You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Floyd Self-test in Bipolar Junction Transistors » Ace Your Board Exam with PinoyBIX

Floyd Self-test in Bipolar Junction Transistors

Floyd Self-test in Bipolar Junction Transistors

This is the Self-test in Chapter 4: Bipolar Junction Transistors from the book Electronic Devices Conventional Current Version, 9th edition by Thomas L. Floyd. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Floyd Self-test Chapter 4 Topic Outline

  • Floyd Self-test in Bipolar Junction Transistor (BJT) Structure
  • Floyd Self-test in Basic BJT Operation
  • Floyd Self-test in BJT Characteristics and Parameters
  • Floyd Self-test in The BJT as an Amplifier
  • Floyd Self-test in The Phototransistor
  • Floyd Self-test in The BJT as a Switch
  • Floyd Self-test in Transistor Categories and Packaging

If you are looking for the Multiple Choice Questions in Floyd’s Electronic Devices proceed to

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. The three terminals of a bipolar junction transistor are called

(a) p, n, p

(b) n, p, n

(c) input, output, ground

(d) base, emitter, collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

2. In a pnp transistor, the p region are

(a) base and emitter

(b) base and collector

(c) emitter and collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3. For operation as an amplifier, the base of an npn transistor must be

(a) positive with respect to the emitter

(b) positive with respect to the collector

(c) negative with respect to the emitter

(d) 0V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. The emitter current is always

(a) greater than the base current

(b) less than the collector current

(c) greater than the collector current

(d) answers (a) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

5. The βdc of a transistor is its

(a) current gain

(b) voltage gain

(c) power gain

(d) internal resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. If Ic is 50 times larger than Ib, then βdc is

(a) 0.02

(b) 100

(c) 50

(d) 500

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The approximate voltage across the forward-biased base-emitter junction of silicon BJT is

(a) 0V

(b) 0.7

(c) 0.3

(d) VBB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The bias condition for a transistor to be used as a linear amplifier is called

(a) forward-reverse

(b) forward-forward

(c) reverse-reverse

(d) collector bias

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. If the output of a transistor amplifier is 5V rms and the input is 100mV rms, the voltage gain is

(a) 5

(b) 500

(c) 50

(d) 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. When a lowercase r’ is used in relation to a transistor, it refers to

(a) a low resistance

(b) a wire resistance

(c) an internal ac resistance

(d) a source resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. In a given transistor amplifier, Rc= 2.2 kΩ and r’e =20Ω, the voltage gain is

(a) 2.2

(b) 110

(c) 20

(d) 44

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

12. When operated in cutoff and saturation, the transistor acts like a

(a) linear amplifier

(b) switch

(c) variable capacitor

(d) variable resistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. In cutoff, Vce is

(a) 0V

(b) minimum

(c) maximum

(d) equal to Vcc

(e) answers (a) and (b)

(f) answers (c) and (d)

View Answer:

Answer: Option F

Solution:

14. In saturation, Vce is

(a) 0.7V

(b) equal to Vcc

(c) minimum

(d) maximum

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. To saturate a BJT,

(a) Ib= Ic(sat)

(b) Ib>Ic(sat)/βdc

(c) Vcc must be at least 10V

(d) the emitter must be grounded

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. Once in saturation, a further increase in base current will

(a) cause the collector current to increase

(b) not affect the collector current

(c) cause the collector current to decrease

(d) turn the transistor off

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17. In a phototransistor, base current is

(a) set by a bias voltage

(b) directly proportional to light intensity

(c) inversely proportional to light intensity

(d) not a factor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. The relationship between the collector current and a light-generated base current is

(a) Ic= βdcIλ

(b) Ic= αdcIλ

(c) Ic= λλ

(d) Ic= β2dcIλ

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. An optocoupler usually consists of

(a) two LEDs

(b) an LED and a photodiode

(c) an LED and a phototransistor

(d) both (b) and (c)

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

20. In a transistor amplifier, if the base-emitter junction is open, the collector voltage is

(a) Vcc

(b) 0V

(c) floating

(d) 0.2V

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

21. A DMM measuring on open transistor junction shows

(a) 0V

(b) 0.7V

(c) OL

(d) Vcc

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Complete List of Floyd Self-test in Electronic Devices

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status