MCQ in AC Motors Part 3 | REE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: August 8, 2020)

MCQ in AC Motors Part 3 | REE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in AC Motors as one of the Electrical Engineering topic. In Preparation for the REE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electrical Engineering field, Electrical Engineering Books, Journals and other Electrical Engineering References.

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

MCQ in AC Motors Part 2 | REE Board Exam

101.  When a 3-phase induction motor is at no load, the slip is

A.  1

B.  0.5

C.  practically zero

D.  0.2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

102.  When the rotor of a 3-phase induction motor is blocked, the slip is

A.  zero

B.  0.5

C.  0.1

D.  1

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

103.  The speed of the rotating flux in Fig. 6.1 will be
MCQ in AC Motors Part 3 REE Board Exam image for no. 103

A.  1500 rpm

B.  1000 rpm

C.  750 rpm

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

104.  If the induction motor shown in Fig. 6.1 runs at 1450 rpm, then slip is

A.  50%

B.  3.3%

C.  5%

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

105.  In Fig. 6.1, the rotor frequency ____ is when the motor is at standstill.

A.  zero

B.  25 Hz

C.  50 Hz

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

106.  If one of the lines in Fig. 6.1 is interchanged, then

A.  flux speed increases

B.  flux speed decreases

C.   flux speed remains the same but direction is reversed

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

107.  If a 4-pole induction motor has a synchronous speed of 1500 rpm, then supply frequency is

A.  50 Hz

B.  25 Hz

C.  60 Hz

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

108.  The full-load slip of a 3-phase induction motor ranges from

A.  10% to 20%

B.  20% to 30%

C.  2% to 5%

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

109.  The direction of rotation of field in a 3-phase induction motor depends upon

A.  number of poles

B.  magnitude of supply voltage

C.  supply frequency

D.  phase sequence of supply voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

110.  The rotor winding of a 3-phase wound rotor induction motor is generally ____ connected.

A.  star

B.  delta

C.  partly star partly delta

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

111.  3-phase wound rotor motors are also called ____ motors.

A.  synchronous

B.  slip ring

C.  series

D.  commutator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

112.  The advantage of wound rotor motor is that

A.  it is inexpensive

B.  it requires less maintenance

C.  external resistance can be inserted in the rotor circuit

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

113.  A wound rotor motor is mainly used in application where

A.  a high starting torque is required

B.  speed control is not required

C.  less costly motor is required

D.  high rotor resistance is required during running

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

114.  The torque characteristic of a 3-phase induction motor is similar to that of

A.  dc series motor

B.  dc shunt motor

C.  dc differentially compounded motor

D.  dc cumulatively compounded motor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

115.  In a wound rotor motor, the rotor winding is wound for poles ____ that of the stator winding.

A.  equal to

B.  greater than

C.  smaller than

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

116.  Wound rotors are less extensively used than squirrel cage motor because

A.  slip rings are required on the rotor circuit

B.  rotor windings are generally Y-connected

C.  they are costly are required greater maintenance

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

117.  A 4-pole, 50 Hz induction motor operates at 5% slip. The frequency of emf induced in the rotor will be

A.  25 Hz

B.  50 Hz

C.  2.5 Hz

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

118.  The maximum voltage is induced in the rotor of a 3-phase induction when it

A.  runs at no-load

B.  runs at full-load

C.  is blocked

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

119.  The reactance of the rotor circuit of a 3-phase induction motor is maximum at

A.  no-load

B.  full-load

C.  half full-load

D.  starting

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

120.  The rotor current in a 3-phase induction motor is ____ slip.

A.  inversely proportional to

B.  directly proportional to

C.  independent of

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121.  At starting, rotor reactance of a 3-phase induction motor is ____ rotor resistance.

A.  small as compared to

B.  equal to that of

C.  large as compared to

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

122.  When an induction motor is running at full-load, rotor reactance is ____ rotor resistance.

A.  comparable to

B.  very large compared to

C.  large compared to

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

123.  If the slip of a 3-phase induction motor increases, the p.f. of the rotor circuit

A.  is increased

B.  is decreased

C.  remains unchanged

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

124.  The magnetizing current drawn by a 3-phase induction motor is about ____ of full-load stator current.

A.  5%

B.  10 to 15%

C.  15 to 20%

D.  30 to 50%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

125.  A high starting torque can be obtained in a 3-phase induction motor by

A.  increasing rotor resistance

B.  decreasing rotor resistance

C.  increasing rotor reactance

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

126.  The starting torque of a 3-phase induction motor is ____ supply.

A.  independent of

B.  directly proportional to

C.  directly proportional to the square of

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

127.  The starting torque of an induction motor is maximum when rotor resistance per phase is ____ rotor reactance/phase.

A.  equal to

B.  two times

C.  four times

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

128.  Under running conditions, the maximum torque of 3-phase induction motor will occur at that value of slip at which rotor resistance/phase is ____ rotor reactance/phase.

A.  two times

B.  four times

C.  equal to

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

129.  The maximum torque of a 3-phase induction motor under running conditions is

A.  inversely proportional to supply voltage

B.  inversely proportional to rotor reactance at standstill

C.  directly proportional to rotor resistance

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

130.  If the supply voltage of a 3-phase induction motor is increased two times, then torque is

A.  increased two times

B.  decreased two times

C.  increased four times

D.  decreased four times

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

131.  The 3-phase induction motor is so designed that the rotor should have ____ under running conditions.

A.  high resistance

B.  high reactance

C.  large slip

D.  low resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

132.  If a 3-phase induction motor is running at slip s (in decimal) then rotor copper loss is equal to

A.  (1 – s) x rotor input

B.  (1 + s) x rotor input

C.  s x rotor input

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

133.  If an induction motor is running at slip s (in decimal) then rotor output is equal to

A.  (1 + s) x rotor input

B.  (s – 1) x rotor input

C.  s x rotor input

D.  (1 – s) x rotor input

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

134.  If Ns and Nr are the speeds of rotating field and rotor respectively, the ratio rotor input/rotor output is equal to

A.  Nr/Ns

B.  Ns/Nr

C.  Ns – Nr

D.  Nr – Ns

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

135.  At no-load, the rotor core loss of a 3-phase induction motor is

A.  large

B.  small

C.  practically small

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

136.  Friction and windage loss of a 3-phase induction motor are

A.  maximum at no load

B.  minimum at no load

C.  remains the same at all loads

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

137.  For higher efficiency of 3-phase induction motor, the slip should be

A.  large

B.  very large

C.  as small as possible

D.  1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

138.  If a 3-phase induction motor is running at a slip s (in decimal), then approximate efficiency of the motor is

A.  s2

C.  s – 1

B.  1 + s

D.  1 – s

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

139.  A 3-phase induction motor is running at 2% slip. If the input to rotor is 1000 W, then mechanical power developed by the motor is

A.  20 W

B.  980 W

C.  500 W

D.  200 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

140.  The approximate efficiency of a 3-phase 50 Hz, 4-pole induction motor running at 1350 rpm is

A.  90%

B.  40%

C.  65%

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

141.  In a squirrel cage rotor, the bars are not placed to the shaft but are skewed to have

A.  greater mechanical strength

B.  less rotor losses

C.  uniform torque

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

142.  In a squirrel cage motor, the number of stator slots is ____ rotor slots.

A.  always equal to the number of

B.  always greater than the number of

C.  always less than the number of

D.  either more or less than the number of

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

143.  If the air gap between the rotor and stator of 3-phase induction motor is increased then

A.  no-load current is decreased

B.  leakage reactances are decreased

C.  leakage reactances are increased

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

144.  If the slip of induction motor increases, then current in the stator winding

A.  is increased

B.  is decreased

C.  remains unchanged

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

145.  The conditions of an induction motor at no-load resemble those of a transformer whose secondary is

A.  short-circuited

B.  open-circuited

C.  supplying a variable resistive load

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

146.  The conditions of an induction motor at standstill resemble those of a transformer whose secondary is

A.  short-circuited

B.  open-circuited

C.  supplying a variable resistive load

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

147.  The conditions of an induction motor on load resemble those of a transformer whose secondary is

A.  short-circuited

B.  open-circuited

C.  supplying a variable resistive load

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

148.  The speed of a squirrel cage induction motor is changed by

A.  pole changing

B.  rheostatic control

C.  cascade control

D.  none of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

149.  One of the speeds of a 2-speed squirrel cage induction motor is 800 rpm (lower speed). The other speed would be

A.  400 rpm

B.  2400 rpm

C.  1600 rpm

D.  1200 rpm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

150.  A four speed squirrel cage induction motor uses ____ stator windings.

A.  four

B.  three

C.  one

D.  two

View Answer:

Answer:

Solution:

MCQ in AC Motors Part 4 | REE Board Exam

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions