You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Cells and Batteries | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Cells and Batteries | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Cells and Batteries | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 7: Cells and Batteries from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Resistors | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The chemical energy in a battery or cell:

A. Is a form of kinetic energy.

B. Cannot be replenished once it is gone.

C. Changes to kinetic energy when the cell is used.

D. Is caused by electric current.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. A cell that cannot be recharged is:

A. A dry cell.

B. A wet cell.

C. A primary cell.

D. A secondary cell.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. A Weston cell is generally used:

A. As a current reference source.

B. As a voltage reference source.

C. As a power reference source.

D. As an energy reference source.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. The voltage in a battery is:

A. Less than the voltage in a cell of the same kind.

B. The same as the voltage in a cell of the same kind.

C. More than the voltage in a cell of the same kind.

D. Always a multiple of 1.018 V.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. A direct short-circuit of a battery can cause:

A. An increase in its voltage.

B. No harm other than a rapid discharge of its energy.

C. The current to drop to zero.

D. An explosion.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. A cell of 1.5 V supplies 100 mA for seven hours and twenty minutes, and then it is replaced. It has supplied:

A. 7.33 Ah.

B. 733 mAh.

C. 7.33 Wh.

D. 733 mWh.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. A 12-V auto battery is rated at 36 Ah. If a 100-W, 12-Vdc bulb is connected across this battery, about how long will the bulb stay lit, if the battery has been fully charged?

A. 4 hours and 20 minutes.

B. 432 hours.

C. 3.6 hours.

D. 21.6 minutes.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Alkaline cells:

A. Are cheaper than zinc-carbon cells.

B. Are generally better in radios than zinc-carbon cells.

C. Have higher voltages than zinc-carbon cells.

D. Have shorter shelf lives than zinc-carbon cells.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. The energy in a cell or battery depends mainly on:

A. Its physical size.

B. The current drawn from it. Cells and Batteries

C. Its voltage.

D. All of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. In which of the following places would a “lantern” battery most likely be found?

A. A heart pacemaker.

B. An electronic calculator.

C. An LCD wall clock.

D. A two-way portable radio.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. In which of the following places would a transistor battery be the best power-source choice?

A. A heart pacemaker.

B. An electronic calculator.

C. An LCD wristwatch.

D. A two-way portable radio.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. In which of the following places would you most likely choose a lithium battery?

A. A microcomputer memory backup.

B. A two-way portable radio.

C. A portable audio cassette player.

D. A rechargeable flashlight.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Where would you most likely find a lead-acid battery?

A. In a portable audio cassette player.

B. In a portable video camera/recorder.

C. In an LCD wall clock.

D. In a flashlight.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. A cell or battery that keeps up a constant current-delivering capability almost until it dies is said to have:

A. A large ampere-hour rating.

B. Excellent energy capacity.

C. A flat discharge curve.

D. Good energy storage per unit volume.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Where might you find a NICAD battery?

A. In a satellite.

B. In a portable cassette player.

C. In a handheld radio transceiver.

D. In more than one of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. A disadvantage of mercury cells and batteries is that:

A. They don’t last as long as other types.

B. They have a flat discharge curve.

C. They pollute the environment.

D. They need to be recharged often.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. Which kind of battery should never be used until it “dies”?

A. Silver-oxide.

B. Lead-acid.

C. Nickel-cadmium.

D. Mercury.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. The current from a solar panel is increased by:

A. Connecting solar cells in series.

B. Using NICAD cells in series with the solar cells.

C. Connecting solar cells in parallel.

D. Using lead-acid cells in series with the solar cells.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. An interactive solar power system:

A. Allows a homeowner to sell power to the utility.

B. Lets the batteries recharge at night.

C. Powers lights but not electronic devices.

D. Is totally independent from the utility.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. One reason why it is impractical to make an extremely high-voltage battery of cells is that:

A. There’s a danger of electric shock.

B. It is impossible to get more than 103.5 V with electrochemical cells.

C. The battery would weigh to much.

D. There isn’t any real need for such thing.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 1 to Chapter 8

Part 1: Direct Current
Chapter 6: MCQ in Resistors
Chapter 8: MCQ in Magnetism

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status