Boylestad: MCQ in DC Biasing – BJTs

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 2, 2019)

Boylestad: MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in DC Biasing – BJTs from the book Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory 10th Edition by Robert L. Boylestad. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Operating Point
  • MCQ in Fixed-Bias Circuit
  • MCQ in Emitter-Stabilized Bias Circuit
  • MCQ in Voltage-Divider Bias
  • MCQ in DC Bias with Voltage Feedback
  • MCQ in Miscellaneous Bias Configurations
  • MCQ in Design Operations
  • MCQ in Transistor Switching Networks
  • MCQ in Troubleshooting Techniques
  • MCQ in PNP Transistors
  • MCQ in Bias Stabilization

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Which of the following currents is nearly equal to each other?

A) IB and IC

B) IE and IC

C) IB and IE

D) IB, IC, and IE

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. The ratio of which two currents is represented by β?

A) IC and IE

B) IC and IB

C) IE and IB

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. At what region of operation is the base-emitter junction forward biased and the base-collector junction reverse biased?

A) Saturation

B) Linear or active

C) Cutoff

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. Calculate the approximate value of the maximum power rating for the transistor represented by the output characteristics of Figure 4.1?

A) 250 mW

B) 170 mW

C) 50 mW

D) 0 mW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. The cutoff region is defined by IB _____ 0 A.

A) >

B) <

C) ≤

D) ≥

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. The saturation region is defined by VCE _____ VCEsat.

A) >

B) <

C) ≤

D) ≥

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. For the BJT to operate in the active (linear) region, the base-emitter junction must be _______-biased and the base-collector junction must be _______-biased.

A) forward, forward

B) forward, reverse

C) reverse, reverse

D) reverse, forward

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. For the BJT to operate in the saturation region, the base-emitter junction must be _______-biased and the base-collector junction must be _______-biased.

A) forward, forward

B) forward, reverse

C) reverse, reverse

D) reverse, forward

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Which of the following voltages must have a negative level (value) in any npn bias circuit?

A) VBE

B) VCE

C) VBC

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. For what value of β does the transistor enter the saturation region?
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q10

A) 20

B) 50

C) 75

D) 116

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. Determine the reading on the meter when VCC = 20 V, RC = 5 kΩ, and IC = 2 mA.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q11

A) 10 V

B) –10 V

C) 0.7 V

D) 20 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. Which of the following is assumed in the approximate analysis of a voltage divider circuit?

A) IB is essentially zero amperes.

B) R1 and R2 are considered to be series elements.

C) βRE ≥ 10R2

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. It is desirable to design a bias circuit that is independent of the transistor beta.

A) True

B) False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Calculate the voltage across the 91 kΩ resistor.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q14

A) 18 V

B) 9.22 V

C) 3.23 V

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. Calculate the value of VCEQ.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q15

A) 8.78 V

B) 0 V

C) 7.86 V

D) 18 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. Calculate ICsat.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q16

A) 35.29 mA

B) 5.45 mA

C) 1.86 mA

D) 4.72 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Calculate VCE.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q17

A) 4.52 V

B) –4.52 V

C) 4.48 V

D) –4.48 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. Calculate VCE.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q18

A) –4.52 V

B) 4.52 V

C) –9 V

D) 9 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. Which of the following is (are) related to an emitter-follower configuration?

A) The input and output signals are in phase.

B) The voltage gain is slightly less than 1.

C) Output is drawn from the emitter terminal.

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. Determine the values of VCB and IB for this circuit.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q20

A) 1.4 V, 59.7 µA

B) –1.4 V, 59.7 µA

C) –9.3 V, 3.58 µA

D) 9.3 V, 3.58 µA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. Calculate ETh for this network.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q21

A) −12.12 V

B) 16.35 V

C) −3.65 V

D) 10 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. Calculate Rsat if VCE = 0.3 V.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q22

A) 49.2 Ω

B) 49.2 kΩ

C) 49.2 mΩ

D) 49.2 MΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. You can select the values for the emitter and collector resistors from the information that is provided for this circuit.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q23

A) True

B) False

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. In the case of this circuit, you must assume that VE = 0.1VCC in order to calculate RC and RE.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q24

A) True

B) False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. Which of the following is (are) the application(s) of a transistor?

A) Amplification of signal

B) Switching and control

C) Computer logic circuitry

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. Calculate the storage time in a transistor switching network if toff is 56 ns, tf = 14 ns, and tr = 20 ns.

A) 70 ns

B) 42 ns

C) 36 ns

D) 34 ns

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. The total time required for the transistor to switch from the “off” to the “on” state is designated as ton and defined as the delay time plus the time element.

A) True

B) False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. For an “on” transistor, the voltage VBE should be in the neighborhood of 0.7 V.

A) True

B) False

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. For the typical transistor amplifier in the active region, VCE is usually about _____ % to _____ % of VCC.

A) 10, 60

B) 25, 75

C) 40, 90

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Which of the following is (are) a stability factor?

A) S(ICO)

B) S(VBE)

C) S(β)

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. In a fixed-bias circuit, which one of the stability factors overrides the other factors?

A) S(ICO)

B) S(VBE)

C) S(β)

D) Undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. In a voltage-divider circuit, which one of the stability factors has the least effect on the device at very high temperature?

A) S(ICO)

B) S(VBE)

C) S(β)

D) Undefined

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. Use this table to determine the change in IC from 25°C to 175°C for RB/RE = 250 due to the S(ICO) stability factor. Assume an emitter-bias configuration.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q33

A) 140.34 nA

B) 140.34 µA

C) 42.53 nA

D) 0.14034 nA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

34. Determine the change in IC from 25°C to 175°C for the transistor defined in this table for fixed-bias with RB = 240 kΩ and β = 100 due to the S(VBE) stability factor.
MCQ in DC Biasing - BJTs - Q34

A) 145.8 µA

B) 145.8 nA

C) –145.8 µA

D) –145.8 nA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. Determine ICQ at a temperature of 175°C if ICQ = 2 mA at 25°C for RB/RE = 20 due to the S(β) stability factor.

A) 2.417 mA

B) 2.392 mA

C) 2.25 mA

D) 2.58 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Fill-in-the-blanks Questions

1. By definition, quiescent means _______.

A) quiet

B) still

C) inactive

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. ______ should be considered in the analysis or design of any electronic amplifiers.

A) dc

B) ac

C) dc and ac

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. For the dc analysis the network can be isolated from the indicated ac levels by replacing the capacitor with _______.

A) an open circuit equivalent

B) a short circuit equivalent

C) a source voltage

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. In a fixed-bias circuit with a fixed supply voltage VCC’ the selection of a ______ resistor sets the level of ______ current for the operating point.

A) collector, base

B) base, base

C) collector, collector

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. Changes in temperature will affect the level of _______.

A) current gain β

B) leakage current ICEO

C) both current gain β and leakage current ICEO

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. In a fixed-bias circuit, the magnitude of IC is controlled by and therefore is a function of _______.

A) RB

B) RC

C) β

D) RB and β

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. For a transistor operating in the saturation region, the collector current IC is at its _______ and the collector-emitter voltage VCE is to the _______.

A) minimum, left of the VCEsat line

B) minimum, right of the VCEsat line

C) maximum, left of the VCEsat line

D) maximum, right of the VCEsat line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

8. The dc load line is determined solely by the _______.

A) base-emitter loop

B) collector-emitter loop

C) base-collector loop

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. A change in value of _______ will create a new load line parallel to its previous one in a fixed-bias circuit.

A) RB

B) RC

C) VCC

D) VBE

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. In a fixed-bias circuit, the slope of the dc load line is controlled by _______.

A) RB

B) RC

C) VCC

D) IB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The emitter resistor in an emitter-stabilized bias circuit appears to be _______ in the base circuit.

A) larger

B) smaller

C) the same

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. _______ is the primary difference between the exact and approximate techniques used in the analysis of a voltage divider circuit.

A) Thevenin voltage ETh

B) Thevenin resistance RTh

C) Base voltage VB

D) RC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. The Thevenin equivalent network is used in the analysis of the _______ circuit.

A) fixed bias

B) emitter-stabilized bias

C) voltage divider

D) voltage feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. The saturation current of a transistor used in a fixed-bias circuit is ________ its value used in an emitter-stabilized or voltage-divider bias circuit for the same values of RC’

A) more than

B) the same as

C) less than

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15. In a collector feedback bias circuit, the current through the collector resistor is _______ and the collector current is _______.

A) IC’ IC

B) IB + IC’ IC

C) IB’, IC

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. _______ is the least stabilized circuit.

A) Fixed bias

B) Emitter-stabilized bias

C) Voltage divider

D) Voltage feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. _______ is less dependent on the transistor beta.

A) Fixed bias

B) Emitter bias

C) Voltage divider

D) Voltage feedback

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. In a transistor-switching network, the level of the resistance between the collector and emitter is _______ at the saturation and is _______ at the cutoff.

A) low, low

B) low, high

C) high, high

D) high, low

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. In a transistor-switching network, the operating point switches from _______ to _______ regions along the load line.

A) cutoff, active

B) cutoff, saturation

C) active, saturation

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. For the typical transistor amplifier in the active region, VCE is usually about _____ % to _____ % of VCC’

A) 0, 100

B) 25, 75

C) 45, 55

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. In any amplifier employing a transistor, the collector current IC is sensitive to ______.

A) β

B) VBE

C) ICO

D) All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. As the temperature increases, β ______, VBE ______, and ICO ______ in value for every 10ºC.

A) increases, decreases, doubles

B) decreases, increases, remains the same

C) decreases, increases, doubles

D) increases, increases, triples

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. A significant increase in leakage current due to increase in temperature creates _______ between IB curves.

A) smaller spacing

B) larger spacing

C) the same space as at lower temperature

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24. The _______ the stability factor, the _______ sensitive the network is to variations in that parameter.

A) higher, more

B) higher, less

C) lower, more

D) None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25. In an emitter-bias configuration, the _______ the resistance RE’, the _______ the stability factor, and the _______ stable is the system.

A) smaller, lower, less

B) larger, more, more

C) smaller, more, more

D) larger, lower, more

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory

Download File in PDF

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small $5 gift today?”

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Consider Simple Act of Caring!: LIKE MY FB PAGE

Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

Get it on Google Play