Floyd: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistor Amplifiers

(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd: MCQ in Bipolar Junction Transistor Amplifiers

This is the Multiple Choice Questions in Bipolar Junction Transistor Amplifiers from the book Electronic Devices – Electron Flow Version and Conventional Current Version 8th Edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help. I can assure you that this will be a great help in reviewing the book in preparation for your Board Exam. Make sure to familiarize each and every questions to increase the chance of passing the ECE Board Exam.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in BJT Amplifiers
  • MCQ in Amplifier Operation
  • MCQ in Transistor AC Models
  • MCQ in The Common-Emitter Amplifier
  • MCQ in The The Common-Collector Amplifier
  • MCQ in The The Common-Base Amplifier
  • MCQ in Multistage Amplifiers
  • MCQ in The Differential Amplifier
  • MCQ in GreenTech Application 6: Wind Power

If you are looking for the Self-test in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. For the common-emitter amplifier ac equivalent circuit, all capacitors are

A) effectively shorts.

B) effectively open circuits.

C) not connected to ground.

D) connected to ground.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. For a common-emitter amplifier, the purpose of the emitter bypass capacitor is

A) no purpose, since it is shorted out by RE.

B) to reduce noise.

C) to despike the supply voltage.

D) to maximize amplifier gain.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. For a common-emitter amplifier, the purpose of swamping is

A) to minimize gain.

B) to reduce the effects of r’e

C) to maximize gain.

D) no purpose.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. An emitter-follower is also known as a

A) common-emitter amplifier.

B) common-base amplifier.

C) common-collector amplifier.

D) Darlington pair.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. In a common-base amplifier, the input signal is connected to the

A) base.

B) collector.

C) emitter.

D) output.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6. The differential amplifier produces outputs that are

A) common mode.

B) in-phase with the input voltages.

C) the sum of the two input voltages.

D) the difference of the two input voltages.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. The differential amplifier has

A) one input and one output.

B) two inputs and two outputs.

C) two inputs and one output.

D) one input and two outputs.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The dc emitter current of a transistor is 8 mA. What is the value of re?

A) 320 Ω

B) 13.3 kΩ

C) 3.125 Ω

D) 5.75 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. Refer to Figure 6-1. Calculate the value of VB.

MCQs in Floyd's Bipolar Junction Transistor Amplifiers Fig. 01

Figure 6-1

A) 5 V

B) 3.7 V

C) 20 V

D) 3 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. Refer to Figure 6-1. Find the value of IE.

A) 2 mA

B) 4 mA

C) 5 mA

D) 6 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. Refer to Figure 6-1. Determine the value of VC.

A) 20 V

B) 10 V

C) 5 V

D) 0 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. Refer to Figure 6-1. Find the value of Rin(base).

A) 420 Ω

B) 50 kΩ

C) 940 Ω

D) 100.8 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. Refer to Figure 6-1. Calculate the value of Rin(tot).

A) 37.7 kΩ

B) 3.77 kΩ

C) 378 Ω

D) 2.25 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. Refer to Figure 6-1. Determine the value of Av.

A) 49.6

B) 5

C) 100

D) 595

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Refer to Figure 6-1. If an emitter bypass capacitor was installed, determine the value of Rin(base).

A) 416 Ω

B) 5 kΩ

C) 50 kΩ

D) 500 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. Refer to Figure 6-1. If an emitter bypass capacitor was installed, calculate the value of Rin(tot).

A) 378 Ω

B) 420 Ω

C) 500 Ω

D) 40 k Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. Refer to Figure 6-1. If an emitter bypass capacitor was installed, what would the new Av be?

A) 4.96

B) 125

C) 398

D) 600

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. An emitter-follower amplifier has an input impedance of 107 kΩ. The input signal is 12 mV. The approximate output voltage is (common-collector)

A) 8.92 V

B) 112 mV

C) 12 mV

D) 8.9 mV

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. Refer to Figure 6-2. You notice while servicing this amplifier that the output signal at Vout is reduced from normal. The problem could be caused by

MCQs in Floyd's Bipolar Junction Transistor Amplifiers Fig. 02

Figure 6-2

A) an open C3.

B) an open C2.

C) an open base-emitter of Q2.

D) a shorted C2.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. Refer to Figure 6-2. The output signal from the first stage of this amplifier is 0 V. The trouble could be caused by

A) an open C4.

B) an open C2.

C) an open base-emitter of Q1.

D) a shorted C4.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. A Darlington pair amplifier has

A) high input impedance and high voltage gain.

B) low input impedance and low voltage gain.

C) a voltage gain of about 1 and a low input impedance.

D) a low voltage gain and a high input impedance.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22. You have a need to apply an amplifier with a very high power gain. Which of the following would you choose?

A) common-collector

B) common-base

C) common-emitter

D) emitter-follower

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23. What is the most important r parameter for amplifier analysis?

A) rb′

B) rc′

C) re′

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. A common-emitter amplifier has _____ voltage gain, _____ current gain, _____ power gain, and _____ input impedance.

A) high, low, high, low

B) high, high, high, low

C) high, high, high, high

D) low, low, low, high

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. To analyze the common-emitter amplifier, what must be done to determine the dc equivalent circuit?

A) leave circuit unchanged

B) replace coupling and bypass capacitors with opens

C) replace coupling and bypass capacitors with shorts

D) replace VCC with ground

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26. When the bypass capacitor is removed from a common-emitter amplifier, the voltage gain

A) increases.

B) decreases.

C) has very little effect.

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. A common-collector amplifier has ______ input resistance, ______ current gain, and ______ voltage gain.

A) high, high, low

B) high, low, low

C) high, low, high

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

28. A Darlington pair provides beta ______ for ______ input resistance.

A) multiplication, decreased

B) multiplication, increased

C) division, decreased

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

29. The total gain of a multistage amplifier is the ______.

A) sum of individual voltage gains

B) sum of dB voltage gains

C) product of individual voltage gains

D) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. What is re equal to in terms of h parameters?

A) hre/hoe

B) (hre + 1)/hoe

C) hie – (hre/hoe)(1 + hfe)

D) hfe

E) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. The advantage that a Sziklai pair has over a Darlington pair is

A) higher current gain.

B) less input voltage is needed to turn it on.

C) higher input impedance.

D) higher voltage gain.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Check your work.

Complete List of Chapter Quiz in Floyd’s Electronic Devices

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions