You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! MCQ in Surveying Part 2 | Civil Board Exam

MCQ in Surveying Part 2 | Civil Board Exam

MCQ in Surveying Part 2 | Civil Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Surveying Engineering as one of the Construction Surveying and Layout topic as well as Quantity Surveying topic. In Preparation for the Civil Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Surveying, Civil Engineering Books, Journals and other Civil Engineering References.

PRC Board of Civil Engineering Examination Syllabi

The applicant shall acquire a general average of 70% with no grades lower than 50% in any given subject of the examination as follows:

Applied Mathematics, Surveying, Principles of Transportation and Highway Engineering, Construction Management and Methods – 35%

1. Calculus

  • Differential Equations
  • Integral Calculus

2. Differential Equations

  • First Order Differential Equation
  • Higher Order Differential Equations

3. Engineering Data Analysis

4. Numerical Methods

5. Physics for Engineers

6. Engineering Economy

  • Present Economy Study
  • Time-Value Relations
  • Selection Among Alternatives: Present, Annual, and Future Worth; Internal and External Rate of Return Method

7. Construction Surveying and Layout

8. Materials for Construction

9. Quantity Surveying

10. Construction Occupational Safety and Health

11. Transportation Engineering

  • Highway Engineering
    • Highway and Urban Transportation Planning and Economics
    • Driver, Vehicle, Traffic and Road Characteristics
    • Highway Design
    • Traffic Engineering and Highway Operations
    • Road and Pavement Design
  • Airport Engineering
  • Ports and Harbors
  • Bridges

12. Construction Management Principles and Methods

  • Engineering Relations and Ethics
  • Contracts & Specifications
  • Construction Project Organization
  • Planning and Scheduling (PERT/CPM)
  • Construction Estimates
  • Construction Methods & Operations
  • Construction Equipment Operations and Maintenance

Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering – 30%

1. Fluid Mechanics

  • Properties of Fluids
  • Hydrostatics
  • Fluid Flow Concepts and Basic Equations
  • Viscous Flow and Fluid Resistance
  • Ideal Fluid Flow
  • Steady Flow in Closed Conduits
  • Steady Flow in Open Channels

2. Buoyancy and Flotation

3. Relative Equilibrium of Liquids

4. Hydrodynamics

5. Soil Mechanics and Foundation

  • Soil Properties and Classification
  • Fluid Flow through Soil Mass
  • Soil Strength and Tests
  • Stresses in Soil Mass
  • Bearing Capacity
  • Compaction
  • Consolidation and Settlement
  • Soil Improvement
  • Lateral Earth Pressures
  • Slope Stability

6. Water Supply Soil Properties

Principles of Structural Analysis and Design- 35%

1. Engineering Mechanics

  • Statics of Rigid Bodies
  • Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
  • Kinematics of Rigid Bodies
  • Strength of Materials

2. Reinforced Concrete Beams and Columns

  • Steal Beams, Columns, Footings and Connections
  • Prestressed Concrete Beams

3. Construction Materials Testing

4. Application of the Governing Codes of Practice

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

MCQ in Surveying Part 1 | Civil Board Exam

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

51. A telescope is said to be inverted if its

a) vertical circle is to its right and the bubble of the telescope is down

b) vertical circle is to its right and the bubble of the telescope is up

c) vertical circle is to its left and the bubble of the telescope is down

d) vertical circle is to its left and the bubble of the telescope is up

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

52. The cross hairs in the surveying telescope are placed

a) midway between eye piece and objective lens

b) much closer to the eyepiece than to the objective lens

c) much closer to the objective lens than to the eye piece

d) anywhere between eyepiece and objective lens

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. For which of the following permanent adjustments of theodolite, the spire test is used.

a) adjustment of plate levels

b) adjustment of line of sight

c) adjustment of horizontal axis

d) adjustment of altitude bubble and vertical index frame

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. The adjustment of horizontal cross hair is required particularly when the instrument is used for

a) leveling

b) prolonging a straight line

c) measurement of horizontal angles

d) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

55. Which of the following errors is not eliminated by the method of repetition of horizontal angle measurement?

a) error due to eccentricity of verniers

b) error due to displacement of station signals8/19

c) error due to wrong adjustment of line of collimation and trunnion axis

d) error due to inaccurate graduation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. Which of the following errors can be neutralized by setting the level midway between the two stations?

a) error due to curvature only

b) error due to refraction only

c) error due to both curvature and re-fraction

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

57. Height of instrument method of levelling is

a) more accurate than rise and fall method

b) less accurate than rise and fall method

c) quicker and less tedious for large number of intermediate sights

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

58. The rise and fall method

a) is less accurate than height of instrument method

b) is not suitable for levelling with tilting levels

c) provides a check on the reduction of intermediate point levels

d) quicker and less tedious for large number of intermediate sights

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

59. If the staff is not held vertical at a leveling station, the reduced level calculated from the observation would be

a) true R.L.

b) more than true R.L.

c) less than true R.L.

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. The difference between a level line and a horizontal line is that

a) level line is a curved line while horizontal line is a straight line

b) level line is normal to plumb line while horizontal line may not be normal to plumb line at the tangent point to level line

c) horizontal line is normal to plumb line while level line may not be normal to the plumb line

d) both are same

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. The sensitivity of a bubble tube can be increased by

a) increasing the diameter of the tube

b) decreasing the length of bubble

c) increasing the viscosity of liquid

d) decreasing the radius of curvature of tube

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

62. With the rise of temperature, the sensitivity of a bubble tube

a) decreases

b) increases

c) remains unaffected

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

63. Refraction correction

a) completely eliminates curvature correction

b) partially eliminates curvature correction

c) adds to the curvature correction

d) has no effect on curvature correction

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

64. The R.L, of the point A which is on the floor is 100 m and back sight reading on A is 2.455 m. If the foresight reading on the point B which is on the ceiling is 2.745 m, the R.L. of point B will be

a) 94.80 m

b) 99.71 m

c) 100.29 m

d) 105.20 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

65. During chaining along a straight line, the leader of the party has 4 arrows in his hand while the follower has 6. Distance of the follower from the starting point is

a) 4 chains

b) 6 chains

c) 120 m

d) 180m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

66. A metallic tape is made of

a) steel

b) invar

c) linen

d) cloth and wires

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

67. For a well-conditioned triangle, no angle should be less than

a) 20°

b) 30°

c) 45°

d) 60°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

68. The angle of intersection of the two plane mirrors of an optical square is

a) 30°

b) 45°

c) 60°

d) 90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. The allowable length of an offset depends upon the

a) degree of accuracy required

b) method of setting out the perpendiculars and nature of ground

c) scale of plotting

d) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

70. Which of the following angles can be set out with the help of French cross staff?

a) 45° only

b) 90° only

c) either 45° or 90°

d) any angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

71. Which of the following methods of offsets involves less measurement on the ground?

a) method of perpendicular offsets

b) method of oblique offsets

c) method of ties

d) all involve equal measurement on the ground

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

72. The permissible error in chaining for measurement with chain on rough or hilly ground is

a) 1 in 100

b) 1 in 250

c) 1 in 500

d) 1 in 1000

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

73. The correction for sag is

a) always additive

b) always subtractive

c) always zero

d) sometimes additive and sometimes subtractive

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

74. Different grades are joined together by a

a) compound curve

b) transition curve

c) reverse curve

d) vertical curve

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

75. If the horizontal distance between the staff points and the point of observation is d, then the error due to curvature of earth is proportional to

a) d

b) 1/d

c) d2

d) 1/d2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

76. Sensitiveness of a level tube is designated by

a) radius of level tube

b) length of level tube

c) length of bubble of level tube

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

77. Which of the following statements is in-correct?

a) Error due to refraction may not be completely eliminated by reciprocal levelling.

b) Tilting levels are commonly used for precision work.

c) The last reading of levelling is always a foresight.

d) All of the above statements are incorrect.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

78. Dumpy level is most suitable when

a) the instrument is to be shifted frequently

b) fly levelling is being done over long distance

c) many readings are to be taken from a single setting of the instrument

d) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

79. The difference of levels between two stations A and B is to be determined.

For best results, the instrument station should be

a) equidistant from A and B

b) closer to the higher station

c) closer to the lower station

d) as far as possible from the line AB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

80. Contour interval is

a) inversely proportional to the scale of the map

b) directly proportional to the flatness of ground

c) larger for accurate works

d) larger if the time available is more

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. An imaginary line lying throughout the surface of ground and preserving a constant inclination to the horizontal is known as

a) contour line

b) horizontal equivalent13/19

c) contour interval

d) contour gradient

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

82. Benchmark is established by

a) hypsometry

b) barometric levelling15/19

c) spirit levelling

d) trigonometrical levelling

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

83. The type of surveying which requires least office work is

a) tacheometry

b) trigonometrical levelling

c) plane table surveying

d) theodolite surveying

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

84. Intersection method of detailed plotting is most suitable for

a) forests

b) urban areas

c) hilly areas

d) plains

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

85. Detailed plotting is generally done by

a) radiation

b) traversing

c) resection

d) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. Three-point problem can be solved by

a) Tracing paper method

b) Bessel’s method

c) Lehman’s method

d) all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

87. The size of a plane table is

a) 750 mm x 900 mm

b) 600 mm x 750 mm

c) 450 mm x 600 mm

d) 300 mm x 450 mm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

88. The process of determining the locations of the instrument station by drawing re sectors from the locations of the known stations is called

a) radiation

b) intersection

c) resection

d) traversing

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

89. The instrument used for accurate centering in plane table survey is

a) spirit level

b) alidade

c) plumbing fork

d) trough compass

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

90. Which of the following methods of plane table surveying is used to locate the position of an inaccessible point?

a) radiation

b) intersection

c) traversing

d) resection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91. The two-point problem and three point problem are methods of

a) resection

b) orientation

c) traversing

d) resection and orientation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

92. Theodolite is an instrument used for

a) tightening the capstan-headed nuts of level tube

b) measurement of horizontal angles only

c) measurement of vertical angles only

d) measurement of both horizontal and vertical angles

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

93. The process of turning the telescope about the vertical axis in horizontal plane is known as

a) transiting

b) reversing

c) plunging

d) swinging

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

94. Size of a theodolite is specified by

a) the length of telescope

b) the diameter of vertical circle

c) the diameter of lower plate

d) the diameter of upper plate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

95. Which of the following is not the function of levelling head?

a) to support the main part of the instrument

b) to attach the theodolite to the tripod

c) to provide a means for leveling the theodolite

d) none of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

96. If the lower clamp screw is tightened and upper clamp screw is loosened, the theodolite may be rotated

a) on its outer spindle with a relative motion between the vernier and graduated scale of lower plate

b) on its outer spindle without a relative motion between the vernier and graduated scale of lower plate

c) on its inner spindle with a relative motion between the vernier and the graduated scale of lower plate

d) on its inner spindle without a relative motion between the vernier and the graduated scale of lower plate

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. If the intercept on a vertical staff is observed as 0.75 m from a tacheometer, the horizontal distance between tacheometer and staff station is

a) 7.5 m

b) 25 m

c) 50

d) 75 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

98. For a tacheometer the additive and multi-plying constants are respectively

a) 0 and 100

b) 100 and 0

c) 0 and 0

d) 100 and 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

99. If the focal length of the object glass is 25 cm and the distance from object glass to the trunnion axis is 15 cm, the additive constant is

a) 0.1

b) 0.4

c) 0.6

d) 1.33

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

100. Overturning of vehicles on a curve can be avoided by using

a) compound curve

b) vertical curve

c) reverse curve

d) transition curve

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status