You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Electrical Units | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Electrical Units | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Electrical Units | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 2: Electrical Units from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Topic Outline for the Chapter 2 MCQ

  • The Volt
  • The Ampere
  • Resistance and the Ohm
  • Conductance and the Siemens
  • Power and the Watt
  • A Word about Notation
  • Energy and the Watt-Hour
  • Alternating Current and the Hertz
  • Safety Considerations in Electrical Work
  • Magnetism
  • Magnetic Units
  • Other Energy Units

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Basic Physical Concept | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A positive electric pole:

A. Has a deficiency of electrons.

B. Has fewer electrons than the negative pole.

C. Has an excess of electrons.

D. Has more electrons than the negative pole

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. An EMF of one volt:

A. Cannot drive much current through a circuit.

B. Represents a low resistance.

C. Can sometimes produce a large current.

D. Drops to zero in a short time.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. A potentially lethal electric current is on the order of:

A. 0.01 mA.

B. 0.1 mA.

C. 1 mA.

D. 0.1 A.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. A current of 25 A is most likely drawn by:

A. A flashlight bulb.

B. A typical household.

C. A power plant.

D. A clock radio.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. A piece of wire has a conductance of 20 siemens. Its resistance is:

A. 20 Ω.

B. 0.5 Ω.

C. 0.05 Ω.

D. 0.02 Ω.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. A resistor has a value of 300 ohms. Its conductance is:

A. 3.33 millisiemens.

B. 33.3 millisiemens.

C. 333 microsiemens.

D. 0.333 siemens.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. A mile of wire has a conductance of 0.6 siemens. Then three miles of the same wire has a conductance of:

A. 1.8 siemens.

B. 1.8 Ω.

C. 0.2 siemens.

D. Not enough information has been given to answer this.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. A 2-kW generator will deliver approximately how much current, reliably, at 117 V?

A. 17 mA.

B. 234 mA.

C. 17 A.

D. 234 A.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. A circuit breaker is rated for 15 A at 117 V. This represents approximately how many kilowatts?

A. 1.76.

B. 1760.

C. 7.8.

D. 0.0078.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. You are told that a certain air conditioner is rated at 500 Btu. What is this in kWh?

A. 147.

B. 14.7.

C. 1.47.

D. 0.147.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. Of the following energy units, the one most often used to define electrical energy is:

A. The Btu.

B. The erg.

C. The foot pound.

D. The kilowatt hour.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. The frequency of common household ac in the U.S. is:

A. 60 Hz.

B. 120 Hz.

C. 50 Hz.

D. 100 Hz.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Half-wave rectification means that:

A. Half of the ac wave is inverted.

B. Half of the ac wave is chopped off.

C. The whole wave is inverted.

D. The effective value is half the peak value.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. In the output of a half-wave rectifier:

A. Half of the wave is inverted.

B. The effective value is less than that of the original ac wave.

C. The effective value is the same as that of the original ac wave.

D. The effective value is more than that of the original ac wave.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. In the output of a full-wave rectifier:

A. The whole wave is inverted.

B. The effective value is less than that of the original ac wave.

C. The effective value is the same as that of the original ac wave.

D. The effective value is more than that of the original ac wave.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. A low voltage, such as 12 V:

A. Is never dangerous.

B. Is always dangerous.

C. Is dangerous if it is ac, but not if it is dc.

D. Can be dangerous under certain conditions.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Which of these can represent magnetomotive force?

A. The volt-turn.

B. The ampere-turn.

C. The gauss.

D. The gauss-turn.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. Which of the following units can represent magnetic flux density?

A. The volt-turn.

B. The ampere-turn.

C. The gauss.

D. The gauss-turn.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. A ferromagnetic material:

A. Concentrates magnetic flux lines within itself.

B. Increases the total magnetomotive force around a current-carrying wire.

C. Causes an increase in the current in a wire.

D. Increases the number of ampere-turns in a wire.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. A coil has 500 turns and carries 75 mA of current. The magnetomotive force will be:

A. 37,500 At.

B. 375 At.

C. 37.5 At.

D. 3.75 At.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 1 to Chapter 8

Part 1: Direct Current
Chapter 6: MCQ in Resistors
Chapter 8: MCQ in Magnetism

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status