MCQ in Basic Television (Grob TV) Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 10, 2018)

MCQ in Basic Television (Grob TV) Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Basic Television – Grob TV as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Which of the following camera tube uses lead oxide (PbO) for the photoconductive target plate?

A. Vidicon

B. Plumicon

C. Saticon

D. Image Orthicon

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Camera signal output without sync is called

A. Black burst

B. generator lock video

C. composite video

D. noncomposite video

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. A low-contrast picture in which white seems flat and lacking in detail suggest

A. low beam current

B. high gain in the amplifier

C. excessive gamma

D. insufficient scanning width

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. Which of the following camera tubes has minimum lag?

A. Vidicon

B. Plumbicon

C. Saticon

D. Iconoscope

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The part of the visible spectrum where camera pickup tubes have the greatest output is

A. red

B. blue

C. yellow-green

D. infrared

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. Precise scanning size and linearity are most important in

A. a black-and-white camera

B. a plumbicon

C. a single-tube color pickup

D. a saticon

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Beam alignment magnets for the camera tube are adjusted while rocking which control?

A. Optical focus

B. Electrical focus

C. Beam current

D. Shading

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. Special effects and production switching are done by the

A. CCU

B. ENG camera

C. SEG

D. Sync generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. The gamma of the picture tube is

A. 0.4545

B. 1.0

C. 1.4

D. 2.2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. If the camera cannot be placed far away enough to include everything in the scene, change the lens to one with a

A. lower f rating

B. higher f rating

C. longer focal length

D. shorter focal length

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. A typically value of vidicon dark current is

A. 0.2 uA

B. about 200 uA

C. 8 mA

D. 800 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. A lens has an 8-cm focal and 4-cm diameter. Its f rating is

A. 2

B. 4

C. 8

D. 32

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. Which of the following is FALSE?

A. The lens inverts the optical image on the faceplate of the camera tube.

B. The composite video signal includes the camera signal and sync not blanking

C. The standard composite video from a camera is 1V p-p with negative sync.

D. The plumbicon uses a lead oxide layer for the target plate.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Which of the following is TRUE?

A. The diameter of the vidicon image plate is about 5 in. (127 mm)

B. The plumbicon camera tube uses a silicon target plate.

C. The composite video signal includes the camera signal and sync but not blanking.

D. the lens inverts the optical image on the faceplates of the camera tube.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. Which of the following produces the signal variations for G4 of the vidicon.

A. Target plate

B. Wire mesh

C. Muzzle

D. Beam control

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. What is the gamma required for the camera tube?

A. 2.2

B. 0.4545

C. 4.545

D. 0.22

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. is more important for the gamma correction for the camera tube.

A. Color

B. Monochrome

C. Both Color and monochrome

D. Either of Color or monochrome

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

18. In gamma correction the is stretched by the picture tube.

A. Black

B. gray

C. white

D. red

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. To how many lax units is the illuminator of 3 fs, approximately equal?

A. 650

B. 225

C. 65

D. 30

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. What is the diagonal screen size for the 19CP4 picture tube?

A. 12 in.

B. 16 in.

C. 19 in.

D. 24 in.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. To what deflection angle does a maximum deflection angle of 45 deg either side center correspond?

A. 30°

B. 90°

C. 120°

D. 360°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. What is the usual heater voltage for picture tube?

A. 1.6 v

B. 5.6 V

C. 6.3 V

D. 9.3V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. What is the typical anode voltage for a 25-in color picture tube?

A. 10 kV

B. 30 kV

C. 1 kV

D. 30 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. Typically, the anode capacitance for a 25-in tube is pT.

A. 2

B. 20

C. 205

D. 2000

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. When the TV set was turned on, full power was applied to the heater and the picture appeared within a fraction of a second.

A. Ultor

B. Implosion

C. Instant-on operation

D. Screen persistence

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

26. What are the phosphor numbers, respectively, for monochrome and color picture tubes?

A. P1 and P4

B. P1 and P22

C. P4 and P22

D. P4 and P1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27. What is the color of P1 screen phosphor?

A. Red

B. Blue

C. White

D. Green

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. Which of the following is the most negative (or least positive) electrode is the electron gun?

A. Cathode

B. Control grid G1

C. Screen grid

D. Focus grid

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. Which is the most position element in the electron gun?

A. Ultor

B. Anode

C. Cathode

D. Ultor or anode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. Most of the electrons in the beam flow out of which terminal?

A. Ultor

B. Anode

C. Cathode

D. Ultor or anode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. The crossover point for focusing is formed by the electron lens.

A. first

B. second

C. Cathode

D. fourth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. In which method in a G3 voltage of 200 V. used for?

A. low-voltage focus

B. high-voltage focus

C. either low or high voltage focus

D. none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. Small magnets embedded in the yoke housing is correct for ____________.

A. yoke position

B. magnetic deflection

C. pinoushion distortion

D. centering adjustments

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. The coils above and below the electron beam of the picture tube are for .

A. V scanning

B. H scanning

C. Either V or H scanning

D. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. Neck shadow result when the deflection yoke is .

A. too near back

B. too near forward

C. too far back

D. too far forward

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. In color picture tube, degaussing should be done the color purity adjustments.

A. after

B. before

C. either way

D. none at all

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. In color picture tube, degaussing is done with .

A. direct current

B. alternating current

C. 60 Hz alternating current

D. 90 Hz alternating current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

38. When the receiver is first turned on, what current does the ADG circuit have?

A. High

B. Low

C. Both high and low

D. Neither high nor Low

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39. In color picture tube, what does a solid red raster checked for?

A. good color purity

B. Convergence

C. Degaussing

D. Resetting the yoke

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40. Where do the small, white dots in the picture used for?

A. good color purity

B. convergence

C. Degaussing

D. Resetting the yoke

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41. What does the color fringing on the edge of the picture shows?

A. Misconvergence

B. Insufficient signal drive

C. Turned off guns

D. Red cloud

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

42. Static convergence is done for the of the screen.

A. center

B. edges

C. left

D. right

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. Where the permanent magnets used?

A. static convergence

B. dynamic convergence

C. automatic degaussing

D. resetting the yoke

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. In picture, the basic waveform for dynamic convergence is the ____________.

A. parabola

B. half a sine wave

C. full sine wave

D. parabola or half of sine wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

45. Pincushion magnets are used for picture tubes.

A. monochrome

B. color

C. both color and monochrome

D. either color or monochrome

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. The abbreviation TW is for pincushion correction.

A. diagonal

B. horizontal

C. vertical

D. either way

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. The typical dc grid bias for a 19-in, picture tube.

A. -4 V

B. –40V

C. -6 V

D. -60 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. Typical ac signal drive for a 19-in, picture tube.

A. 8 Vp-p

B. 40 Vp-p

C. 120 Vp-p

D. 140 Vp-p

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

49. For the picture tube, the brightness control varies the bias signal drive.

A. dc

B. ac

C. either ac or dc

D. both ac and dc

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. The R, G, and B screen grid adjustments are set for in the picture.

A. visual cutoff

B. white highlights

C. brightness control

D. gray-scale tracking

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Basic Television (Grob TV)

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Basic Television (Grob TV)
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                   Answer key: PART II
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 152                   Answer key: PART III

SEE ALSO: Complete List of Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises

Complete List of MCQs in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Basic Television (Grob TV) Part 1 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
mcq in computer fundamentals
➡️ MCQ in Computer Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
mcq in industrial electronics
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators (Cells and Batteries) Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.