You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Measuring Devices | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Measuring Devices | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Measuring Devices | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 3: Measuring Devices from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Electrical Units | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The force between two electrically charged objects is called:

A. Electromagnetic deflection.

B. Electrostatic force.

C. Magnetic force.

D. Electroscopic force.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The change in the direction of a compass needle, when a current-carrying wire is brought near, is:

A. Electromagnetic deflection.

B. Electrostatic force.

C. Magnetic force.

D. Electroscopic force.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Suppose a certain current in a galvanometer causes the needle to deflect 20 degrees, and then this current is doubled. The needle deflection:

A. Will decrease.

B. Will stay the same.

C. Will increase.

D. Will reverse direction.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. One important advantage of an electrostatic meter is that:

A. It measures very small currents.

B. It will handle large currents.

C. It can detect ac voltages.

D. It draws a large current from the source.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. A thermocouple:

A. Gets warm when current flows through it.

B. Is a thin, straight, special wire.

C. Generates dc when exposed to light.

D. Generates ac when heated.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. One advantage of an electromagnet meter over a permanent-magnet meter is that:

A. The electromagnet meter costs much less.

B. The electromagnet meter need not be aligned with the earth’s magnetic field.

C. The permanent-magnet meter has a more sluggish coil.

D. The electromagnet meter is more rugged.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. An ammeter shunt is useful because:

A. It increases meter sensitivity.

B. It makes a meter more physically rugged.

C. It allows for measurement of a wide range of currents.

D. It prevents overheating of the meter.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. Voltmeters should generally have:

A. Large internal resistance.

B. Low internal resistance.

C. Maximum possible sensitivity.

D. Ability to withstand large currents.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. To measure power-supply voltage being used by a circuit, a voltmeter

A. Is placed in series with the circuit that works from the supply.

B. Is placed between the negative pole of the supply and the circuit working from the supply.

C. Is placed between the positive pole of the supply and the circuit working from the supply.

D. Is placed in parallel with the circuit that works from the supply.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. Which of the following will not cause a major error in an ohmmeter reading?

A. A small voltage between points under test.

B. A slight change in switchable internal resistance.

C. A small change in the resistance to be measured.

D. A slight error in range switch selection.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. The ohmmeter in Fig. 3-17 shows a reading of about:

Gibilisco MCQs image for Q11

A. 33,000 Ω.

B. 3.3 KΩ.

C. 330 Ω

D. 33 Ω.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. The main advantage of a FETVM over a conventional voltmeter is the fact that the FETVM:

A. Can measure lower voltages.

B. Draws less current from the circuit under test.

C. Can withstand higher voltages safely.

D. Is sensitive to ac as well as to dc.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Which of the following is not a function of a fuse?

A. To be sure there is enough current available for an appliance to work right.

B. To make it impossible to use appliances that are too large for a given circuit.

C. To limit the amount of power that a circuit can deliver.

D. To make sure the current is within safe limits.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. A utility meter’s motor speed works directly from:

A. The number of ampere hours being used at the time.

B. The number of watt hours being used at the time.

C. The number of watts being used at the time.

D. The number of kilowatt hours being used at the time.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A utility meter’s readout indicates:

A. Voltage.

B. Power.

C. Current.

D. Energy.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. A typical frequency counter:

A. Has an analog readout.

B. Is usually accurate to six digits or more.

C. Works by indirectly measuring current.

D. Works by indirectly measuring voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. A VU meter is never used for measurement of:

A. Sound.

B. Decibels.

C. Power.

D. Energy.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. The meter movement in an illumination meter measures:

A. Current.

B. Voltage.

C. Power.

D. Energy.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. An oscilloscope cannot be used to indicate:

A. Frequency.

B. Wave shape.

C. Energy.

D. Peak signal voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. The display in Fig. 3-18 could be caused by a voltage of:

Gibilisco MCQs image for CH3 Q20

A. 6.0 V.

B. 6.6 V.

C. 7. 0V.

D. No way to tell; the meter is malfunctioning.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 1 to Chapter 8

Part 1: Direct Current
Chapter 6: MCQ in Resistors
Chapter 8: MCQ in Magnetism

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status