The ratio of velocity to distance of galaxies in the universe is a constant whose reciprocal is the time calculated to have elapsed since the collapsed state of the universe existed.” This constant, called “Hubble Time” is equal to ______

a) One Light Year

b) 1.9 x 1010 years

c) 9.46 x 1015 hours

d) 5.88 x 1012 sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

51. _____ is a unit of luminance equal to the luminance of a surface that emits one lumen per square centimeter.

a) Stilb

b) Lambert

c) Candela

d) Lux

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. According to _____ : “If a plane polarized beam of light is allowed to fall on a polarizer, the intensity of the transmitted beam is proportional to the square of the cosine of the angle between the plane of polarization of the incident light and the plane of polarization that would be required for total transmission of the beam.”

a) Malus Law

b) Maxwell’s Law

c) Corpuscular Theory

d) Newton’s Law

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

53. is a CGS unit of viscosity equal to the tangential force per unit are (in dynes per square centimeter) required to maintain unit difference in a fluid one centimeter apart.

a) Erg

b) Poise

c) Slug

d) Hooke

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. The ratio of reflected light to the incident light on a surface is called _______

a) SWR

b) Reflectance

c) Reflectivity

d) Irradiance

e) Illuminance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

55. In the FPS system, a mass that moves with an acceleration of one foot per second squared when a force of one pound acts on it is expressed in terms of ______.

a) Poundal

b) Slugs

c) Dynes

d) Ergs

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. The SI unit of magnetic flux density equal to one weber per square meter is the

a) Gauss

b) Oersted

c) Maxwell

d) Tesla

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. A right prism is a prism whose lateral edges are perpendicular to its bases; its lateral faces are rectangles. A _____ of a prism is the perpendicular distance between the planes of its bases.

a) Altitude

b) Azimuth

c) Element

d) Sector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

58. A car’s brake system exerts 3000 Newtons. It will take ______ seconds before the car stops from a velocity of 30 meters per second.

a) 10

b) 15

c) 5

d) 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

59 A mothballed nuclear power plant at Chernobyll operates at an output of 100 megawatts daily. This reactor required a mass of_____ kilograms of nuclear fuel.

a) 0.96 x 10-5

b) 9.6 x 10-5

c) 0.0096 x 10-5

d) 9.6 x 10-5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

60. A Landing Ship (LST) BRP LANAO DEL NORTE of the Philippine Navy used during the “Battle of Leyte GulP’ Golden Anniversary was drifting at a speed of two knots away from the shoreline. The ship’s drift speed in kilometers per hour is_______.

a) 3.704

b) 7.304

c) 3.407

d) 1.852

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. While chasing Cheetah and Jane, Tarzan was swinging in the vines somewhere in the remote jungles of Africa at a maximum height of seven (7) feet and a minimum height of three (3) feet above the ground. What was Tarzan’s maximum velocity?

a) 32 ft/sec

b) 18 ft/sec

c) 16 ft/sec

d) 12 ft/sec

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62. Pegasus, the most trusted horse of Zeus, exerts one Horse Power to pull his “Chariot of Fire” at a force equivalent to 300 Newtons. The chariot’s speed in meters per second is ____

a) 250

b) 0.25

c) 25

d) 2.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

63. ____ is a unit of pressure or stress resulting from a force of one Newton acting uniformly over an area of one square meter.

a) Pascal

b) Torr

c) Stoke

d) Poise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

64. The “The Long March” rocket used in launching the Philippine satellite “Aguila” whose expanding gases leaves the rocket at 3 kilometers per second sulting from oxidation of solid propellants at a rate of 30 kilograms per second. The thrust force developed by the launcher rocket is about ______ Newtons.

a) 9 x 108

b) 9 x 109

c) 9 x 103

d) 9 x 104

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

65. A unit of distance used in astronomy equivalent to 3.08572 x 1013 kilometers.

a) Light -year

b) Parsec

c) Furlong

d) Fathom

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. A member of the Philippine Navy Seals under the PN Special Warfare Group searching for survivors of the ill-fated vessel, MIV Dona Paz, directs a beam of light at the surface of the sea at an angle of incidence of 40 degrees. Assuming a refractive index of 1.33 for water, the angle of refraction is _____ degrees.

a) 58.75

b) 49.75

c) 39.75

d) 29.75

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

67. _____ is a unit of length equal to 1,650,763.73 wavelengths of the orange-red light radiated by the isotope Krypton-86 atom, as measured in vacuum. Angstrom

a. Barn

b. Meter

c. Fathom

d. Furlong

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. ______ factor is mathematical expression also known as the present value of the annuity.

a. Present Worth

b. Load

c. Power

d. Demand

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

69. ____ is the distribution of the initial cost by periodic changes to operation as in depreciation or the reduction of a debt by either periodic or irregular prearranged program.

a) Annuity

b) Perpetuity

c) Capital Recovery

d) Amortization

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

70. A 20 kilogram mortar projectile has a velocity of 600 meters per second. The shell acquired the velocity in a mortar barrel 3 meters long. The average force against the shell as it was fired was ____ Kilo Newtons.

a) 2400

b) 3600

c) 1200

d) 600

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

71. An aluminum cube, 10 centimeters on a side, is subjected to a shearing force of (10)6 Newtons. The top of the cube is displaced 0.03 centimeters with respect to the bottom. Its shear modulus is ____ Gigapascals.

a) 44

b) 33

c) 11

d) 22

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. A unit of heat which is equal to 1.055 joule is the _____

a. BTU

b. Calorie

c. Therm

d. Torr

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

73. In measuring pressure, 1 millimeter of mercury is equivalent to a unit called ____

a) Pascal

b) Psi

c) Torr

d) Therm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74. A 60 gram bullet moving with a speed of 500 meters per second strikes a 5 kilogram block moving in the same direction with a speed of 30 meters per second. The resultant speed of the bullet and the block is ____ meters/second, assuming the bullet to be embedded in the block.

a) 53.6

b) 63.5

c) 35.6

d) 65.3

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

75. A ball rebounds vertically from a horizontal floor to a height of 20 meters. On the next rebound, it reaches a height of 14 meters. The coefficient of restitution between the ball and the floor was ______

a. 0.483

b. 0.837

c. 19.8

d. 16.565

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

76. A flywheel 1.2 meters in diameter accelerates uniformly from rest to 2000 rpm in 20 seconds. The angular acceleration is ____ radians per second.

a) 14.50

b) 10.45

c) 15.40

d) 41.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

77. How much heat energy will be required to heat 100 grams of copper from 10°C to 100°C if its specific heat is 385 Joule / kg-0K?

a) 4.37 kJoule

b) 3.47 kJoule

c) 7.34 kJoule

d) 4.73 kJoule

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

78. ______ is the duration of 9,192,631,770 periods of the radiation corresponding to the transition between the two hyperfine levels of the ground state of Cesium-133.

a) Hour

b) Second

c) Minute

d) Microsecond

e) Light-year

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

79. A unit of potential difference equivalent to 299.7930 volts is the ____

a. Statvolt

b. Abvolt

c. Kilovolt

d. Gamma

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

80. One bar of pressure is equivalent to ____ Pascals.

a) 1 x 105

b) 29.53

c) 101325

d) 133.3224

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. At Andap Valley at the vicinity of Marihatag, Surigao del Sur, the Army Artillery Battalion placed on special mission, fired a 155 mm howitzer against a heavily fortified enemy encampment under “Ka Migo” as an aftermath of the infamous “Marihatag Massacre”. The projectile’s initial velocity is 300 m/sec and takes off at an angle 30o with the horizontal. At what distance (in kilometers) from the cannon tube will the projectile strike the ground? Neglect air resistance, Magnus Force, Corioli’s Effect, wind shear and other atmospheric factors.

a) 7.96

b) 9.76

c) 6.79

d) 7.69

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. A 60 gram bullet was fired horizontally into a 50 kilogram sandbag suspended on a rope, 900 mm long. It was calculated from the observed angle θ, that the bag with the bullet embedded in it swings to a height of 30 mm. The speed of the bullet as it entered the bag was _____ meters per second.

a) 460

b) 604

c) 640

d) 406

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. Find the nominal rate which if converted quarterly could be used instead of 15% compounded semiannually.

a) 14.37%

b) 14.73%

c) 14.93%

d) 15.56%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

84. A vertical stone column 12.5 feet high has an elliptical base with the major axis twice the length of the minor axis. If the stone weighs 160 pounds per cubic foot, the area of the largest axial or longitudinal section of the column is ____ square feet when the column’s total weight was found to be 12,400 pounds.

a) 46.698

b) 49.668

c) 48.669

d) 64.968

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

85. If money is worth 8%, determine the present value of a perpetuity of P1,000 payable annually, with the first payment due at the end of five (5) years.

a) P 9,187.87

b) P 9,178.87

c) P 9,272.64

d) P 9,272.46

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. In eight years, the amount of P 2,825 at 5% interest compounded quarterly will be _________.

a) P 4,166.77

b) P 4,397.86

c) P 4,188.86

d) P 4,203.97

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

87. According to _____ theorem: “The velocity of outflow of a liquid from an orifice is equal to the square root of twice the product of the height of the liquid above the opening and the acceleration due to gravity” or in equation form: v = √(2) (g) (h)

a) Bernoulli’s

b) Torricelli’s

c) Pascal’s

d) Archimedes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

88. ____ ratio test is a generalized ratio test or a method of showing if a series is convergent or divergent, where the absolute value of the ratio of each term to the one before it is taken as |(Un+1) Un|.

a) D “A lembert’s

b) Brinell’s

c) De Morgan’s

d) Kruskal-Wallis

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. The AFP RSBS donated some “seed money” to generate additional funds for the AFP Provident Trust Fund Scholarship program supporting the educational needs of beneficiaries of soldiers killed in action. How long will it take for this amount to triple itself if it is deposited at AFPSLAI compounded at 8% annually?

a. 14.3 years

b. 41.3 years

c. 31.4 years

d. 3.41 years

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

90. A share in the profits of a company paid to shareholders, the rate of which is declared at the company’ s annual general meeting and will reflect the preceding year’s profit.

a. Common Stock

b. Preferred Stock

c. Dividend

d. ROI

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. ____ refers to a collision of two bodies for which the restitution coefficient is equal to one.

a) Elastic Collision

b) Inelastic Collision

c) Plastic Deformation

d) Dendritic Collision

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

92. Mr. J. Reyes borrowed money from the bank. He received from the bank P1842 and promised to pay P2000 at the end of 10 months. Determine the simple interest.

a. 15.7%

b. 16.1%

c. 10.29%

d. 19.45%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

93. You loan from a firm an amount of P100, 000 with a rate of simple interest of 20%, but the interest was deducted from the loan at the time the money was borrowed. If at the end of one year, you have to pay the full amount of P100, 000, what is the actual rate of interest?

a. 18.8%

b. 25%

c. 27.5%

d. 30%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

94. A VOM has a current selling price of P400. If it’s selling price is expected to decline at the rate of 10% per annum due to obsolescence. What will be its selling price after 5 years?

a. P236.20

b. P200.00

c. P213.10

d. P245.50

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

95. A man expects to receive P20 000 in 10 yrs. How much is that money worth now considering interest at 6% compounded quarterly?

a. P12 698.65

b. P11 025.25

c. P17 567.95

d. P15 678.45

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

96. A man wants to make 14% nominal interest compounded semi-annually on a bond investment. How should that man be willing to pay now for a 12%- P10 000 bond, that will mature in 10 yrs and pays interest semiannually?

a. P2, 584.19

b. P3, 118.05

c. P8. 940.60

d. P867.82

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. If you borrowed money from friend with simple interest of 12%, find the present worth of P50 000, which is due at the end of 7 months.

a. P46 200

b. P44 893

c. P46 729

d. P45 789

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. This occurs in a situation where a commodity or service is supplied by a number of vendors and there is nothing to prevent additional vendors entering the market.

a. elastic demand

b. perfect competition

c. monopoly

d. oligopoly

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

99. Maria sold a pen for P600 at 25% loss. Find the loss or gain if she sold it for P640.

a. 20%

b. 30%

c. 15%

d. 10%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

100. How much must the paid-up capital be of an authorized company stock of P2M?

a. P62 500

b. P100 000

c. P125 000

d. P200 000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status