MCQ in Basic Television (Grob TV) Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 10, 2018)

MCQ in Basic Television (Grob TV) Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Basic Television – Grob TV as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

101. How many TV fields are recorded on one slant track of tape?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 60

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

102. The video heads rotate at high velocity to increase the

A. tape speed

B. writing speed

C. reel rotation

D. tape tension

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

103. A typical frequency for the FM luminance signal in VCR recording is

A. 0.1 MHz

B. 1.7 MHz

C. 10 MHz

D. 680 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

104. Which of the following applies to the color-under technique?

A. chroma amplitude are decreased

B. chroma frequencies are reduces

C. luminance frequencies are decreased

D. chroma and luminance frequencies are reduced

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

105. What oscillator frequency is needed to heterodyne 329 kHz up to 3.58 MHz?

A. 3 MHz

B. 4.21 MHz

C. 6.3 MHz

D. 10 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

106. A comb filter is used to

A. cancel chroma crosstalk

B. separate white from black

C. clip the sync from blanking

D. separate alternating from direct current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

107. Switching for each field is required for the

A. audio head

B. control-track head

C. video heads

D. erase head

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

108. Servocontrol of speed and phase is used for the

A. control head

B. erase head

C. audio head

D. video head scanner

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

109. The part that rotates to meter out the tape at constant speed is the

A. control head

B. erase head

C. entrance guide

D. capatan

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

110. To make the tape speed the name in playback as in recording, the tape speed is regulated by the

A. audio track

B. control-track pulses

C. video silent tracks

D. erase head

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

111. tilting the video head gaps is necessary with the

A. color-under

B. zero guard bands

C. FM luminance signal

D. long-play tubes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

112. Which system uses a laser light beam for playback?

A. CED

B. VHD

C. Betamax

D.VLF

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

113. In the CED system, the disk capacitance varies with the

A. pit depth

B. disk size

C. speed of rotation

D. wavelength of the scanning light

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114. The modulated picture carrier wave includes the composite video signal as the

A. average carrier level

B. asymmetric envelope of amplitude variations

C. lower sideband without the upper sideband

D. upper envelope without the lower envelope

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

115. Which of the following statements is true?

A. Negative transmission means that the carrier amplitude decreases for black.

B. Negative transmission means that the carrier amplitude decreases for white

C. Vestigial sideband transmission mean that both upper and lower sidebands are transmitted for all modulating frequencies.

D. Vestigial sideband transmission means that the modulated picture carrier signal has only the upper envelope.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

116. With a 2 MHz video signal modulating the picture carrier signal for channel 4 (66 to 72 MHz) which of the following frequencies are transmitted?

A. 66 MHz carrier frequency and 68 MHz upper side frequency

B. 71.5 MHz carrier frequency with 69- and 73 MHz side frequencies

C. 67.25 Mhz carrier frequency with 65.25 and 69.25 MHz side frequencies

D. 67.25 MHz carrier and 69.25 MHz upper side frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

117. With a 0.5 MHz video signal modulating the picture carrier.

A. both upper and lower side frequencies are transmitted

B. only the upper side frequency is transmitted

C. only the lower side frequency is transmitted

D. no side frequencies are transmitted

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

118. In all standard television broadcast channels, the difference between the picture and sound carrier frequencies is

A. 0.25 MHz

B. 1.25 MHz

C. 4.5 MHz

D. 6 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

119. The difference between the sound carrier frequencies in two adjacent channels is

A. 0.25 MHz

B. 1.25 MHz

C. 4.5 MHz

D. 6 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

120. Line-of-sight transmission is a characteristic of propagation for the

A. VHF band and higher frequencies

B. VHF band but not the UHF band

C. radio frequencies below 1 MHz

D. AM picture signal but not the FM sound signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

121. In channel 14 (470 to 76 MHz), the 3.58 MHz color signal is transmitted at

A. 471.25 MHz

B. 473.25 MHz

C. 474.83 MHz

D. 475.25 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

122. The difference between the sound carrier and color subcarrier frequencies is

A. 4.5 MHz

B. 1.25 MHz

C. 0.92 MHz

D. 0.25 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

123. The maximum deviation of the FM sound signal, in kilohertz, is

A. 10

B. 25

C. 75

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

124. Which of the following applies for a monochrome picture?

A. chroma amplifier on

B. chroma amplifier off

C. picture tube off

D. color demodulator input

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

125. Which of the following is NOT tuned to 3.8 MHz?

A. Burst amplifier

B. video preamplifier

C. chroma amplifier

D. color demodulator input

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

126. The contrast control is in the

A. chroma amplifier

B. color killer

C. T video amplifier

D. delay line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

127. The color level control is in the

A. demodulator

B. BPA

C. AFPC

D. G-Y amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

128. The color oscillator does not operate. The trouble in

A. incorrect hues

B. excessive confetti

C. no color

D. no picture

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

129. The balance for Y video signals to the three guns in the picture tube is set by the

A. screen controls

B. tint control

C. contrast control

D. drive controls

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

130. Which signal needs a 0.6-us time delay?

A. 3.58

B. B-Y video

C. Y video

D. Color burst

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

131. The output of the burst separator feeds the

A. color demodulator

B. G-Y adder

C. AFPC for color oscillator

D. Y video amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

132. The output of the color oscillator feeds the

A. chroma BFA

B. color demodulator

C. picture tube

D. burst separator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

133. Drifting color bars in the picture indicate trouble in the

A. Y video amplifier

B. chroma BFA

C. color killer

D. AFPC for color oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

134. The best frequency between the 3.8 MHz color subcarrier and the 4.5 MHz sound signal is

A. 0.92 MHz

B. 3.0 MHz

C. 4.8 MHz

D. 4.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

135. Which control varies the phase angle of the demodulated color video signal

A. color level

B. tint

C. drive

D. picture

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

136. Which of the following stages must be on during horizontal flyback time?

A. Y video amplifier

B. chroma BPA

C. burst separator

D. R-Y video amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

137. Which of the following stages has bias from the ACC and color killer circuits?

A. R-Y demodulator

B. R-Y video amplifier

C. chroma BPA

D. Color oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

138. A crystal-ringer circuit is used for the

A. Y video amplifier

B. AFPC on color oscillator

C. color demodulator

D. chroma BPA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

139. Which of the following is a midband cable TV channel?

A. 6

B. 7

C. A or 14

D. J or 23

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

140. Coaxial cable for distribution systems has an impedance of

A. 50 ohms

B. 75 ohms

C. 150 ohms

D. 300 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

141. The cable converter output for the TV receiver is usually on channel

A. 3

B. 6

C. 7

D. 9

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

142. The VSWR for a line terminated in its Zo is

A. 0

B. 1

C. 1.5

D. 2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

143. How many dBmV units correspond to a 1-mV signal level?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 3

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

144. A tap for the subcarrier drop line has a

A. high insertion loss

B. high tap loss

C. low tap loss

D. 300 ohm impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

145. The most popular plug for RG-590 coaxial cable is the

A. RCA phonograph plug

B. 4-pin DIN connector

C. F connector

D. banana pin

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

146. Which of the following is TRUE?

A. Excessive signal causes in the picture

B. A weak signal causes-modulation distortion

C. A weak signal causes snow in the picture

D. A scrambled signal has excessive sync amplitude

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

147. The upstream signal in two-way cable systems has the frequency of

A. 5 to 30 MHz

B. 3 to 300 MHz

C. 500 MHz

D. 13 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

148. A typical value for the IF signal, in megahertz, for up-down cable converter

A. 45.75

B. 300.75

C. 500.75

D. 612.75

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

149. Frequency synthesis is used for

A. VCO in the up converter

B. the trunk amplifier

C. fiber-optic cable

D. microwave

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

150. For in-band descramblers, the decoding pulses are sent on the

A. color subcarrier

B. sound carrier

C. picture carrier

D. H sync pulses

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

151. Which of the following is NOT true?

A. Microwave links can use FM.

B. Fiber-optic cables have very high losses

C. Supertrunk lines use large cable for low losses

D. The value 13 GHz is in the microwave band.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

152. A trunk cable run a loss of -20 dBmV. To make up for this loss, the voltage gain of the next amplifier should be at least

A. 10

B. 100

C. 200

D. 300

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Basic Television (Grob TV)

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Basic Television (Grob TV)
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                   Answer key: PART II
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 152                   Answer key: PART III

SEE ALSO: Complete List of Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Basic Television (Grob TV) Part 3 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

One Response

  1. Venky

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.