You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics Examination Part 1

Gibilisco: Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics Examination Part 1

Gibilisco: Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics Examination Part 1

This is the Part 1 Examination that includes the first 8 Chapters of the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

1. An application in which an analog meter would almost always be preferred over a digital meter is:

A. A signal-strength indicator in a radio receiver.

B. A meter that shows power-supply voltage.

C. A utility watt-hour meter.

D. A clock.

E. A device in which a direct numeric display is wanted.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. Which of the following statements is false?

A. The current in a series dc circuit is divided up among the resistances.

B. In a parallel dc circuit, the voltage is the same across each component.

C. In a series dc circuit, the sum of the voltages across all the components, going once around a complete circle, is zero.

D. The net resistance of a parallel set of resistors is less than the value of the smallest resistor.

E. The total power consumed in a series circuit is the sum of the wattages consumed by each of the components.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. The ohm is a unit of:

A. Electrical charge quantity.

B. The rate at which charge carriers flow.

C. Opposition to electrical current.

D. Electrical conductance.

E. Potential difference.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. A wiring diagram differs from a schematic diagram in that:

A. A wiring diagram is less detailed.

B. A wiring diagram shows component values.

C. A schematic does not show all the interconnections between the components.

D. A schematic shows pictures of components, while a wiring diagram shows the electronic symbols.

E. A schematic shows the electronic symbols, while a wiring diagram shows pictures of the components.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. Which of the following is a good use, or place, for a wirewound resistor?

A. To dissipate a large amount of dc power.

B. In the input of a radio-frequency amplifier.

C. In the output of a radio-frequency amplifier.

D. In an antenna, to limit the transmitter power.

E. Between ground and the chassis of a power supply.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The number of protons in the nucleus of an element is the:

A. Electron number.

B. Atomic number.

C. Valence number.

D. Charge number.

E. Proton number.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. A hot-wire ammeter:

A. Can measure ac as well as dc.

B. Registers current changes very fast.

C. Can indicate very low voltages.

D. Measures electrical energy.

E. Works only when current flows in one direction.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Which of the following units indicates the rate at which energy is expended?

A. The volt.

B. The ampere.

C. The coulomb.

D. The ampere hour.

E. The watt.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

9. Which of the following correctly states Ohm’s Law?

A. Volts equal amperes divided by ohms.

B. Ohms equal amperes divided by volts.

C. Amperes equal ohms divided by volts.

D. Amperes equal ohms times volts.

E. Ohms equal volts divided by amperes.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

10. The current going into a point in a dc circuit is always equal to the current:

A. Delivered by the power supply.

B. Through any one of the resistances.

C. Flowing out of that point.

D. At any other point.

E. In any single branch of the circuit.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A loudness meter in a hi-fi system is generally calibrated in:

A. Volts.

B. Amperes.

C. Decibels.

D. Watt hours.

E. Ohms.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. A charged atom is known as:

A. A molecule.

B. An isotope.

C. An ion.

D. An electron.

E. A fundamental particle.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. A battery delivers 12 V to a bulb. The current in the bulb is 3 A. What is the resistance of the bulb?

A. 36 Ω.

B. 4 Ω.

C. 0.25 Ω.

D. 108 Ω.

E. 0.75 Ω.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Peak values are always:

A. Greater than average values.

B. Less than average values.

C. Greater than or equal to average values.

D. Less than or equal to average values.

E. Fluctuating.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A resistor has a value of 680 ohms, and a tolerance of plus or minus 5 percent. Which of the following values indicates a reject?

A. 648 Ω.

B. 712 Ω.

C. 699 Ω.

D. 636 Ω.

E. 707 Ω.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. A primitive device for indicating the presence of an electric current is:

A. An electrometer.

B. A galvanometer.

C. A voltmeter.

D. A coulometer.

E. A wattmeter.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. A disadvantage of mercury cells is that they:

A. Pollute the environment when discarded.

B. Supply less voltage than other cells.

C. Can reverse polarity unexpectedly.

D. Must be physically large.

E. Must be kept right-side-up.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. A battery supplies 6.0 V to a bulb rated at 12 W. How much current does the bulb draw?

A. 2.0 A.

B. 0.5 A.

C. 72 A.

D. 40 mA.

E. 72 mA.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Of the following, which is not a common use of a resistor?

A. Biasing for a transistor.

B. Voltage division.

C. Current limiting.

D. Use as a “dummy” antenna.

E. Increasing the charge in a capacitor.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

20. When a charge builds up without a flow of current, the charge is said to be:

A. Ionizing.

B. Atomic.

C. Molecular.

D. Electronic.

E. Static.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

21. The sum of the voltages, going around a dc circuit, but not including the power supply, has:

A. Equal value, and the same polarity, as the supply.

B. A value that depends on the ratio of the resistances.

C. Different value from, but the same polarity as, the supply.

D. Equal value as, but opposite polarity from, the supply.

E. Different value, and opposite polarity, from the supply.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. A watt hour meter measures:

A. Voltage.

B. Current.

C. Power.

D. Energy.

E. Charge.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. Every chemical element has its own unique type of particle, called its:

A. Molecule.

B. Electron.

C. Proton.

D. Atom.

E. Isotope.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. An advantage of a magnetic disk over magnetic tape for data storage is that:

A. Data is too closely packed on the tape.

B. The disk is immune to the effects of magnetic fields.

C. Data storage and retrieval is faster on disk.

D. Disks store computer data in analog form.

E. Tapes cannot be used to store digital data.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. A 6-V battery is connected across a series combination of resistors. The resistance values are 1, 2, and 3 Ω. What is the current through the 2- Ω resistor?

A. 1 A.

B. 3 A.

C. 12 A.

D. 24 A.

E. 72 A.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. A material that has extremely high electrical resistance is known as:

A. A semiconductor.

B. A paraconductor.

C. An insulator.

D. A resistor.

E. A diamagnetic substance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. Primary cells:

A. Can be used over and over.

B. Have higher voltage than other types of cells.

C. All have exactly 1.500 V.

D. Cannot be recharged.

E. Are made of zinc and carbon.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. A rheostat:

A. Is used in high-voltage and/or high-power dc circuits.

B. Is ideal for tuning a radio receiver.

C. Is often used as a bleeder resistor.

D. Is better than a potentiometer for low-power audio.

E. Offers the advantage of having no inductance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. A voltage typical of a dry cell is:

A. 12 V.

B. 6 V.

C. 1.5 V.

D. 117 V.

E. 0.15 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. A geomagnetic storm:

A. Causes solar wind.

B. Causes charged particles to bombard the earth.

C. Can disrupt the earth’s magnetic field.

D. Ruins microwave communications.

E. Has no effect near the earth’s poles.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

31. An advantage of an alkaline cell over a zinc-carbon cell is that:

A. The alkaline cell provides more voltage.

B. The alkaline cell can be recharged.

C. An alkaline cell works at lower temperatures.

D. The alkaline cell is far less bulky for the same amount of energy capacity.

E. There is no advantage of alkaline over zinc-carbon cells.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. A battery delivers 12 V across a set of six 4- Ω resistors in a series voltage dividing combination. This provides six different voltages, differing by an increment of:

A. 1/4 V.

B. 1/3 V.

C. 1 V.

D. 2 V.

E. 3 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33. A unit of electrical charge quantity is the:

A. Volt.

B. Ampere.

C. Watt.

D. Tesla.

E. Coulomb.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

34. A unit of sound volume is:

A. The volt per square meter.

B. The volt.

C. The watt hour.

D. The decibel.

E. The ampere per square meter.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

35. A 24-V battery is connected across a set of four resistors in parallel. Each resistor has a value of 32 ohms. What is the total power dissipated by the resistors?

A. 0.19 W.

B. 3 W.

C. 192 W.

D. 0.33 W.

E. 72 W.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

36. The main difference between a “lantern” battery and a “transistor” battery is:

A. The lantern battery has higher voltage.

B. The lantern battery has more energy capacity.

C. Lantern batteries cannot be used with electronic devices such as transistor radios.

D. Lantern batteries can be recharged, but transistor batteries cannot.

E. The lantern battery is more compact.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. NICAD batteries are most extensively used:

A. In disposable flashlights.

B. In large lanterns.

C. As car batteries.

D. In handheld radio transceivers.

E. In remote garage-door-opener control boxes.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38. A voltmeter should have:

A. Very low internal resistance.

B. Electrostatic plates.

C. A sensitive amplifier.

D. High internal resistance.

E. The highest possible full-scale value.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. The purpose of a bleeder resistor is to:

A. Provide bias for a transistor.

B. Serve as a voltage divider.

C. Protect people against the danger of electric shock.

D. Reduce the current in a power supply.

E. Smooth out the ac ripple in a power supply.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. A dc electromagnet:

A. Has constant polarity.

B. Requires a core with high retentivity.

C. Will not attract or repel a permanent magnet.

D. Has polarity that periodically reverses.

E. Cannot be used to permanently magnetize anything.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

41. The rate at which charge carriers flow is measured in:

A. Amperes.

B. Coulombs.

C. Volts.

D. Watts.

E. Watt hours.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. A 12-V battery is connected to a set of three resistors in series. The resistance values are 1,2, and 3 ohms. What is the voltage across the 3- Ω resistor?

A. 1 V.

B. 2 V.

C. 4 V.

D. 6 V.

E. 12 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43. Nine 90-ohm resistors are connected in a 3×3 series-parallel network. The total resistance is:

A. 10 Ω.

B. 30 Ω.

C. 90 Ω.

D. 270 Ω.

E. 810 Ω.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. A device commonly used for remote switching of wire communications signals is:

A. A solenoid.

B. An electromagnet.

C. A potentiometer.

D. A photovoltaic cell.

E. A relay.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. NICAD memory:

A. Occurs often when NICADs are misused.

B. Indicates that the cell or battery is dead.

C. Does not occur very often.

D. Can cause a NICAD to explode.

E. Causes NICADs to reverse polarity.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

46. A 100-W bulb burns for 100 hours. It has consumed:

A. 0.10 kWh.

B. 1.00 kWh.

C. 10.0 kWh.

D. 100 kWh.

E. 1000 kWh.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. A material with high permeability:

A. Increases magnetic field quantity.

B. Is necessary if a coil is to produce a magnetic field.

C. Always has high retentivity.

D. Concentrates magnetic lines of flux.

E. Reduces flux density.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. A chemical compound:

A. Consists of two or more atoms.

B. Contains an unusual number of neutrons.

C. Is technically the same as an ion.

D. Has a shortage of electrons.

E. Has an excess of electrons.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49. A 6.00-V battery is connected to a parallel combination of two resistors, whose values are 8.00 Ω and 12.0 Ω. What is the power dissipated in the 8- Ω resistor?

A. 0.300 W.

B. 0.750 W.

C. 1.25 W.

D. 1.80 W.

E. 4.50 W.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50. The main problem with a bar-graph meter is that:

A. Is isn’t very sensitive.

B. It isn’t stable.

C. It can’t give a very precise reading.

D. You need special training to read it.

E. It shows only peak values.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 1 to Chapter 8

Part 1: Direct Current
Chapter 6: MCQ in Resistors
Chapter 8: MCQ in Magnetism

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status