Floyd: MCQ in Transistor Bias Circuits

(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd: MCQ in Transistor Bias Circuits

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Transistor Bias Circuits from the book Electronic Devices – Electron Flow Version and Conventional Current Version 8th Edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Transistor Bias Circuits
  • MCQ in The DC Operating Point
  • MCQ in Voltage-Divider Bias
  • MCQ in Other Bias Methods
  • MCQ in GreenTech Application 5: Wind Power

If you are looking for the Self-test in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. Voltage-divider bias has a relatively stable Q-point, as does

A) base bias.

B) collector-feedback bias.

C) both of the above

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Emitter bias requires

A) only a positive supply voltage.

B) only a negative supply voltage.

C) no supply voltage.

D) both positive and negative supply voltages.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. Clipping is the result of

A) the input signal being too large.

B) the transistor being driven into saturation.

C) the transistor being driven into cutoff.

D) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. Changes in βDC result in changes in

A) IC.

B) VCE.

C) the Q-point.

D) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. The input resistance at the base of a voltage-divider biased transistor can be neglected

A) at all times.

B) only if the base current is much smaller than the current through R2 (the lower bias resistor).

C) at no time.

D) only if the base current is much larger than the current through R2 (the lower bias resistor).

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. What is the Q-point for a fixed-bias transistor with IB = 75 µA, βDC = 100, VCC = 20 V, and RC = 1.5 kΩ?

A) VC = 0 V

B) VC = 20 V

C) VC = 8.75 V

D) VC = 11.25 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Ideally, for linear operation, a transistor should be biased so that the Q-point is

A) near saturation.

B) near cutoff.

C) where IC is maximum.

D) halfway between cutoff and saturation.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. Refer to Figure 5-1. The value of IB is

MCQs in  Transistor Bias Circuits  Fig. 01

Figure 5-1

A) 53 µA.

B) 50 µA.

C) 50 mA.

D) 53 mA.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. Refer to Figure 5-1. The value of IC is

A) 10 µA.

B) 10 mA.

C) 5 mA.

D) 50 mA.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. Refer to Figure 5-1. The value of βDC is

A) 5.3.

B) 53.

C) 94.

D) 100.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. Refer to Figure 5-2. Determine IC.

MCQs in  Transistor Bias Circuits  Fig. 02

Figure 5-2

A) 5 µA

B) 5 mA

C) 0 mA

D) 10 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. Refer to Figure 5-2. Assume that IC ≈ IE. Find VE.

A) 5 V

B) 10 V

C) 15 V

D) 2.5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. Refer to Figure 5-2. Assume IC ≈ IE. Determine the value of RC that will allow VCE to equal 10 V.

A) 1 kΩ

B) 1.5 kΩ

C) 2 kΩ

D) 2.5 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Refer to Figure 5-2. Calculate the current I2.

A) 32 mA

B) 3.2 mA

C) 168 µA

D) 320 µA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. Refer to Figure 5-3(a). The most probable cause of trouble, if any, from these voltage measurements would be

MCQs in  Transistor Bias Circuits  Fig. 03

Figure 5-3

A) the base-emitter junction is open.

B) RE is open.

C) a short from collector to emitter.

D) no problems.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. Refer to Figure 5-3(b). The most probable cause of trouble, if any, from these voltage measurements is

A) the base-emitter junction is open.

B) RE is open.

C) a short from collector to emitter.

D) no problems.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. Refer to Figure 5-3(c). The most probable cause of trouble, if any, from these voltage measurements is

A) the base-emitter junction is open.

B) RE is open.

C) a short from collector to emitter.

D) no problems.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Refer to Figure 5-3(d). The most probable cause of trouble, if any, from these voltage measurements is

A) the base-emitter junction is open.

B) RE is open.

C) a short from collector to emitter.

D) no problems.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. The most stable biasing technique used is the

A) voltage-divider bias.

B) base bias.

C) emitter bias.

D) collector bias.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20. At saturation the value of VCE is nearly _____, and IC = _____.

A) zero, zero

B) VCC, IC(sat)

C) zero, I(sat)

D) VCC, zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. The linear (active) operating region of a transistor lies along the load line below _____ and above _____.

A) cutoff, saturation

B) saturation, cutoff

C) cutoff, cutoff

D) saturation, saturation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. What is the most common bias circuit?

A) base

B) collector

C) emitter

D) voltage-divider

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. What is the dc input resistance at the base of a BJT?

A) βDCRC

B) βdc • (RC || RE)

C) βDC • re′

D) βDCRE

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. Which transistor bias circuit provides good Q-point stability with a single-polarity supply voltage?

A) base bias

B) collector-feedback bias

C) voltage-divider bias

D) emitter bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. Which transistor bias circuit arrangement has poor stability because its Q-point varies widely with βDC?

A) base bias

B) collector-feedback bias

C) voltage-divider bias

D) emitter bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. Which transistor bias circuit arrangement provides good Q-point stability, but requires both positive and negative supply voltages?

A) base bias

B) collector-feedback bias

C) voltage-divider bias

D) emitter bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. Which transistor bias circuit arrangement provides good stability using negative feedback from collector to base?

A) base bias

B) collector-feedback bias

C) voltage-divider bias

D) emitter bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. Refer to Figure 5-4. In the voltage-divider biased npn transistor circuit, if RC opens, the transistor is

MCQs in  Transistor Bias Circuits  Fig. 04

FIGURE 5-4

A) saturated.

B) cutoff.

C) nonconducting.

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. Refer to Figure 5-4. In the voltage-divider biased npn transistor circuit, if R2 opens, the transistor is

A) saturated.

B) cutoff.

C) nonconducting.

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. Refer to Figure 5-4. In the voltage-divider biased npn transistor circuit, if R1 opens, the transistor is

A) saturated.

B) cutoff.

C) nonconducting.

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Floyd’s Electronic Devices

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions