You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: MCQ in Resistors | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Resistors | ECE Board Exam

Gibilisco: MCQ in Resistors | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) in Chapter 6: Resistors from the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: MCQ in Direct Current Circuit Analysis | ECE Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Biasing in an amplifier circuit:

A. Keeps it from oscillating.

B. Matches it to other amplifier stages in a chain.

C. Can be done using voltage dividers.

D. Maximizes current flow.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2. A transistor can be protected from needless overheating by:

A. Current-limiting resistors.

B. Bleeder resistors.

C. Maximizing the driving power.

D. Shorting out the power supply when the circuit is off.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. Bleeder resistors:

A. Are connected across the capacitor in a power supply.

B. Keep a transistor from drawing too much current.

C. Prevent an amplifier from being overdriven.

D. Optimize the efficiency of an amplifier.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Carbon-composition resistors:

A. Can handle lots of power.

B. Have capacitance or inductance along with resistance.

C. Are comparatively nonreactive.

D. Work better for ac than for dc.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The best place to use a wirewound resistor is:

A. In a radio-frequency amplifier.

B. When the resistor doesn’t dissipate much power.

C. In a high-power, radio-frequency circuit.

D. In a high-power, direct-current circuit.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. A metal-film resistor:

A. Is made using solid carbon/phenolic paste.

B. Has less reactance than a wirewound type.

C. Can dissipate large amounts of power.

D. Has considerable inductance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. A meter-sensitivity control in a test instrument would probably be:

A. A set of switchable, fixed resistors.

B. A linear-taper potentiometer.

C. A logarithmic-taper potentiometer.

D. A wirewound resistor.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. A volume control in a stereo compact-disc player would probably be:

A. A set of switchable, fixed resistors.

B. A linear-taper potentiometer.

C. A logarithmic-taper potentiometer.

D. A wirewound resistor.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. If a sound triples in actual power level, approximately what is the decibel increase?

A. 3 dB.

B. 5 dB.

C. 6 dB.

D. 9 dB.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. Suppose a sound changes in volume by _13 dB. If the original sound power is 1 W, what is the final sound power?

A. 13 W.

B. 77 mW.

C. 50 mW.

D. There is not enough information to tell.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. The sound from a transistor radio is at a level of 50 dB. How many times the threshold of hearing is this, in terms of actual sound power?

A. 50.

B. 169.

C. 5,000.

D. 100,000.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. An advantage of a rheostat over a potentiometer is that:

A. A rheostat can handle higher frequencies.

B. A rheostat is more precise.

C. A rheostat can handle more current.

D. A rheostat works better with dc.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. A resistor is specified as having a value of 68 Ω, but is measured with an ohmmeter as 63 Ω. The value is off by:

A. 7.4 percent.

B. 7.9 percent.

C. 5 percent.

D. 10 percent.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Suppose a resistor is rated at 3.3 K Ω, plus or minus 5 percent. This means it can be expected to have a value between:

A. 2,970 and 3,630 Ω

B. 3,295 and 3,305 Ω.

C. 3,135 and 3,465 Ω.

D. 2.8 KΩ and 3.8 KΩ.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A package of resistors is rated at 56 Ω, plus or minus 10 percent. You test them with an ohmmeter. Which of the following values indicates a reject?

A. 50.0 Ω.

B. 53.0 Ω.

C. 59.7 Ω.

D. 61.1 Ω.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. A resistor has a value of 680 Ω, and you expect it will have to draw 1 mA maximum continuous current. What power rating is best for this application?

A. 1/4 W.

B. 1/2 W.

C. I W.

D. 2 W.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. Suppose a 1-K Ω resistor will dissipate 1.05 W, and you have many 1-W resistors of all common values. If there’s room for 20-percent resistance error, the cheapest solution is to use:

A. Four 1 K Ω, 1-W resistors in series-parallel.

B. Two 2.2 K Ω, 1-W resistors in parallel.

C. Three 3.3 K Ω, 1-W resistors in parallel.

D. One 1 K Ω, 1-W resistor, since manufacturers allow for a 10-percent margin of safety.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. Red, red, red, gold indicates a resistance of:

A. 22 Ω.

B. 220 Ω.

C. 2.2 K Ω.

D. 22 K Ω.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. The actual resistance of the above unit can be expected to vary by how much above or below the specified value?

A. 11 Ω.

B. 110 Ω.

C. 22 Ω.

D. 220 Ω.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. A resistor has three bands: gray, red, yellow. This unit can be expected to have a value within approximately what range?

A. 660 K Ω to 980 K Ω.

B. 740 K Ω to 900 K Ω.

C. 7.4 K Ω to 9.0 K Ω.

D. The manufacturer does not make any claim.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 1 to Chapter 8

Part 1: Direct Current
Chapter 6: MCQ in Resistors
Chapter 8: MCQ in Magnetism

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status