Floyd Self-test in Power Amplifiers

(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in Power Amplifiers

This is the Self-test in Chapter 7: Power Amplifiers from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 7 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Power Amplifiers
  • Floyd Self-test in Class A Power Amplifier
  • Floyd Self-test in Class B Power Amplifier
  • Floyd Self-test in The Class B and Class AB Push-Pull Amplifiers
  • Floyd Self-test in Class C Power Amplifier

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. An amplifier that operates in the linear region at all times is

(a) Class A

(b) Class AB

(c) Class B

(d) Class C

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. A certain class A power amplifier delivers 5 W to a load with an input signal power of 100 mW. The power gain is

(a) 100

(b) 50

(c) 250

(d) 5

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. The peak current a class A power amplifier can deliver to a load depends on the

(a) maximum rating of the power supply

(b) quiescent current

(c) current in the bias resistors

(d) size of the heat sink

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

4. For maximum output, a class A power amplifier must maintain a value of quiescent current that is

(a) one-half the peak load current

(b) twice the peak load current

(c) at least as large as the peak load current

(d) just above the cutoff value

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. A certain class A power amplifier has The maximum signal power output is

(a) 6 W

(b) 12 W

(c) 1 W

(d) 0.707 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. The efficiency of a power amplifier is the ratio of the power delivered to the load to the

(a) input signal power

(b) power dissipated in the last stage

(c) power from the dc power supply

(d) none of these answers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The maximum efficiency of a class A power amplifier is

(a) 25%

(b) 50%

(c) 79%

(d) 98%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. The transistors in a class B amplifier are biased

(a) into cutoff

(b) in saturation

(c) at midpoint of the load line

(d) right at cutoff

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. Crossover distortion is a problem for

(a) class A amplifiers

(b) class AB amplifiers

(c) class B amplifiers

(d) all of these amplifiers

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. A BJT class B push-pull amplifier with no transformer coupling uses

(a) two npn transistors

(b) two pnp transistors

(c) complementary symmetry transistors

(d) none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. A current mirror in a push-pull amplifier should give an ICQ that is

(a) equal to the current in the bias resistors and diodes

(b) twice the current in the bias resistors and diodes

(c) half the current in the bias resistors and diodes

(d) zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. The maximum efficiency of a class B push-pull amplifier is

(a) 25%

(b) 50%

(c) 79%

(d) 98%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. The output of a certain two-supply class B push-pull amplifier has a VCC of 20 V. If the load resistance is the value of Ic(sat) is

(a) 5 mA

(b) 0.4 A

(c) 4 mA

(d) 40 mA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

14. The maximum efficiency of a class AB amplifier is

(a) higher than a class B

(b) the same as a class B

(c) about the same as a class A

(d) slightly less than a class B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. The power dissipation of a class C amplifier is normally

(a) very low

(b) very high

(c) the same as a class B

(d) the same as a class A

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. The efficiency of a class C amplifier is

(a) less than class A

(b) less than class B

(c) less than class AB

(d) greater than classes A, B, or AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. The transistor in a class C amplifier conducts for

(a) more than 180 degree of the input cycle

(b) one-half of the input cycle

(c) a very small percentage of the input cycle

(d) all of the input cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions