MCQ in Basic Television (Grob TV) Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 10, 2018)

MCQ in Basic Television (Grob TV) Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Basic Television – Grob TV as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. The R, G, and B video drive controls are set for __________ in the picture.

A. dark gray

B. white

C. black

D. green

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

52. Background controls of many picture tubes are for the

A. ac bias

B. dc bias

C. ac video signal

D. dc video signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. The G2 master screen control of picture tubes vary the

A. ac voltage

B. dc voltage

C. ac video signal

D. dc video signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

54. In the sawtooth waveform for linear scanning

A. the linear rise if for flyback

B. the complete cycle includes trace and retrace

C. the sharp reversal in amplitude produces trace

D. the beam moves faster during trace than retrace.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

55. Given a 635 us vertical retrace time, the number of complete horizontal lines scanned during vertical flyback is

A. 10

B. 20

C. 30

D. 63

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

56. One-half line spacing between the start position for scanning even and odd fields produces

A. linear scanning

B. line pairing

C. fishtailing

D. exact interlacing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. The number of lines scanned per frame in the raster on the picture tube screen is

A. 525

B. 262

C. 20

D. 10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

58. In the frame for which interlaced scanning is used, alternate lines are skipped during vertical scanning because

A. the trace is slower than the retrace

B. the vertical scanning frequency is doubled from 30 to 60 Hz

C. The horizontal scanning is slower than vertical scanning

D. the frame has a 4:3 aspect ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

59. If the horizontal flyback is 10 percent, this time equals

A. 10 µs

B. 56 µs

C. 6.4 µs

D. 83 µs

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. Which of the following is NOT true?

A. line pairing indicates poor interlacing.

B. People look too tall and too thin on a square raster on the picture tube screen.

C. A person can appear to have one shoulder wider than the other because of nonlinear horizontal scanning.

D. the keystone effect produces a square raster.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

61. The width of a vertical sync pulse with its narrations includes the time of

A. six half-lines, or three lines

B. five lines

C. three half-lines

D. five half-lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

62. Sawtooth generator circuits produce the scanning raster, but the sync pulses are needed for

A. linearity

B. timing

C. keystoning

D. line Pairing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

63. Which of the following frequencies is wrong?

A. 15,750 Hz for horizontal sync and scanning

B. 60 Hz for vertical sync and scanning

C. 31,500 Hz for equalizing pulses and serrations in the vertical sync pulses

D. 31,500 Hz for the vertical scanning frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

64. Which of the following is faster in horizontal scanning?

A. trace

B. retrace

C. flyback

D. retrace or flyback

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

65. Which of the following takes more time?

A. H retrace

B. H trace

C. V retrace

D. V trace

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

66. What does an interlaced scanning require for the number of the horizontal lines?

A. odd

B. Even

C. Both odd and even simultaneously

D. Either odd or even

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

67. How many horizontal lines are in the odd or an even field?

A. 10 ½

C. 525 lines

B. 262 ½ lines

D. 600 lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

68. How many H lines are there in a complete frame?

A. 19 lines

B. 21 lines

C. 262 ½ lines

D. 600 lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. How many H lines are there in each field?

A. 8 ½ lines

B. 10 ½ lines

C. 262 ½ lines

D. 325 lines

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

70. How many H lines are there in each V retrace?

A. One

B. two

C. three

D. four

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71. What are the frequencies of V scanning, V sync, and V blanking?

A. 30 Hz

B. 60 Hz

C. 90 Hz

D. 360 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

72. What are the frequencies of H scanning, H sync and H blanking?

A. 15,750 Hz

B. 16,750 Hz

C. 31,500 Hz

D. 30,050 Hz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

73. In video signal analysis, what are the three parts of the composite video signal, for two horizontal lines in the picture?

A. Camera signal

B. H sync C. H blanking

C. H blanking

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

74. In the IRE scale for composite video signal, list the number of IRE units used for sync, black setup, and the camera signal?

A. 40, 7.5, 92.5 respectively

B. 92.5, 40, 7.5 respectively

C. 7.5, 40, 92.5 respectively

D. 92.5, 7.5,40 respectively

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. What are the approximate time periods for the width of H blanking pulse in microseconds?

A. 5

B. 0.93

C. 10.2

D. 53.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

76. What are the approximate time periods for the visible H trace?

A. 5

B. 0.93

C. 10.2

D. 53.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

77. What are the approximate time periods for the width of H sync pulse?

A. 5

B. 0.93

C. 10.2

D. 53.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

78. Which pulses in V blacking correspond to the 3H lines wide?

A. V sync

B. V blanking

C. Equalizing

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

79. Which pulses in V blanking correspond to the 21H lines wide?

A. V sync

B. V blanking

C. Equalizing

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

80. Which pulses in V blacking correspond to the 31,500 Hz?

A. V sync

B. V blanking

C. Equalizing

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

81. Give the maximum number of picture details for each horizontal line.

A. 338

B. 426

C. 125,000

D. 144,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

82. Give the maximum number of picture details for total picture area.

A. 338

B. 426

C. 125,000

D. 144,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

83. The average dc level is close to the blanking level for a scene?

A. light

B. dark

C. either dark or light

D. neither dark nor light

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

84. In what condition does the picture tube reproduce black?

A. maximum beam current

B. minimum beam current

C. zero beam current

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

85. The gamma effects the of the picture tube.

A. contrast

B. Brightness

C. dullness

D. either the brightness or contrast

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. Picture tube has games which is .

A. greater than 1

B. less than 1

C. infinity

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

87. Brightness variations of the picture information are in which signal?

A. 1

B. Q

C. Y

D. R-Y

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

88. The hue 180º out of phase with red is

A. cyan

B. yellow

C. green

D. blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. Greater p-p amplitude of the 3.58MHz chrominance signal indicates more

A. white

C. hue

B. yellow

D. saturation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

90. The interfering beat frequency of 920 kHz is between the 3.58 MHz color subcarrier and the

A. 4.5 MHz intercarrier sound

B. picture carrier

C. lower adjacent sound

D. upper adjacent picture

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

91. The hue of color sync phase is

A. red

B. cyan

C. blue

D. yellow-green

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

92. Which signal has color information for 1.3 MHz bandwidth?

A.I

B. Y

C. R-Y

D. B-Y

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

93. Which of the following is false?

A. the I video hues are orange or cyan

B. The transmitter matrix output includes Y, I, and Q video

C. A three-gun picture tube that can serve as a matrix.

D. a fully saturated color is mostly white

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

94. The color with the most luminance is

A. red

B. yellow

C. green

D. blue

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

95. What is the hue of a color 90° leading sync burst phase?

A. yellow

B. cyan

C. Blue

D. Orange

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

96. The average voltage value of the 3.58 MHz modulated chrominance signal is

A. zero for most colors

B. close to black for yellow

C. the brightness of the color

D. the saturation of the color

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. The second IF value for color in receivers, for any station, is

A. 0.5 MHz

B. 1.3 MHz

C. 3.58 MHz

D. 4.5 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

98. if the 3.58-MHz C amplifier in the receiver does not operate, the result will be

A. no color

B. no red

C. too much blue

D. too much yellow

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

99. How many octaves is the frequency range 1 to 8 MHz?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 8

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

100. Which system can be used for both recording and playback?

A. CEO

B. VHD

C. Laser disk

D. VHS

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Basic Television (Grob TV)

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Basic Television (Grob TV)
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                   Answer key: PART II
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 152                   Answer key: PART III

SEE ALSO: Complete List of Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions