You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Magnetism | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Magnetism | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Magnetism | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 8: Magnetism from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Cells and Batteries | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The geomagnetic field:

A. Makes the earth like a huge horseshoe magnet.

B. Runs exactly through the geographic poles.

C. Is what makes a compass work.

D. Is what makes an electromagnet work.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. Geomagnetic lines of flux:

A. Are horizontal at the geomagnetic equator.

B. Are vertical at the geomagnetic equator.

C. Are always slanted, no matter where you go.

D. Are exactly symmetrical around the earth, even far out into space.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. A material that can be permanently magnetized is generally said to be:

A. Magnetic.

B. Electromagnetic.

C. Permanently magnetic.

D. Ferromagnetic.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The force between a magnet and a piece of ferromagnetic metal that has not been magnetized:

A. Can be either repulsive or attractive.

B. Is never repulsive.

C. Gets smaller as the magnet gets closer to the metal.

D. Depends on the geomagnetic field.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. Magnetic flux can always be attributed to:

A. Ferromagnetic materials.

B. Aligned atoms.

C. Motion of charged particles.

D. The geomagnetic field.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Lines of magnetic flux are said to originate:

A. In atoms of ferromagnetic materials.

B. At a north magnetic pole.

C. Where the lines converge to a point.

D. In charge carriers.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. The magnetic flux around a straight, current-carrying wire:

A. Gets stronger with increasing distance from the wire.

B. Is strongest near the wire.

C. Does not vary in strength with distance from the wire.

D. Consists of straight lines parallel to the wire.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The gauss is a unit of:

A. Overall magnetic field strength.

B. Ampere-turns.

C. Magnetic flux density.

D. Magnetic power.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. A unit of overall magnetic field quantity is the:

A. Maxwell.

B. Gauss.

C. Tesla.

D. Ampere-turn.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. If a wire coil has 10 turns and carries 500 mA of current, what is the magnetomotive force in ampere-turns?

A. 5000.

B. 50.

C. 5.0.

D. 0.02.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. If a wire coil has 100 turns and carries 1.30 A of current, what is the magnetomotive force in gilberts?

A. 130.

B. 76.9.

C. 164.

D. 61.0.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. Which of the following is not generally possible in a geomagnetic storm?

A. Charged particles streaming out from the sun.

B. Fluctuations in the earth’s magnetic field.

C. Disruption of electrical power transmission.

D. Disruption of microwave radio links.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. An ac electromagnet:

A. Will attract only other magnetized objects.

B. Will attract pure, unmagnetized iron.

C. Will repel other magnetized objects.

D. Will either attract or repel permanent magnets, depending on the polarity.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. An advantage of an electromagnet over a permanent magnet is that:

A. An electromagnet can be switched on and off.

B. An electromagnet does not have specific polarity.

C. An electromagnet requires no power source.

D. Permanent magnets must always be cylindrical.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. A substance with high retentivity is best suited for making:

A. An ac electromagnet.

B. A dc electromagnet.

C. An electrostatic shield.

D. A permanent magnet.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. A relay is connected into a circuit so that a device gets a signal only when the relay coil carries current. The relay is probably:

A. An ac relay.

B. A dc relay.

C. Normally closed.

D. Normally open.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. A device that reverses magnetic field polarity to keep a dc motor rotating is:

A. A solenoid.

B. An armature coil.

C. A commutator.

D. A field coil.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. A high tape-recorder motor speed is generally used for:

A. Voices.

B. Video.

C. Digital data.

D. All of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. An advantage of a magnetic disk, as compared with magnetic tape, for data storage and retrieval is that:

A. A disk lasts longer.

B. Data can be stored and retrieved more quickly with disks than with tapes.

C. Disks look better.

D. Disks are less susceptible to magnetic fields.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. A bubble memory is best suited for:

A. A large computer.

B. A home video entertainment system.

C. A portable cassette player.

D. A magnetic disk.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 1 to Chapter 8

Part 1: Direct Current
Chapter 6: MCQ in Resistors
Chapter 8: MCQ in Magnetism

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status