Floyd Self-test in Field-Effect Transistors (FETs)

(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in Field-Effect Transistors (FETs)

This is the Self-test in Chapter 8: Field-Effect Transistors (FETs) from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 8 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Field-Effect Transistors (FETs)
  • Floyd Self-test in JFET
  • Floyd Self-test in JFET Characteristics and Parameters
  • Floyd Self-test in JFET Biasing
  • Floyd Self-test in The Ohmic Region
  • Floyd Self-test in MOSFET
  • Floyd Self-test in MOSFET Characteristics and Parameters
  • Floyd Self-test in MOSFET Biasing
  • Floyd Self-test in IGBT

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The JFET is

(a) a unipolar device

(b) a voltage-controlled device

(c) a current-controlled device

(d) answers (a) and (c)

(e) answers (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

2. The channel of a JFET is between the

(a) gate and drain

(b) drain and source

(c) gate and source

(d) input and output

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. A JFET always operates with

(a) the gate-to-source pn junction reverse-biased

(b) the gate-to-source pn junction forward-biased

(c) the drain connected to ground

(d) the gate connected to the source

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. For VGS = 0 V, the drain current becomes constant when VDS exceeds

(a) cutoff

(b) VDD

(c) VP

(d) 0 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. The constant-current region of a FET lies between

(a) cutoff and saturation

(b) cutoff and pinch-off

(c) 0 and IDSS

(d) pinch-off and breakdown

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

6. IDSS is

(a) the drain current with the source shorted

(b) the drain current at cutoff

(c) the maximum possible drain current

(d) the midpoint drain current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. Drain current in the constant-current region increases when

(a) the gate-to-source bias voltage decreases

(b) the gate-to-source bias voltage increases

(c) the drain-to-source voltage increases

(d) the drain-to-source voltage decreases

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. In a certain FET circuit, VGS = 0 V, VDD = 15 V, IDSS = 15 mA, and RD = 470Ω. If RD is decreased to 330Ω, IDSS is

(a) 19.5 mA

(b) 10.5 mA

(c) 15 mA

(d) 1 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9. At cutoff, the JFET channel is

(a) at its widest point

(b) completely closed by the depletion region

(c) extremely narrow

(d) reverse-biased

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. A certain JFET datasheet gives The pinch-off voltage, VP,

(a) cannot be determined

(b) is –4V

(c) depends on VGS

(d) is +4V

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11. The JFET in Question 10

(a) is an n channel

(b) is a p channel

(c) can be either

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. For a certain JFET, IGSS = 10 nA at VGS =10 V. The input resistance is

(a) 100 MΩ

(b) 1 MΩ

(c) 1000 MΩ

(d) 1000 mΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. For a certain p-channel JFET, VGS(off ) = 8 V. The value of VGS for an approximate midpoint bias is

(a) 4 V

(b) 0 V

(c) 1.25 V

(d) 2.34 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14. In a self-biased JFET, the gate is at

(a) a positive voltage

(b) 0 V

(c) a negative voltage

(d) ground

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. The drain-to-source resistance in the ohmic region depends on

(a) VGS

(b) the Q-point values

(c) the slope of the curve at the Q-point

(d) all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. To be used as a variable resistor, a JFET must be

(a) an n-channel device

(b) a p-channel device

(c) biased in the ohmic region

(d) biased in saturation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. When a JFET is biased at the origin, the ac channel resistance is determined by

(a) the Q-point values

(b) VGS

(c) the transconductance

(d) answers (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

18. A MOSFET differs from a JFET mainly because

(a) of the power rating

(b) the MOSFET has two gates

(c) the JFET has a pn junction

(d) MOSFETs do not have a physical channel

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19. A D-MOSFET operates in

(a) the depletion mode only

(b) the enhancement mode only

(c) the ohmic region only

(d) both the depletion and enhancement modes

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. An n-channel D-MOSFET with a positive VGS is operating in

(a) the depletion mode

(b) the enhancement mode

(c) cutoff

(d) saturation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. A certain p-channel E-MOSFET has a If VGS = 0 V, the drain current is

(a) 0 A

(b) ID(on)

(c) maximum

(d) IDSS

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. In an E-MOSFET, there is no drain current until VGS

(a) reaches VGS(th)

(b) is positive

(c) is negative

(d) equals 0 V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. All MOS devices are subject to damage from

(a) excessive heat

(b) electrostatic discharge

(c) excessive voltage

(d) all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. A certain D-MOSFET is biased at VGS = 0 V. Its datasheet specifies IDSS= 20 mA and the value of the drain current

(a) is 0 A

(b) cannot be determined

(c) is 20 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. An IGBT is generally used in

(a) low-power applications

(b) rf applications

(c) high-voltage applications

(d) low-current applications

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions