Floyd Self-test in Transistor Bias Circuits

(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in Transistor Bias Circuits

This is the Self-test in Chapter 5: Transistor Bias Circuits from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 5 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Transistor Bias Circuits
  • Floyd Self-test in The DC Operating Point
  • Floyd Self-test in Voltage-Divider Bias
  • Floyd Self-test in Other Bias Methods

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The maximum value of collector current in a biased transistor is

(a) βdcIB

(b) IC(sat)

(c) greater than IE

(d) IE – IB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Ideally, a dc load line is a straight line drawn on the collector characteristic curves between

(a) the Q-point and cutoff

(b) the Q-point and saturation

(c) VCE(cutoff) and IC(sat)

(d) IB = 0 and IB = IC / βdc

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. If a sinusoidal voltage is applied to the base of a biased npn transistor and the resulting sinusoidal collector voltage is clipped near zero volts, the transistor is

(a) being driven into saturation

(b) being driven into cutoff

(c) operating nonlinearly

(d) answers (a) and (c)

(e) answers (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The input resistance at the base of a biased transistor depends mainly on

(a) βdc

(b) RB

(c) RE

(d) βdc and RE

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. In a voltage-divider biased transistor circuit such as in Figure 5–13, RIN(BASE) can generally be neglected in calculations when

(a) RIN(BASE) > R2

(b) R2 > 10RIN(BASE)

(c) RIN(BASE) > 10R2

(d) R1 << R2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. In a certain voltage-divider biased npn transistor, VB is 2.95 V. The dc emitter voltage is approximately

(a) 2.25 V

(b) 2.95 V

(c) 3.65 V

(d) 0.7 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. Voltage-divider bias

(a) cannot be independent of βdc

(b) can be essentially independent of βdc

(c) is not widely used

(d) requires fewer components than all the other methods

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. Emitter bias is

(a) essentially independent of βdc

(b) very dependent on

(c) provides a stable bias point

(d) answers (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. In an emitter bias circuit, the emitter current

(a) is 5.3 mA

(b) is 2.7 mA

(c) is 180 mA

(d) cannot be determined

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10. The disadvantage of base bias is that

(a) it is very complex

(b) it produces low gain

(c) it is too beta dependent

(d) it produces high leakage current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. Collector-feedback bias is

(a) based on the principle of positive feedback

(b) based on beta multiplication

(c) based on the principle of negative feedback

(d) not very stable

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. In a voltage-divider biased npn transistor, if the upper voltage-divider resistor (the one connected to VCC) opens,

(a) the transistor goes into cutoff

(b) the transistor goes into saturation

(c) the transistor burns out

(d) the supply voltage is too high

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. In a voltage-divider biased npn transistor, if the lower voltage-divider resistor (the one connected to ground) opens,

(a) the transistor is not affected

(b) the transistor may be driven into cutoff

(c) the transistor may be driven into saturation

(d) the collector current will decrease

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. In a voltage-divider biased pnp transistor, there is no base current, but the base voltage is approximately correct. The most likely problem(s) is

(a) a bias resistor is open

(b) the collector resistor is open

(c) the base-emitter junction is open

(d) the emitter resistor is open

(e) answers (a) and (c)

(f) answers (c) and (d)

View Answer:

Answer: Option F

Solution:

15. If R1 in Figure 5–25 is open, the base voltage is

Floyd Self-test in Transistor Bias Circuits

(a) +10 V

(b) 0 V

(c) 3.13 V

(d) 0.7 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. If R1 is open, the collector current in Figure 5–26 is

Floyd Self-test in Transistor Bias Circuits

(a) 5.17 mA

(b) 10 mA

(c) 4.83 mA

(d) 0 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions