adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Highway Engineering Part 4 | Civil Board Exam

(Last Updated On: June 2, 2022)MCQ in Highway Engineering Part 4 | Civil Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 4 of the Series in Highway Engineering as one of the Transportation Engineering topic. In Preparation for the Civil Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Highway Engineering, Transportation Engineering, Civil Engineering Books, Journals and other Civil Engineering References.

PRC Board of Civil Engineering Examination Syllabi

The applicant shall acquire a general average of 70% with no grades lower than 50% in any given subject of the examination as follows:

Applied Mathematics, Surveying, Principles of Transportation and Highway Engineering, Construction Management and Methods – 35%

1. Calculus

  • Differential Equations
  • Integral Calculus

2. Differential Equations

  • First Order Differential Equation
  • Higher Order Differential Equations

3. Engineering Data Analysis

4. Numerical Methods

5. Physics for Engineers

6. Engineering Economy

  • Present Economy Study
  • Time-Value Relations
  • Selection Among Alternatives: Present, Annual, and Future Worth; Internal and External Rate of Return Method

7. Construction Surveying and Layout

8. Materials for Construction

9. Quantity Surveying

10. Construction Occupational Safety and Health

11. Transportation Engineering

  • Highway Engineering
    • Highway and Urban Transportation Planning and Economics
    • Driver, Vehicle, Traffic and Road Characteristics
    • Highway Design
    • Traffic Engineering and Highway Operations
    • Road and Pavement Design
  • Airport Engineering
  • Ports and Harbors
  • Bridges

12. Construction Management Principles and Methods

  • Engineering Relations and Ethics
  • Contracts & Specifications
  • Construction Project Organization
  • Planning and Scheduling (PERT/CPM)
  • Construction Estimates
  • Construction Methods & Operations
  • Construction Equipment Operations and Maintenance

Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering – 30%

1. Fluid Mechanics

  • Properties of Fluids
  • Hydrostatics
  • Fluid Flow Concepts and Basic Equations
  • Viscous Flow and Fluid Resistance
  • Ideal Fluid Flow
  • Steady Flow in Closed Conduits
  • Steady Flow in Open Channels

2. Buoyancy and Flotation

3. Relative Equilibrium of Liquids

4. Hydrodynamics

5. Soil Mechanics and Foundation

  • Soil Properties and Classification
  • Fluid Flow through Soil Mass
  • Soil Strength and Tests
  • Stresses in Soil Mass
  • Bearing Capacity
  • Compaction
  • Consolidation and Settlement
  • Soil Improvement
  • Lateral Earth Pressures
  • Slope Stability

6. Water Supply Soil Properties

Principles of Structural Analysis and Design- 35%

1. Engineering Mechanics

  • Statics of Rigid Bodies
  • Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
  • Kinematics of Rigid Bodies
  • Strength of Materials

2. Reinforced Concrete Beams and Columns

  • Steal Beams, Columns, Footings and Connections
  • Prestressed Concrete Beams

3. Construction Materials Testing

4. Application of the Governing Codes of Practice

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 4 of the Series

MCQ in Highway Engineering Part 3 | Civil Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

151. For transportation purposes in India, the first preference is given to

A. air lines

B. roads

C. shipping

D. railways

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152. Which of the following statement is wrong?

A. A summit curve is provided where a positive grade meets a negative grade.

B. A circular curve may be a reverse curve.

C. A transition curve tends to counteract the swaying outwards of a vehicle.

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

153. The slope of the line joining the crown and edge of the road surface is known as

A. cross-fall

B. cross-slope

C. camber

D. any one of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

154. For the water-bound macadam road, the recommended camber is

A. 1 in 24 to 1 in 30

B. 1 in 30 to 1 in 48

C. 1 in 60 to 1 in 80

D. 1 in 80 to 1 in 120

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

155. The total rise or fall between any two points chosen on the alignment divided by the horizontal distance between the two points, is called

A. average gradient

B. exceptional gradient

C. ruling gradient

D. floating gradient

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

156. In water-bound Macadam roads

A. small broken stones are laid in two layers

B. voids between the stones are filled by stone dust

C. camber for drainage is given at the formation level itself

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

157. The opportunities to cross slow moving traffic at intervals is not provided in case of

A. two-lane highways

B. three-lane highways

C. four lane highways

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

158. The Central Road Research Institute is controlled by

A. Shipping and Transport

B. Science and Technology

C. Planning

D. Finance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

159. For walls more than 6 m in height, thickness of retaining wall at the bottom is equal to 0.4 times the height plus

A. 10 cm

B. 20 cm

C. 30 cm

D. 40 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

160. The side drains are provided on both sides of the roadway, when the road is

A. in cutting

B. along salient curve

C. along re-entrant curve

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

161. Group index method of design of flexible pavement is

A. a theoretical method

B. an empirical method based on physical properties of subgrade soil

C. an empirical method based on strength characteristics of subgrade soil

D. a semi empirical method

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

162. Select the correct statement.

A. More the value of group index, less thickness of pavement will be required.

B. More the value of CBR, greater thickness of pavement will be required.

C. Minimum and maximum values of group index can be 0 and 20 respectively.

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

163. If the group index value of subgrade is between 5 and 9, then the subgrade is treated as

A. good

B. fair

C. poor

D. very poor

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

164. Tyre pressure influences the

A. total depth of pavement

B. quality of surface course

C. both the above

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

165. Rigidity factor for a tyre pressure greater than 7 kg/cm2 is

A. equal to 1

B. less than 1

C. greater than 1

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

166. The critical combination of stresses for corner region in cement concrete roads is

A. load stress + warping stress frictional stress

B. load stress + warping stress + frictional stress

C. load stress + warping stress

D. load stress + frictional stress

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

167. Tie bars in cement concrete pavements are at

A. expansion joints

B. contraction joints

C. warping joints

D. longitudinal joints

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

168. The maximum spacing of contraction joints in rigid pavements is

A. 2.5 m

B. 3.5 m

C. 4.5 m

D. 5.5m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

169. The maximum thickness of expansion joint in rigid pavements is

A. 0

B. 25 mm

C. 50 mm

D. 100 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

170. The function of an expansion joint in rigid pavements is to

A. relieve warping stresses

B. relieve shrinkage stresses

C. resist stresses due to expansion

D. allow free expansion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

171. If the design speed is V kmph and deviation angle is N radians, then the total length of a valley curve in meters is given by the expression

A. 0.38 N V3/2

B. 0.38 (NV3)”2

C. 3.8 NV”2

D. 3.8 (NV3)”2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

172. If an ascending gradient of 1 in 50 meets a descending gradient of 1 in 50, the length of summit curve for a stopping sight distance of 80 m will be

A. zero

B. 64m

C. 80m

D. 60m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

173. Highway facilities are designed for

A. annual average hourly volume

B. annual average daily traffic

C. thirtieth highest hourly volume

D. peak hourly volume of the year

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

174. Enoscope is used to find

A. average speed

B. spot speed

C. space-mean speed

D. time-mean speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

175. For highway geometric design purposes the speed used is

A. 15th percentile

B. 50th percentile

C. 85th percentile

D. 98th percentile

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

176. Select the correct statement.

A. Traffic volume should always be more than traffic capacity.

B. Traffic capacity should always be more than traffic volume.

C. Spot speed is the average speed of a vehicle at a specified section.

D. 85th percentile speed is more than 98th percentile speed.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

177. Length of a vehicle affects

A. width of traffic lanes

B. extra width of pavement and minimum turning radius

C. width of shoulders and parking facilities

D. clearance to be provided under structures such as over-bridges, under-bridges etc.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

178. The maximum width of a vehicle as recommended by IRC is

A. 1.85 m

B. 2.44 m

C. 3.81 m

D. 4.72 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

179. Desire lines are plotted in

A. traffic volume studies

B. speed studies

C. accident studies

D. origin and destination studies

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

180. Which of the following methods is preferred for collecting origin and destination data for a small area like a mass business center or a large intersection?

A. roadside interview method

B. license plate method

C. return postcard method

D. home interview method

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

181. Plastic cracks due to shrinkage are developed immediately after the concrete starts hardening.

A. Correct

B. Incorrect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

182. The length of the vehicles does not affect the widths of shoulders.

A. Correct

B. Incorrect

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

183. The cost of construction of rigid pavements is

A. same

B. less

C. more

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

184. Clothoid is the ideal shape of a transition curve.

A. Agree

B. Disagree

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

185. To prevent the development of excessive compressive stresses in the concrete pavements as a result of expansion caused by increase in temperature, the type of transverse joint provided is

A. construction joint

B. contraction joint

C. expansion joint

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

186. Dead slow’ is a

A. regulatory sign

B. warning sign

C. informatory sign

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

187. A horizontal curve on a road provides

A. change in the direction

B. change in the gradient of road

C. both (a) and (b)

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

188. The highway capacity is expressed in passenger car unit (PCU). According to IRC, for a passenger car, the PCU is

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

189. In the absence of super-elevation on road along curves, potholes are likely to occur at the

A. center

B. outer edge

C. inner edge

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

190. Highway density is defined as the total number of vehicles

A. that can be accommodated on a unit length of the road

B. that can pass a given point in a unit period of time

C. that can pass a given point in a specified period of time

D. none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

191. The thickness of base, in no case, would be more than

A. 10 cm

B. 15 cm

C. 20 cm

D. 30 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

192. The portion of a road surface, which is used by vehicular traffic, is known as

A. carriage-way

B. shoulder

C. express way

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

193. The maximum number of vehicles that can pass a given point on a lane or a roadway during one hour under the prevailing roadway and traffic conditions, is known as

A. basic capacity of a traffic lane

B. possible capacity of a traffic lane

C. practical capacity of a traffic lane

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

194. The minimum thickness of the base of a flexible pavement is kept as

A. 5 cm

B. 10 cm

C. 15 cm

D. 20 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

195. The practical capacity of a highway is

A. same as

B. less than

C. more than

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

196. Class-3 roads are designed to carry jeeps.

A. True

B. False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

197. A curve at the valley between two hills having a concave shape is called a valley curve.

A. Right

B. Wrong

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

198. The increase in traffic volume, due to the general increase in the number of transports vehicles, from year to year, is known as

A. normal traffic growth

B. generated traffic

C. development traffic

D. existing traffic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

199. The factor which governs the installation of signals, is

A. minimum vehicular volume from different streets at an intersection

B. minimum pedestrian volume of an intersection

C. need for interruption of high-volume continuous traffic on main street

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

200. Transverse contraction joints relieve

A. compressive

B. tensile

C. shear

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

This offer has expired!

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2023 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
error: Alert: Content selection is disabled!! (Subscribe to Enable)