adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Construction Management Part 1 | Civil Board Exam

(Last Updated On: June 23, 2022)

MCQ in Construction Management Part 1 | Civil Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Construction Management Principles and Methods as one of the Civil Engineering topic. In Preparation for the Civil Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Surveying, Civil Engineering Books, Journals and other Civil Engineering References.

PRC Board of Civil Engineering Examination Syllabi

The applicant shall acquire a general average of 70% with no grades lower than 50% in any given subject of the examination as follows:

Applied Mathematics, Surveying, Principles of Transportation and Highway Engineering, Construction Management and Methods – 35%

1. Calculus

  • Differential Equations
  • Integral Calculus

2. Differential Equations

  • First Order Differential Equation
  • Higher Order Differential Equations

3. Engineering Data Analysis

4. Numerical Methods

5. Physics for Engineers

6. Engineering Economy

  • Present Economy Study
  • Time-Value Relations
  • Selection Among Alternatives: Present, Annual, and Future Worth; Internal and External Rate of Return Method

7. Construction Surveying and Layout

8. Materials for Construction

9. Quantity Surveying

10. Construction Occupational Safety and Health

11. Transportation Engineering

  • Highway Engineering
    • Highway and Urban Transportation Planning and Economics
    • Driver, Vehicle, Traffic and Road Characteristics
    • Highway Design
    • Traffic Engineering and Highway Operations
    • Road and Pavement Design
  • Airport Engineering
  • Ports and Harbors
  • Bridges

12. Construction Management Principles and Methods

  • Engineering Relations and Ethics
  • Contracts & Specifications
  • Construction Project Organization
  • Planning and Scheduling (PERT/CPM)
  • Construction Estimates
  • Construction Methods & Operations
  • Construction Equipment Operations and Maintenance

Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering – 30%

1. Fluid Mechanics

  • Properties of Fluids
  • Hydrostatics
  • Fluid Flow Concepts and Basic Equations
  • Viscous Flow and Fluid Resistance
  • Ideal Fluid Flow
  • Steady Flow in Closed Conduits
  • Steady Flow in Open Channels

2. Buoyancy and Flotation

3. Relative Equilibrium of Liquids

4. Hydrodynamics

5. Soil Mechanics and Foundation

  • Soil Properties and Classification
  • Fluid Flow through Soil Mass
  • Soil Strength and Tests
  • Stresses in Soil Mass
  • Bearing Capacity
  • Compaction
  • Consolidation and Settlement
  • Soil Improvement
  • Lateral Earth Pressures
  • Slope Stability

6. Water Supply Soil Properties

Principles of Structural Analysis and Design- 35%

1. Engineering Mechanics

  • Statics of Rigid Bodies
  • Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
  • Kinematics of Rigid Bodies
  • Strength of Materials

2. Reinforced Concrete Beams and Columns

  • Steal Beams, Columns, Footings and Connections
  • Prestressed Concrete Beams

3. Construction Materials Testing

4. Application of the Governing Codes of Practice

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1.  The estimated time required to complete an activity is termed as

A. Duration

B. Activity time

C. Performance time

D. Float

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2.  SIMO charts are used on

A. Process analysis

B. Layout analysis

C. Method study

D. Micro motion study

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

3.  Bar charts are considered to be suitable for

A. Minor works

B. Major works

C. Dam construction

D. Large projects

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4.  The two axes on a Gantt Chart represents

A. Progress and time

B. Time and activity

C. Resources and progress

D. Activities and resources

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5.  If a reduction in price increases revenue, then the demand curve is said to be

A. Elastic

B. Inelastic

C. Unitary

D. Either elastic or inelastic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6.  Bin cards are used in

A. Design offices

B. Stores

C. Quality control

D. Estimating

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

7.  The tax applicable to the disposal of old and used machinery is

A. Sales tax

B. Income tax

C. Property duty

D. Excise duty

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8.  Which one of the following is generally not the result of a good layout of an industrial plant ?

A. Reduced capital plant

B. Better quality of product

C. Easier maintenance

D. Increased wages

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9.  Which one of the following represents an event?

A. Concrete cured

B. Fixing of door

C. Plastering of walls

D. Selecting sites

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

10.  The mode is

A. Alternative name of median

B. Arithmetic average of the distribution

C. The score with least frequency of distribution

D. The score with greatest frequency of distribution

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11.  Which of the following is not related to inventory control?

A. Bin card

B. Stock card

C. Punch card

D. Service record

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12.  From economics point of view which is the ‘asset’?

A. Bank overdraft

B. Stock

C. Debt

D. Guarantee for something

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13.  Which of the following is a liability?

A. Owner property

B. Machines

C. Trade credit

D. Cash

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14.  Sampling functions have least effect on

A. Average deviation

B. Range

C. Lower quartile

D. Standard deviation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15.  The process of removal and loading of broken rock pieces from a tunnel is known as

A. Mucking

B. Fore poling

C. Jumboing

D. Bustering

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

16.  The first stage of construction is

A. Preparation of estimate

B. Survey of the site

C. Initiation of proposal

D. Preparation of tender

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17.  The time which results in the least possible construction cost of an activity is known as

A. Normal time

B. Slow time

C. Crash time

D. Standard Time

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18.  The engineers work to organize improve and convey the information about construction will be termed as

A. Heedology

B. Synectics

C. Infonomics

D. Surveying

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

19.  The human biological science in conjunction with engineering is a science known as

A. Sociology

B. Anthropology

C. Ergonomics

D. Anatomy

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20.  Planning of a construction project is a

A. Procedure

B. Program

C. Single use plan

D. Regional plan

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21.  The standard deviation is

A. An average variation

B. Similar to the median

C. One half of the mode

D. A measure of dispersion

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

22.  In a break-even chart, abscissa represents

A. Constant expenses

B. Total expenses

C. Profits

D. Amount

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23.  A duel event

A. Consumes zero time

B. Progress is simultaneously in two directions

C. Is any event other than the first and last events

D. Is the beginning of one event and end of another

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24.  The time to complete the entire project corresponds to

A. The shortest path from initial node to final node

B. The longest path from initial node to final node

C. The sum of the distances from initial node to final node

D. The average of the time taken by all activities

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25.  For completion of a project, the critical path of the network represents

A. Minimum time

B. Maximum time

C. Maximum cost

D. Minimum cost

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26.  Jobs going behind the schedule are conveniently shown in

A. Milestone chart

B. Pi chart

C. Bar chart

D. Gantt chart

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27.  Which of the following statement is not true about a normal distribution?

A. It has one mode

B. It has two modes

C. The mode and the mean are equal

D. The mean and median are equal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28.  Variance is

A. Mean of squared derivations

B. Square root of mean of square derivations

C. Difference between time under consideration and mean time

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29.  An oligopoly in industry occurs where there are

A. Few sellers

B. Few buyers

C. One seller

D. One buyer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30.  Which of the following is an event

A. Curing of concrete

B. Excavation for foundation

C. Pouring of concrete

D. Windows fixed

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31.  The most popular type of organization used for civil engineering construction

A. Line organization

B. Line and staff organization

C. Functional organization

D. Effective organization

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32.  Time and progress chart of a construction is also known as

A. Bar chart

B. Gantt chart

C. Modified milestone chart

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

33.  The first job in the construction of a multistoried building is

A. Procuring and clearing of site

B. Digging the foundation

C. Marking on site

D. Arranging the materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34.  Golden rule for the procurement of construction stores is that

A. Half of the construction store should be at work site and half under procurement

B. Two-third of the construction stores should be at work site and one-third under procurement

C. Three forth of the construction stores should be at work site and one forth under procurement

D. Whole of the construction stores should be at work site

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35.  The process of calculating the resource requirements of a project is known as

A. Scheduling

B. Co-ordinating

C. Resource aggregation

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36.  A critical activity has

A. Maximum float

B. Minimum float

C. Zero float

D. Average float

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

37.  Residential buildings are treated as

A. Light construction

B. Heavy construction

C. Industrial construction

D. Private construction

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38.  The estimated time required to perform an activity is known as

A. Event

B. Dummy

C. Duration

D. Float

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39.  Critical path lies along the activities having total float

A. Positive

B. Negative

C. Zero

D. Same

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40.  Railway projects are treated as

A. Light construction

B. Heavy construction

C. Industrial construction

D. None of the these

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

41.  SIMO charts are used on

A. Process analysis

B. Layout analysis

C. Method study

D. Micro motion study

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42.  Which one of the following is not a job evaluation criteria?

A. Ranking

B. Classification

C. Need of the worker

D. Factor to compression

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43.  Which one of the following industries is least affected by the business cycle?

A. Ship building

B. Iron and steel

C. Textile

D. Food processing

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44.  Which one of the following is not the effect of good material handling?

A. Increased labor costs

B. Reduced fatigue

C. Reduced cost of production

D. Decrease in non-productive time

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45.  Under which of the following activity a negative float can occur?

A. Sub critical activity

B. Critical activity

C. Normal activity

D. Super critical activity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46.  A critical activity has

A. Maximum float

B. Minimum float

C. Zero float

D. Average float

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47.  The difference between the total float and free float is called

A. Duration

B. Interfering float

C. Critical activity

D. None of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48.  The difference between the time available to do a job and the time required to do the job is known as

A. Event

B. Float

C. Duration

D. Constraint

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49.  Medical pate lies along the activities having total float

A. Positive

B. Negative

C. Zero

D. Same

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50.  The first method invented for planning projects was

A. Bar chart method

B. Milestone chart

C. Critical path method

D. Programmed evaluation and review technique

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

 

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status