Floyd Self-test in BJT Amplifiers

(Last Updated On: December 5, 2019)

Floyd Self-test in BJT Amplifiers

This is the Self-test in Chapter 6: Bipolar Junction Transistor Amplifiers from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 6 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Bipolar Junction Transistors Amplifiers
  • Floyd Self-test in Amplifier Operation
  • Floyd Self-test in Transistor AC Models
  • Floyd Self-test in The Common-Emitter Amplifier
  • Floyd Self-test in The Common-Collector Amplifier
  • Floyd Self-test in The Common-Base Amplifier
  • Floyd Self-test in Multistage Amplifiers
  • Floyd Self-test in The Differential Amplifier

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. A small-signal amplifier

(a) uses only a small portion of its load line

(b) always has an output signal in the mV range

(c) goes into saturation once on each input cycle

(d) is always a common-emitter amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The parameter hfe corresponds to

(a) βdc

(b) βac

(c) r’e

(d) r’c

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. If the dc emitter current in a certain transistor amplifier is 3 mA, the approximate value of is

(a) 3kΩ

(b) 3Ω

(c) 8.33Ω

(d) 0.33Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. A certain common-emitter amplifier has a voltage gain of 100. If the emitter bypass capacitor is removed,

(a) the circuit will become unstable

(b) the voltage gain will decrease

(c) the voltage gain will increase

(d) the Q-point will shift

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. For a common-emitter amplifier, RC = 1.0 kΩ, RE = 390Ω, r e = 15 Ω, and = 75.

Assuming that RE is completely bypassed at the operating frequency, the voltage gain is

(a) 66.7

(b) 2.56

(c) 2.47

(d) 75

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. In the circuit of Question 5, if the frequency is reduced to the point where XC (bypass)= RE, the voltage gain

(a)remains the same

(b) is less

(c) is greater

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7. In a common-emitter amplifier with voltage-divider bias, RIN(BASE)=68kΩ, R1= 33kΩ, and R2= 15kΩ. The total ac input resistance is

(a) 68kΩ

(b) 8.95kΩ

(c) 22.2kΩ

(d) 12.3kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. A CE amplifier is driving a load. If the voltage gain is approximately

(a) 220

(b) 1000

(c) 10

(d) 180

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. For a common-collector amplifier, RE= 100Ω, r’e =10Ω, and = 150. The ac input

resistance at the base is

(a) 1500 Ω

(b) 15k Ω

(c) 110 Ω

(d) 16.5 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. If a 10 mV signal is applied to the base of the emitter-follower circuit in Question 9, the output signal is approximately

(a) 100 mV

(b) 150 mV

(c) 1.5 V

(d) 10 mV

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. In a certain emitter-follower circuit, the current gain is 50. The power gain is approximately

(a) 50AV

(b) 50

(c) 1

(d) answers (a) and (b)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. In a Darlington pair configuration, each transistor has an ac beta of 125. If RE is the

input resistance is

(a) 560 Ω

(b) 70 kΩ

(c) 8.75M Ω

(d) 140 kΩ

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13. The input resistance of a common-base amplifier is

(a) very low

(b) very high

(c) the same as a CE

(d) the same as a CC

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Each stage of a four-stage amplifier has a voltage gain of 15. The overall voltage gain is

(a) 60

(b) 15

(c) 50,625

(d) 3078

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. The overall gain found in Question 14 can be expressed in decibels as

(a) 94.1 dB

(b) 47.0 dB

(c) 35.6 dB

(d) 69.8 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16. A differential amplifier

(a) is used in op-amps

(b) has one input and one output

(c) has two outputs

(d) answers (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. When a differential amplifier is operated single-ended,

(a) the output is grounded

(b) one input is grounded and a signal is applied to the other

(c) both inputs are connected together

(d) the output is not inverted

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. In the double-ended differential mode,

(a) opposite polarity signals are applied to the inputs

(b) the gain is 1

(c) the outputs are different amplitudes

(d) only one supply voltage is used

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. In the common mode,

(a) both inputs are grounded

(b) the outputs are connected together

(c) an identical signal appears on both inputs

(d) the output signals are in-phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions