adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Highway Engineering Part 3 | Civil Board Exam

(Last Updated On: June 2, 2022)MCQ in Highway Engineering Part 3 | Civil Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Highway Engineering as one of the Transportation Engineering topic. In Preparation for the Civil Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Highway Engineering, Transportation Engineering, Civil Engineering Books, Journals and other Civil Engineering References.

PRC Board of Civil Engineering Examination Syllabi

The applicant shall acquire a general average of 70% with no grades lower than 50% in any given subject of the examination as follows:

Applied Mathematics, Surveying, Principles of Transportation and Highway Engineering, Construction Management and Methods – 35%

1. Calculus

  • Differential Equations
  • Integral Calculus

2. Differential Equations

  • First Order Differential Equation
  • Higher Order Differential Equations

3. Engineering Data Analysis

4. Numerical Methods

5. Physics for Engineers

6. Engineering Economy

  • Present Economy Study
  • Time-Value Relations
  • Selection Among Alternatives: Present, Annual, and Future Worth; Internal and External Rate of Return Method

7. Construction Surveying and Layout

8. Materials for Construction

9. Quantity Surveying

10. Construction Occupational Safety and Health

11. Transportation Engineering

  • Highway Engineering
    • Highway and Urban Transportation Planning and Economics
    • Driver, Vehicle, Traffic and Road Characteristics
    • Highway Design
    • Traffic Engineering and Highway Operations
    • Road and Pavement Design
  • Airport Engineering
  • Ports and Harbors
  • Bridges

12. Construction Management Principles and Methods

  • Engineering Relations and Ethics
  • Contracts & Specifications
  • Construction Project Organization
  • Planning and Scheduling (PERT/CPM)
  • Construction Estimates
  • Construction Methods & Operations
  • Construction Equipment Operations and Maintenance

Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering – 30%

1. Fluid Mechanics

  • Properties of Fluids
  • Hydrostatics
  • Fluid Flow Concepts and Basic Equations
  • Viscous Flow and Fluid Resistance
  • Ideal Fluid Flow
  • Steady Flow in Closed Conduits
  • Steady Flow in Open Channels

2. Buoyancy and Flotation

3. Relative Equilibrium of Liquids

4. Hydrodynamics

5. Soil Mechanics and Foundation

  • Soil Properties and Classification
  • Fluid Flow through Soil Mass
  • Soil Strength and Tests
  • Stresses in Soil Mass
  • Bearing Capacity
  • Compaction
  • Consolidation and Settlement
  • Soil Improvement
  • Lateral Earth Pressures
  • Slope Stability

6. Water Supply Soil Properties

Principles of Structural Analysis and Design- 35%

1. Engineering Mechanics

  • Statics of Rigid Bodies
  • Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
  • Kinematics of Rigid Bodies
  • Strength of Materials

2. Reinforced Concrete Beams and Columns

  • Steal Beams, Columns, Footings and Connections
  • Prestressed Concrete Beams

3. Construction Materials Testing

4. Application of the Governing Codes of Practice

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

MCQ in Highway Engineering Part 2 | Civil Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. On a right-angled road intersection with two-way traffic, the total number of conflict points is

A. 6

B. 11

C. 18

D. 24

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

102. The background colour of the informatory sign board is

A. red

B. yellow

C. green

D. white

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

103. Which of the following is indicated by a warning sign?

A. level crossing

B. no parking

C. end of speed limit

D. overtaking prohibited

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

104. “Dead Slow” is a

A. regulatory sign

B. warning sign

C. informatory sign

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

105. The most efficient traffic signal system is

A. simultaneous system

B. alternate system

C. flexible progressive system

D. simple progressive system

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

106. The provision of traffic signals at intersections

A. reduces right angled and rear end collisions

B. increases right angled and rear end collisions

C. reduces right angled collisions but may increase rear end collisions

D. reduces rear end collisions but may increase right angled collisions

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

107. Select the incorrect statement.

A. Stop or red time of a signal is the sum of go and clearance intervals for the cross flow.

B. Go or green time of a signal is the sum of stop and clearance intervals for the cross flow.

C. Clearance time is generally 3 to 5 seconds.

D. The cycle length is normally 40 to 60 seconds for two phase signals.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

108. Center line markings are used

A. to designate traffic lanes

B. in roadways meant for two-way traffic

C. to indicate that overtaking is not permitted

D. to designate proper lateral placement of vehicles before turning to different directions

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

109. The particular places where pedestrians are to cross the pavement are properly marked by the pavement marking known as

A. stop lines

B. turn markings

C. crosswalk lines

D. lane lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

110. The entrance and exit curves of a rotary have

A. equal radii and equal widths of pavement

B. equal radii but pavement width is more at entrance than at exit curve

C. equal pavement widths but radius is more at entrance curve than at exit curve

D. different radii and different widths of pavement

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

111. A breast wall is usually constructed on the hill side of the roadway.

A. Agree

B. Disagree

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

112. The maximum number of vehicles can be parked with

A. parallel parking

B. right angle parking

C. 45° angle parking

D. 75° angle parking

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

113. A circular curve may be a vertical curve.

A. Yes

B. No

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

114. The design criterion for the summit curves is the sight distance to be allowed on the

highway.

A. Correct

B. Incorrect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

115. The dowel bars are used in rigid pavements for

A. resisting tensile stresses

B. resisting bending stress

C. resisting shear stresses

D. transferring load from one portion to another

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

116. A road within a city or town in called an urban road.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

117. The most efficient traffic signal system is

A. simultaneous system

B. alternate system

C. flexible progressive system

D. simple progressive system

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

118. The flexible pavement distribute the wheel load

A. directly to sub-grade

B. through a set of layers to sub-grade

C. through structural action

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

119. The shape of the camber provided for cement concrete pavement is

A. straight line

B. parabolic

C. elliptical

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

120. The Central Road Research Institute (C.R.R.I.) was started in Delhi, in

A. 1951

B. 1955

C. 1964

D. 1965

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

121. Los Angeles testing machine is used to conduct

A. abrasion test

B. impact test

C. attrition test

D. crushing strength test

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

122. In CBR test the value of CBR is calculated at

A. 2.5 mm penetration only

B. 5.0 mm penetration only

C. 7.5 mm penetration only

D. both 2.5mm and 5.0 mm penetrations

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

123. If aggregate impact value is 20 to 30 percent, then it is classified as

A. exceptionally strong

B. strong

C. satisfactory for road surfacing

D. unsuitable for road surfacing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

124. The maximum allowable Los Angeles abrasion value for high quality surface course is

A. 10%

B. 20 %

C. 30%

D. 45 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

125. Percentage of free carbon in bitumen is

A. more than that in tar

B. less than that in tar

C. equal to that in tar

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

126. The ductility value of bitumen for suitability in road construction should not be less than

A. 30 cm

B. 40 cm

C. 50 cm

D. 60 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

127. The maximum limit of water absorption for aggregate suitable for road construction is

A. 0.4 %

B. 0.6%

C. 0.8 %

D. 1.0 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

128. Which of the following represents hardest grade of bitumen?

A. 30/40

B. 60/70

C. 80/100

D. 100/120

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

129. Penetration test on bitumen is used for determining its

A. grade

B. viscosity

C. ductility

D. temperature susceptibility

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

130. According to I.R.C. recommendations, the absolute minimum radius of curve for safe operation for a design speed of 100 kmph is

A. 100 m

B. 200 m

C. 300 m

D. 400 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

131. Class-5 roads are designed to carry 3-tonne vehicles.

A. Yes

B. No

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

132. Exceptional gradient should not be provided in a length more than

A. 10 m

B. 20 m

C. 50 m

D. 100 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

133. The depth of reinforcement, below the surface of pavement, is kept as

A. 25 mm

B. 50 mm

C. 75 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

134. The design capacity is also known as

A. basic capacity

B. theoretical capacity

C. practical capacity

D. possible capacity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

135. A cement concrete road is an example of semi-rigid pavement.

A. Yes

B. No

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

136. Which of the following statement is correct?

A. Seasonal cycle of traffic volume during April and November is usually near the annual average.

B. Mid-summer seasonal cycle of traffic is the least of traffic volume.

C. Mid-winter seasonal cycle of traffic is the highest of traffic volume.

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

137. Which of the following statement is correct?

A. The amount of camber depends upon the rainfall of that area in which the road is to be constructed.

B. The steeper the camber of road, the more inconvenient it is for the traffic.

C. On a pavement with parabolic camber, the angle of inclination of the vehicles will be more at the edges.

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

138. The overall width of a vehicle determines the

A. width of the pavement needed for the highway

B. width of the bridges on the highway

C. lengths of the valley curves at the underpasses in the city area

D. height of the tunnels along the highway

E. Both (A) and (B)

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

139. Formation width on curves of motorable road carrying a total load above 400 tons per day is kept as

A. 4 m

B. 5 m

C. 7.25 m

D. 11 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

140. In case of hill roads, the extra widening is generally provided

A. equally on inner and outer sides of the curve

B. fully on the inner side of the curve

C. fully on the outer side of the curve

D. one-fourth on inner side and three-fourth on outer side of the curve

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

141. The transition curve used in the horizontal alignment of highways as per IRC recommendations is

A. spiral

B. lemniscate

C. cubic parabola

D. any of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142. For design, that length of transition curve should be taken which is

A. based on allowable rate of change of centrifugal acceleration

B. based on rate of change of super elevation

C. higher of (A. and (B.)

D. smaller of (A. and (B.)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

143. The maximum design gradient for vertical profile of a road is

A. ruling gradient

B. limiting gradient

C. exceptional gradient

D. minimum gradient

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

144. The percentage compensation in gradient for ruling gradient of 4% and horizontal curve of radius 760 m is

A. 0.1 %

B. 1 %

C. 10%

D. no compensation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

145. If ruling gradient is I in 20 and there is also a horizontal curve of radius 76 m, then the compensated grade should be

A. 3 %

B. 4%

C. 5 %

D. 6%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

146. The camber of road should be approximately equal to

A. longitudinal gradient

B. two times the longitudinal gradient

C. three times the longitudinal gradient

D. half the longitudinal gradient

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

147. Which of the following shapes is preferred in a valley curve?

A. simple parabola

B. cubic parabola

C. spiral

D. lemniscate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

148. The value of ruling gradient in plains as per IRC recommendation is

A. 1 in 12

B. 1 m 15

C. 1 in 20

D. 1 in 30

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

149. In case of summit curves, the deviation angle will be maximum when

A. an ascending gradient meets with another ascending gradient

B. an ascending gradient meets with a descending gradient

C. a descending gradient meets with another descending gradient

D. an ascending gradient meets with a level surface

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

150. Which of the following tests measures the toughness of road aggregates?

A. crushing strength test

B. abrasion test

C. impact test

D. shape test

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

This offer has expired!

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2023 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!! (Subscribe to Enable)