Floyd Self-test in FET Amplifiers and Switching Circuits

(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in FET Amplifiers and Switching Circuits

This is the Self-test in Chapter 9: FET Amplifiers and Switching Circuits from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 9 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in The Common-Source Amplifier
  • Floyd Self-test in The Common-Drain Amplifier
  • Floyd Self-test in The Common-Gate Amplifier
  • Floyd Self-test in The Class D Amplifier
  • Floyd Self-test in MOSFET Analog Switching
  • Floyd Self-test in MOSFET Digital Switching

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In a common-source amplifier, the output voltage is

(a) 180ᵒ out of phase with the input

(b) in phase with the input

(c) taken at the source

d) taken at the drain

(e) answers (a) and (c)

(f ) answers (a) and (d)

View Answer:

Answer: Option F

Solution:

2. In a certain common-source (CS) amplifier, Vds= 3.2 Vrms and Vgs =280 mVrms. The voltage gain is

(a) 1

(b) 11.4

(c) 8.75

(d) 3.2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. In a certain CS amplifier, RD = 1.0kΩ,RS = 560Ω, VDD = 10 V, AND gm = 4500 μS If the source resistor is completely bypassed, the voltage gain is

(a) 450

(b) 45

(c) 4.5

(d) 2.52

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. Ideally, the equivalent circuit of a FET contains

(a) a current source in series with a resistance

(b) a resistance between drain and source terminals

(c) a current source between gate and source terminals

(d) a current source between drain and source terminals

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. The value of the current source in Question 4 is dependent on the

(a) transconductance and gate-to-source voltage

(b) dc supply voltage

(c) external drain resistance

(d) answers (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. A certain common-source amplifier has a voltage gain of 10. If the source bypass capacitor is removed,

(a) the voltage gain will increase

(b) the transconductance will increase

(c) the voltage gain will decrease

(d) the Q-point will shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. A CS amplifier has a load resistance of 10 kΩ and RD = 820Ω. If gm = 5 mS and Vin = 500 mV, the output signal voltage is

(a) 1.89 V

(b) 2.05 V

(c) 25 V

(d) 0.5 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. If the load resistance in Question 7 is removed, the output voltage will

(a) stay the same

(b) decrease

(c) increase

(d) be zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. A certain common-drain (CD) amplifier with RS= 1.0 kΩ has a transconductance of 6000 μS .The voltage gain is

(a) 1

(b) 0.86

c) 0.98

(d) 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. The datasheet for the transistor used in a CD amplifier specifies IGSS = 5 nA at VGS = 10 V. If the resistor from gate to ground, RG, is 50MΩ, the total input resistance is approximately

(a) 50MΩ

(b) 200MΩ

(c) 40MΩ

(d) 20.5MΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. The common-gate (CG) amplifier differs from both the CS and CD configurations in that it has a

(a) much higher voltage gain

(b) much lower voltage gain

(c) much higher input resistance

(d) much lower input resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. If you are looking for both good voltage gain and high input resistance, you must use a

(a) CS amplifier

(b) CD amplifier

(c) CG amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. A cascode amplifier consists of

(a) a CD and a CS amplifier

(b) a CS and a CG amplifier

(c) a CG and a CD amplifier

(d) two CG amplifiers

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. The class D amplifier is similar to

(a) class C

(b) class B

(c) class A

(d) none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. The class D amplifier uses

(a) frequency modulation

(b) amplitude modulation

(c) pulse-width modulation

(d) duty cycle modulation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. E-MOSFETs are generally used for switching applications because of their

(a) threshold characteristic

(b) high input resistance

(c) linearity

(d) high gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. A sampling circuit must sample a signal at a minimum of

(a) one time per cycle

(b) the signal frequency

(c) twice the signal frequency

(d) alternate cycles

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. The value of resistance emulated by a switched-capacitor circuit is a function of

(a) voltage and capacitance

(b) frequency and capacitance

(c) gain and transconductance

(d) frequency and transconductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

19. A basic CMOS circuit uses a combination of

(a) n-channel MOSFETs

(b) p-channel MOSFETs

(c) pnp and npn BJTs

(d) an n-channel and a p-channel MOSFET

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. CMOS is commonly used in

(a) digital circuits

(b) linear circuits

(c) RF circuits

(d) power circuits

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. If there is an internal open between the drain and source in a CS amplifier, the drain voltage is equal to

(a) 0 V

(b) VDD

(c) VGS

(d) VGD

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions