adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Construction Estimates and Costing Part 1 | Civil Board Exam

(Last Updated On: June 23, 2022)

MCQ in Construction Estimates and Costing Part 1 | Civil Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Construction Estimates and Costing as one of the Construction Management Principles and Methods topic. In Preparation for the Civil Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Surveying, Civil Engineering Books, Journals and other Civil Engineering References.

PRC Board of Civil Engineering Examination Syllabi

The applicant shall acquire a general average of 70% with no grades lower than 50% in any given subject of the examination as follows:

Applied Mathematics, Surveying, Principles of Transportation and Highway Engineering, Construction Management and Methods – 35%

1. Calculus

  • Differential Equations
  • Integral Calculus

2. Differential Equations

  • First Order Differential Equation
  • Higher Order Differential Equations

3. Engineering Data Analysis

4. Numerical Methods

5. Physics for Engineers

6. Engineering Economy

  • Present Economy Study
  • Time-Value Relations
  • Selection Among Alternatives: Present, Annual, and Future Worth; Internal and External Rate of Return Method

7. Construction Surveying and Layout

8. Materials for Construction

9. Quantity Surveying

10. Construction Occupational Safety and Health

11. Transportation Engineering

  • Highway Engineering
    • Highway and Urban Transportation Planning and Economics
    • Driver, Vehicle, Traffic and Road Characteristics
    • Highway Design
    • Traffic Engineering and Highway Operations
    • Road and Pavement Design
  • Airport Engineering
  • Ports and Harbors
  • Bridges

12. Construction Management Principles and Methods

  • Engineering Relations and Ethics
  • Contracts & Specifications
  • Construction Project Organization
  • Planning and Scheduling (PERT/CPM)
  • Construction Estimates
  • Construction Methods & Operations
  • Construction Equipment Operations and Maintenance

Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering – 30%

1. Fluid Mechanics

  • Properties of Fluids
  • Hydrostatics
  • Fluid Flow Concepts and Basic Equations
  • Viscous Flow and Fluid Resistance
  • Ideal Fluid Flow
  • Steady Flow in Closed Conduits
  • Steady Flow in Open Channels

2. Buoyancy and Flotation

3. Relative Equilibrium of Liquids

4. Hydrodynamics

5. Soil Mechanics and Foundation

  • Soil Properties and Classification
  • Fluid Flow through Soil Mass
  • Soil Strength and Tests
  • Stresses in Soil Mass
  • Bearing Capacity
  • Compaction
  • Consolidation and Settlement
  • Soil Improvement
  • Lateral Earth Pressures
  • Slope Stability

6. Water Supply Soil Properties

Principles of Structural Analysis and Design- 35%

1. Engineering Mechanics

  • Statics of Rigid Bodies
  • Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
  • Kinematics of Rigid Bodies
  • Strength of Materials

2. Reinforced Concrete Beams and Columns

  • Steal Beams, Columns, Footings and Connections
  • Prestressed Concrete Beams

3. Construction Materials Testing

4. Application of the Governing Codes of Practice

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1.  Annual repair estimate is usually not allowed to exceed

A. 10% of capital cost

B. 5% of capital cost

C. 2% of capital cost

D. .5% of capital cost

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2.  Lead and lift is the term used in

A. Earth work

B. Reappropriation of funds

C. Salvage value

D. Tender notifications

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

3.  The life of a structure with brickwork in a lime or cement is taken as

A. 100 years

B. 35 years

C. 50 years

D. 25 years

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4.  The life of teakwood doors and windows is usually taken as

A. 100 years

B. 80 years

C. 75 years

D. 40 years

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5.  The duet metal work is measured in

A. Running meters

B. Square meter on the basis of surface area

C. Cubic Meters

D. Kilograms

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

6.  Which one is the waterproof cement point?

A. Snowcem

B. Supercem

C. Aquacem

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7.  Detailed drawing is not necessarily required for which of the following estimate?

A. Detailed estimate

B. Revised estimate

C. Supplementary estimate

D. Rough cost estimate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8.  A dummy activity

A. Does not require any resource nor any time

B. Requires source as well as time

C. Requires source but not any time

D. Does not require any source but requires time

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

9.  Which soil will have the maximum permissible load per square meter?

A. Black cotton soil

B. Moist clay

C. Loose sand

D. Compact gravel

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10.  The quantum of work of any item is skilled labor is expected to do in a day, is known as

A. Standard work

B. Work to specification

C. Target work

D. Test work

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

11.  Which of the following is a machined cast iron component?

A. Bracket

B. Manhole cover

C. Fire door

D. Pulley

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12.  The value of a of the property, without being dismantled at the end of the useful life period as known

A. Salvation value

B. Book value

C. Write of value

D. Junk value

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

13.  A critical activity has

A. Zero float

B. Maximum float

C. Minimum float

D. Average float

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14.  Original cost of the property minus depreciation is

A. Book value

B. Salvage value

C. Rentable value

D. Obsolescence value

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15.  The person who enjoys the easement right is called a

A. Lesser

B. Lessee

C. Dominant owner

D. Servient owner

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16.  Which estimate is expected to be least accurate?

A. Preliminary estimate

B. Plinth area estimate

C. Detailed estimate

D. Revised estimate

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17.  A revised estimate is usually prepared when the original estimate has exceeded by more than

A. 1%

B. 2%

C. 10%

D. 100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18.  The person who enjoys the estimate right is called a

A. Lesser

B. Lessee

C. Dominant owner

D. Servient owner

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19.  Annual repair estimate is usually not allowed to exceed

A. 10% of capital cost

B. 5% of capital cost

C. 2% of capital cost

D. 5% of capital cost

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20.  Which of the following is necessarily an accurate estimate?

A. Plinth area estimate

B. Cubical content estimate

C. Revised estimate

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21.  The damp proof course ( D.P.C. ) is measured in

A. m3

B. m2

C. m

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22.  The expected life of cement concrete floor is taken as

A. 100 years

B. 75 years

C. 50 years

D. 20 years

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

23.  Berms are provided in canals if these are

A. Fully in excavation

B. Partly in excavation and partly in embankment

C. Fully in embankment

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24.  The measurement is made in a square meter in case of

A. Cement concrete in foundation

B. R.C.C. structure

C. Hollow concrete block wall

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

25.  Brick walls are measured in m2 if the thickness of the wall is

A. 10 cm

B. 15 cm

C. 20 cm

D. 30 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

26.  Of the total estimated cost of a building, electrification usually amounts for

A. 1%

B. 2%

C. 8%

D. 15%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27.  Of the total estimated cost of a building sanitation and water supply works usually amount for

A. 1%

B. 2%

C. 8%

D. 15%

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28.  Due to change in price level, a revised estimate is prepared if the sanctioned estimate exceeds

A. 2%

B. 2.5%

C. 4%

D. 5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

29.  The useful liveable area of a building is also known as

A. Carpet area

B. Circulation area

C. Floor area

D. Plinth area

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30.  Careful taking up or down and carefully removing a structure without damage is termed as

A. Dismantling

B. Breaking

C. Rescheduling

D. Direction

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31.  The estimated time required to complete an activity is known as

A. Duration

B. Restraint

C. Constraint

D. Float

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32.  Estimate for electric wiring that is light, fan, plug points etc. is usually made in terms of

A. Total power at mains in KW

B. Amperage of every point

C. Type of points

D. Number of points

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33.  The most reliable estimate is

A. Detailed estimate

B. Preliminary estimate

C. Plinth area estimate

D. Cube rate estimate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34.  Pick up the item of work not included in the plinth area estimate

A. Wall thickness

B. Verandah area

C. W.C. area

D. Courtyard area

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35.  The main factor to be considered while preparing a detailed estimate is

A. Quantity of the materials

B. Variability of materials

C. Transportation

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36.  First class over burnt bricks are usually preferred for

A. Foundation

B. Super structure

C. Roofing

D. Road construction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37.  Which of the following is overhead expenditure?

A. Woman’s compensation, insurance etc.

B. Establishment

C. Stationery

D. Rent and taxes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

38.  In a detailed estimate the provision for contingencies is, usually

A. 1%

B. 3% to 5%

C. 10%

D. 12% to 15%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

39.  Besides standard length and width of a corrugated sheet, one important dimension usually considered is

A. Pitch of corrugation

B. Depth of corrugation

C. Shape of corrugation

D. Gauge of the material

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

40.  If the amount of energy is paid for a definite number of years it is known as

A. Known annuity

B. Annuity certain

C. Annuity plan

D. Gross annuity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41.  In case of point wiring when the length of wiring is between 6 m and 10 m, it is termed as

A. Medium point

B. Short medium point

C. Long point

D. Special point

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42.  Specifications for iron hold fasts are expressed in terms of

A. Weight in kg

B. Number

C. Weight and volume

D. Volume

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43.  Weight of one cubic meter of each of the following material is recorded. which one will be the heaviest?

A. Earth (ordinary)

B. Cement

C. Steel

D. Stone ballast

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44.  A person who takes the lease is known as

A. Leaser

B. Lessee

C. Owner

D. Short-term owner

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45.  Rivets are specified by

A. Type and diameter

B. Type, diameter, and length

C. Type, diameter, length, and size of head

D. Type, diameter, length, and mode of riveting

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

46.  Capacity of flushing cistern is usually

A. 1 Liter

B. 5 Liter

C. 12 to 15 Liter

D. 20 to 25 Liter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47.  For one cubic meter of sand, the member of 50 KG bags required would be

A. 15

B. 20

C. 25

D. 35

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

48.  Which roofing material will give the least expected life?

A. R.C.C.

B. Jack arch with L.C. terracing

C. Terraced roofing over stone flags

D. Country wood in work

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49.  Building wire for steel reinforcement is

A. Measured in running meters

B. Measured in kilograms

C. Not measured but included in description

D. Not measured and also not included in description

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

50.  Which one is not the standard length of galvanized corrugated iron sheet in metric system?

A. 1.8 m

B. 2.0 m

C. 2.9 m

D. 2.8 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status