Floyd Self-test in Thyristors

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: December 6, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in Thyristors

This is the Self-test in Chapter 11: Thyristors from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 11 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in The Four-Layer Diode
  • Floyd Self-test in The Silicon-Controlled Rectifier (SCR)
  • Floyd Self-test in SCR Applications
  • Floyd Self-test in The Diac and Triac
  • Floyd Self-test in The Silicon-Controlled Switch (SCS)
  • Floyd Self-test in The Unijunction Transistor (UJT)
  • Floyd Self-test in The Programmable Unijunction Transistor (PUT)

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A thyristor has

(a) two pn junctions

(b) three pn junctions

(c) four pn junctions

(d) only two terminals

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Common types of thyristors include

(a) BJTs and SCRs

(b) UJTs and PUTs

(c) FETs and triacs

(d) diacs and triacs

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3. A 4-layer diode turns on when the anode-to-cathode voltage exceeds

(a) 0.7 V

(b) the gate voltage

(c) the forward-breakover voltage

(d) the forward-blocking voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. Once it is conducting, a 4-layer diode can be turned off by

(a) reducing the current below a certain value

(b) disconnecting the anode voltage

(c) answers (a) and (b)

(d) neither answer (a) nor (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. An SCR differs from the 4-layer diode because

(a) it has a gate terminal

(b) it is not a thyristor

(c) it does not have four layers

(d) it cannot be turned on and off

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. An SCR can be turned off by

(a) forced commutation

(b) a negative pulse on the gate

(c) anode current interruption

(d) answers (a), (b), and (c)

(e) answers (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

7. In the forward-blocking region, the SCR is

(a) reverse-biased

(b) in the off state

(c) in the on state

(d) at the point of breakdown

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The specified value of holding current for an SCR means that

(a) the device will turn on when the anode current exceeds this value

(b) the device will turn off when the anode current falls below this value

(c) the device may be damaged if the anode current exceeds this value

(d) the gate current must equal or exceed this value to turn the device on

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9. The diac is

(a) a thyristor

(b) a bilateral, two-terminal device

(c) like two parallel 4-layer diodes in reverse directions

(d) answers (a), (b), and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. The triac is

(a) like a bidirectional SCR

(b) a four-terminal device

(c) not a thyristor

(d) answers (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. The SCS differs from the SCR because

(a) it does not have a gate terminal

(b) its holding current is less

(c) it can handle much higher currents

(d) it has two gate terminals

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. The SCS can be turned on by

(a) an anode voltage that exceeds forward-breakover voltage

(b) a positive pulse on the cathode gate

(c) a negative pulse on the anode gate

(d) either (b) or (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. The SCS can be turned off by

(a) a negative pulse on the cathode gate and a positive pulse on the anode gate

(b) reducing the anode current to below the holding value

(c) answers (a) and (b)

(d) a positive pulse on the cathode gate and a negative pulse on the anode gate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. Which of the following is not a characteristic of the UJT?

(a) intrinsic standoff ratio

(b) negative resistance

(c) peak-point voltage

(d) bilateral conduction

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. The PUT is

(a) much like the UJT

(b) not a thyristor

(c) triggered on and off by the gate-to-anode voltage

(d) not a four-layer device

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Show Simple Act of Caring!

Please consider subscribing to our YouTube Channel for engineering video tutorials. You can also find us on Twitter and Facebook. Lastly, Our app is now available on Google Play, Pinoybix Elex

One Response

  1. shailesh patel

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Pre-board in Communications Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions