You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Basic Physical Concept | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Basic Physical Concept | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Basic Physical Concept | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 1: Basic Physical Concept from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Begin the Test

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The atomic number of an element is determined by:

A. The number of neutrons.

B. The number of protons.

C. The number of neutrons plus the number of protons.

D. The number of electrons.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The atomic weight of an element is approximately determined by:

A. The number of neutrons.

B. The number of protons.

C. The number of neutrons plus the number of protons.

D. The number of electrons.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. Suppose there is an atom of oxygen, containing eight protons and eight neutrons in the nucleus, and two neutrons are added to the nucleus. The resulting atomic weight is about:

A. 8.

B. 10.

C. 16.

D. 18.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. An ion:

A. Is electrically neutral.

B. Has positive electric charge.

C. Has negative electric charge.

D. Might have either a positive or negative charge.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. An isotope:

A. Is electrically neutral.

B. Has positive electric charge.

C. Has negative electric charge.

D. Might have either a positive or negative charge.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. A molecule:

A. Might consist of just a single atom of an element.

B. Must always contain two or more elements.

C. Always has two or more atoms.

D. Is always electrically charged.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. In a compound:

A. There can be just a single atom of an element.

B. There must always be two or more elements.

C. The atoms are mixed in with each other but not joined.

D. There is always a shortage of electrons.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. An electrical insulator can be made a conductor:

A. By heating.

B. By cooling.

C. By ionizing.

D. By oxidizing.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Of the following substances, the worst conductor is:

A. Air.

B. Copper.

C. Iron.

D. Salt water.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. Of the following substances, the best conductor is:

A. Air.

B. Copper.

C. Iron.

D. Salt water.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. Movement of holes in a semiconductor:

A. Is like a flow of electrons in the same direction.

B. Is possible only if the current is high enough.

C. Results in a certain amount of electric current.

D. Causes the material to stop conducting.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. If a material has low resistance:

A. It is a good conductor.

B. It is a poor conductor.

C. The current flows mainly in the form of holes.

D. Current can flow only in one direction.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. A coulomb:

A. Represents a current of one ampere.

B. Flows through a 100-watt light bulb.

C. Is one ampere per second.

D. Is an extremely large number of charge carriers.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. A stroke of lightning:

A. Is caused by a movement of holes in an insulator.

B. Has a very low current.

C. Is a discharge of static electricity.

D. Builds up between clouds.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. The volt is the standard unit of:

A. Current.

B. Charge.

C. Electromotive force.

D. Resistance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. If an EMF of one volt is placed across a resistance of two ohms, then the current is:

A. Half an ampere.

B. One ampere.

C. Two amperes.

D. One ohm.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. A backwards-working electric motor is best described as:

A. An inefficient, energy-wasting device.

B. A motor with the voltage connected the wrong way.

C. An electric generator.

D. A magnetic-field generator.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. In some batteries, chemical energy can be replenished by:

A. Connecting it to a light bulb.

B. Charging it.

C. Discharging it.

D. No means known; when a battery is dead, you have to throw it away.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. A changing magnetic field:

A. Produces an electric current in an insulator.

B. Magnetizes the earth.

C. Produces a fluctuating electric field.

D. Results from a steady electric current.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. Light is converted into electricity:

A. In a dry cell.

B. In a wet cell.

C. In an incandescent bulb.

D. In a photovoltaic cell.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 1 to Chapter 8

Part 1: Direct Current
Chapter 6: MCQ in Resistors
Chapter 8: MCQ in Magnetism

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status