You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Basic DC Circuits | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Basic DC Circuits | ECE Board Exam

MCQ in Direct-Current Circuit Basics | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 4: Basic DC Circuits from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Measuring Devices | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Suppose you double the voltage in a simple dc circuit, and cut the resistance in half. The current will become:

A. Four times as great.

B. Twice as great.

C. The same as it was before.

D. Half as great.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. A wiring diagram would most likely be found in:

A. An engineer’s general circuit idea notebook.

B. An advertisement for an electrical device.

C. The service/repair manual for a radio receiver.

D. A procedural flowchart.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

NOTE: For questions 3 through 11, see Fig. 4-7.

Gibilisco MCQs image for CH4 Q3-11

3. Given a dc voltage source delivering 24 V and a circuit resistance of 3.3 KΩ, what is the current?

A. 0.73 A.

B. 138 A.

C. 138 mA.

D. 7.3 mA.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. Suppose that a circuit has 472 Ω of resistance and the current is 875 mA. Then the source voltage is:

A. 413 V.

B. 0.539 V.

C. 1.85 V.

D. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. The dc voltage in a circuit is 550 mV and the current is 7.2 mA. Then the resistance is:

A. 0.76 Ω.

B. 76 Ω.

C. 0.0040 Ω.

D. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. Given a dc voltage source of 3.5 kV and a circuit resistance of 220 Ω, what is the current?

A. 16 mA.

B. 6.3 mA.

C. 6.3 A.

D. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. A circuit has a total resistance of 473,332 Ω and draws 4.4 mA. The best expression for the voltage of the source is:

A. 2082 V.

B. 110 kV.

C. 2.1 kV.

D. 2.08266 kV.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. A source delivers 12 V and the current is 777 mA. Then the best expression for the resistance is:

A. 15 Ω.

B. 15.4 Ω.

C. 9.3 Ω.

D. 9.32 Ω.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. The voltage is 250 V and the current is 8.0 mA. The power dissipated by the potentiometer is:

A. 31 mW.

B. 31 W.

C. 2.0 W.

D. 2.0 mW.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. The voltage from the source is 12 V and the potentiometer is set for 470 Ω. The power is about:

A. 310 mW.

B. 25.5 mW.

C. 39.2 W.

D. 3.26 W.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. The current through the potentiometer is 17 mA and its value is 1.22KΩ. The power is:

A. 0.24 μW.

B. 20.7 W.

C. 20.7 mW.

D. 350 mW.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. Suppose six resistors are hooked up in series, and each of them has a value of 540 Ω. Then the total resistance is:

A. 90 Ω.

B. 3.24 KΩ.

C. 540 Ω.

D. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Four resistors are connected in series, each with a value of 4.0 KΩ. The total resistance is:

A. 1 KΩ.

B. 4 KΩ.

C. 8 KΩ.

D. 16 KΩ.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. Suppose you have three resistors in parallel, each with a value of 68,000 Ω. Then the total resistance is:

A. 23 Ω.

B. 23 KΩ.

C. 204 Ω.

D. 0.2 MΩ.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. There are three resistors in parallel, with values of 22 Ω, 27Ω, and 33 Ω. A 12-V battery is connected across this combination, as shown in Fig. 4-11. What is the current drawn from the battery by this resistance combination?

Gibilisco MCQs image for CH4 Q15

A. 1.3 A.

B. 15 mA.

C. 150 mA.

D. 1.5 A.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Three resistors, with values of 47 Ω, 68 Ω, and 82 Ω, are connected in series with a 50-V dc generator, as shown in Fig. 4-12. The total power consumed by this network of resistors is:

Gibilisco MCQs image for CH4 Q16

A. 250 mW.

B. 13 mW.

C. 13 W.

D. Not determinable from the data given.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. You have an unlimited supply of 1-W, 100-Ω resistors. You need to get a 100- Ω, 10-W resistor. This can be done most cheaply by means of a series-parallel matrix of

A. 3 X 3 resistors.

B. 4 X 3 resistors.

C. 4 X 4 resistors.

D. 2 X 5 resistors.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. You have an unlimited supply of 1-W, 1000-Ω resistors, and you need a 500-Ω resistance rated at 7 W or more. This can be done by assembling:

A. Four sets of two 1000-Ω resistors in series, and connecting these four sets in parallel.

B. Four sets of two 1000-Ω resistors in parallel, and connecting these four sets in series.

C. A 3 X 3 series-parallel matrix of 1000-Ω resistors.

D. Something other than any of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. You have an unlimited supply of 1-W, 1000-Ω resistors, and you need to get a 3000-Ω, 5-W resistance. The best way is to:

A. Make a 2 X 2 series-parallel matrix.

B. Connect three of the resistors in parallel.

C. Make a 3 X 3 series-parallel matrix.

D. Do something other than any of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. Good engineering practice usually requires that a series-parallel resistive network be made:

A. From resistors that are all very rugged.

B. From resistors that are all the same.

C. From a series combination of resistors in parallel.

D. From a parallel combination of resistors in series.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 1 to Chapter 8

Part 1: Direct Current
Chapter 6: MCQ in Resistors
Chapter 8: MCQ in Magnetism

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status