MCQ in AC Motors Part 7 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 8, 2020)

MCQ in AC Motors Part 7 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in AC Motors as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in AC Motors Part 6 | REE Board Exam

301.  If the field of a synchronous motor is under-excited, the power factor will be

A.  lagging

B.  leading

C.  unity

D.  more than unity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

302.  Ignoring the effects of armature reaction, if excitation of a synchronous motor running with constant load is decreased from its normal value it leads to

A.  increase in Ia but decrease in Eb

B.  increase in Eb but decrease in Ia

C.  increase in both Ia and p.f. which is lagging

D.  increase in both Ia and Eb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

303.  A synchronous motor connected to infinite busbars at constant full-load, 100% excitation and unity p.f. On changing the excitation only, the armature current will have

A.  leading p.f. with under-excitation

B.  leading p.f. with over-excitation

C.  lagging p.f. with over-excitation

D.  no change of p.f.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

304.  The V-curves of a synchronous motor show relationship between

A.  excitation current and back emf

B.  field current and p.f.

C.  dc field current and ac armature current

D.  armature current and supply voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

305.  When a load on a synchronous motor is increased, its armature currents is increased provided it is

A.  normally excited

B.  over-excited

C.  under-excited

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

306.  If main field current of a salient-pole synchronous motor fed from an infinite bus and running at no-load is reduced to zero, it would

A.  come to a stop

B.  continue running at synchronous speed

C.  run at sub-synchronous speed

D.  run at super-synchronous speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

307.  In a synchronous machine when the rotor speed becomes more than the synchronous speed during hunting, the damping bars develop

A.  synchronous motor torque

B.  d.c. motor torque

C.  induction motor torque

D.  induction generator torque

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

308.  In a synchronous motor, the rotor Cu losses are met by

A.  motor input

B.  armature input

C.  supply lines

D.  d.c. source

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

309.  A synchronous machine is called a doubly-excited machine because

A.  it can be overexcited

B.  it has two sets of rotor poles

C.  both its rotor and stator are excited

D.  it needs twice the normal exciting current

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

310.  Synchronous capacitor is

A.  an ordinary static capacitor bank

B.  an over-excited synchronous motor driving mechanical load

C.  an over-excited synchronous motor running when mechanical load

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Unsolved problems

311.  REE Board Exam September 2004

What is the percent slip of the synchronous motor when running?

A.  3

B.  2.5

C.  1

D.  0

View Answer:

Answer:

Solution:

312.  The speed regulation of as synchronous motor is

A.  unity

B.  zero

C.  infinity

D.  always less than one

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

313.  Synchronous motors are to be used in situation where

A.  the load is constant

B.  the load is required to be driven at very high speeds

C.  the load is to be driven at constant speed

D.  the starting torque requirement of the load is very high

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

SYNCHRONOUS CONVERTERS

314.  EE Board Exam April 1994

In a three phase synchronous converter, the ratio of the AC voltage to DC voltage is

A.  0.612

B.  1.0

C.  0.50

D.  0.707

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

315.  EE Board Exam April 1992

A 500 kW, 600-V DC, 12-phase synchronous converter operates as a direct converter at a full load efficiency of 92% and a power factor of 0.93. Calculate the AC voltage between slip rings and the AC current drawn from a 12-phase transformer fed supply.

A.  112 V, 229 A

B.  112 V, 215 A

C.  110 V, 229 A

D.  110 V, 215 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

316.  EE Board Exam April 1992

A generator is rated 600 kVA, 240 V, 60 cycles, 3-phase, 6 poles and wye-connected. What will be the speed of the driving pulley if the driven and driving pulleys are 1 ft and 2 ft in diameter respectively?

A.  2400 rpm

B.  1200 rpm

C.  600 rpm

D.  900 rpm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

317.  REE Board Exam October 1998

The pulley of an old gen-set has a diameter of 20 inches. The belt exerts a pull of 353 pounds on the pulley. The gen-set runs at 900 rpm. What is the approximate kW rating of the genset?

A.  75

B.  250

C.  200

D.  37.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

318.  The speed of a motor-generator set consisting of a 6-pole induction motor and a 4-pole dc generator fed from a 3-phase.

A.  1000

B.  600

C.  1500

D.  3000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

319.  A rotary converter generally

A.  combines the functions of an induction motor and a d.c. generator

B.  has a set of slip – rings at both ends

C.  has one armature and two fields

D.  is a synchronous motor and a d.c. generator combined

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

320.  The a.c. line current at slip-rings in a 6-phase, 6-ring, rotary converter having 100% efficiency and unity p.f. is ____ times the d.c. current.

A.  0.943

B.  0.472

C.  0.236

D.  1.414

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

321.  A 3-phase supply can be converted into a 6-phase supply by joining the secondaries of the 3-phase transformer in

A.  double delta

B.  double star

C.  diametrical

D.  any of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

322.  One unique advantage of employing induction regulator method for controlling the dc output voltage of a rotary converter is that it

A.  is extremely simple and relatively cheaper

B.  responds instantaneously to changes in load

C.  can be used for inverters

D.  gives voltage changes in exact jumps

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

323.  The most commonly used connection for joining the six secondaries of a transformer used for 3-phase to 6-phase conversion is

A.  diametrical

B.  zig-zag

C.  double star

D.  double-delta

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

324.  The function of a cycloconverter is to convert

A.  ac power into dc power

B.  direct current into alternating current

C.  high ac frequency directly to low ac frequency

D.  a sine wave into a rectangular wave

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

325.  Major disadvantage of using three sets of SCRs for variable voltage speed control of a SCIM is the

A.  considerable I2R loss

B.  poor power factor

C.  long delay of thyristor firing pulses

D.  necessity of using a processor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

326.  In the current fed frequency converter arrangement for controlling the speed of an individual SCIM, the direction of rotation can be reversed by

A.  changing the output frequency of the inverter

B.  altering the phase sequence of pulses that trigger the d.c link current

C.  interchanging any two line leads

D.  reversing the d.c link current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

327.  In the chopper uses speed control method for a WRIM the motor speed inversely depends on

A.  fixed resistor across the rectifier

B.  chopper switching frequency

C.  chopper ON time TON

D.  both B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

328.  In the synchronous motor drive using current fed dc link

A.  converter-2 functions as a self commutated inverter

B.  converter-1 works as uncontrolled rectifier

C.  converter-3 is a controlled rectifier

D.  gate triggering of converter 2 is done at motor frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

329.  In the three cycloconverter drive of a synchronous motor

A.  each cycloconverter produces a 3-phase output

B.  all cycloconverters act as voltage sources

C.  a 3-phase controlled rectifier produces field-exciting current

D.  air-gap flux is kept constant by controlling stator currents only

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

SPECIAL MACHINES

330.  A single – stack, 4 – phase, 6 – pole VR stepper motor will have a step angle of

A.  15°

B.  30°

C.  45°

D.  90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

331.  In a three-stack 12/8 pole VR motor, the rotor pole pitch is

A.  15°

B.  30°

C.  45°

D.  60°

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

332.  A three-stack VR stepper motor has a step angle of 10°. What is the number of rotor teeth in each stack?

A.  36°

B.  24°

C.  18°

D.  12°

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

333.  If a hybrid stepper motor has a rotor pitch of 36° and a step angle of 9°, the number of its phases must be

A.  4

B.  2

C.  3

D.  6

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

334.  What is the step angle of a permanent-magnet stepper motor having 8 stator poles and 4 rotor poles?

A.  60°

B.  45°

C.  30°

D.  15°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

335.  A stepping motor is a ____ device.

A.  mechanical

B.  electrical

C.  analogue

D.  incremental

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

336.  Operation of stepping motors at high speed is referred to as

A.  fast forward

B.  slewing

C.  inching

D.  jogging

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

337.  Which of the following phase switching sequence represents half-step operation of a VR stepper motor?

A.  A, B, C, A ………

B.  A, C, B, A ……….

C.  AB, BC, CA, AB ………

D.  A, AB, B, BC …….

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

338.  The rotational speed of a given stepper motor is determined solely by the

A.  shaft load

B.  step pulse frequency

C.  polarity of stator current

D.  magnitude of stator current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

339.  A stepper motor may be considered as a ____ converter.

A.  dc to ac

B.  ac to ac

C.  dc to ac

D.  digital-to-analogue

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

340.  The rotor of a stepper motor has no

A.  windings

B.  commutator

C.  brushes

D.  all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

341.  Wave excitation of a stepper motor results in

A.  microstepping

B.  half – stepping

C.  increased step angle

D.  reduced resolution

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

342.  A stepper motor having a resolution of 300 steps/rev and running at 2400 rpm has a pulse rate of ____ pps.

A.  4000

B.  8000

C.  6000

D.  10,000

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

343.  The torque exerted by the rotor magnetic field of a PM stepping motor with unexcited stator is called ____ torque.

A.  reluctance

B.  detent

C.  holding

D.  either B or C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

344.  A variable reluctance stepper motor is constructed of ____ material with salient poles.

A.  paramagnetic

B.  ferromagnetic

C.  diamagnetic

D.  non–magnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

345.  Though structurally similar to a control transmitter, a control receiver differs from it in the following way

A.  it has 3-phase stator winding

B.  it has a rotor of dumbbell construction

C.  it has a mechanical damper on its shaft

D.  it has a single-phase rotor excitation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

346.  The control ____ synchro has three-phase winding both on its stator and rotor

A.  differential

B.  transformer

C.  receiver

D.  transmitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

347.  Regarding voltages induced in the three stator windings of a synchro, which statement is false?

A.  they depend on rotor position

B.  they are in phase

C.  they differ in magnitude

D.  they are polyphase voltages

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

348.  The low-torque synchros cannot be used for

A.  torque transmission

B.  error detection

C.  instrument servos

D.  robot arm positioning

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

349.  Which of the following synchros are used for error detection in a servo control system?

A.  control transmitter

B.  control transformer

C.  control receiver

D.  both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

350.  For torque transmission over a long distance with the help of electrical wires, which of the following two switches are used?

A.  CX and CT

B.  CX and CR

C.  CX and CD

D.  CT and CD

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

MCQ in AC Motors Part 8 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions