adplus-dvertising

MCQ in Surveying Part 1 | Civil Board Exam

(Last Updated On: June 24, 2022)

MCQ in Surveying Part 1 | Civil Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Surveying Engineering as one of the Construction Surveying and Layout topic as well as Quantity Surveying topic. In Preparation for the Civil Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Surveying, Civil Engineering Books, Journals and other Civil Engineering References.

PRC Board of Civil Engineering Examination Syllabi

The applicant shall acquire a general average of 70% with no grades lower than 50% in any given subject of the examination as follows:

Applied Mathematics, Surveying, Principles of Transportation and Highway Engineering, Construction Management and Methods – 35%

1. Calculus

  • Differential Equations
  • Integral Calculus

2. Differential Equations

  • First Order Differential Equation
  • Higher Order Differential Equations

3. Engineering Data Analysis

4. Numerical Methods

5. Physics for Engineers

6. Engineering Economy

  • Present Economy Study
  • Time-Value Relations
  • Selection Among Alternatives: Present, Annual, and Future Worth; Internal and External Rate of Return Method

7. Construction Surveying and Layout

8. Materials for Construction

9. Quantity Surveying

10. Construction Occupational Safety and Health

11. Transportation Engineering

  • Highway Engineering
    • Highway and Urban Transportation Planning and Economics
    • Driver, Vehicle, Traffic and Road Characteristics
    • Highway Design
    • Traffic Engineering and Highway Operations
    • Road and Pavement Design
  • Airport Engineering
  • Ports and Harbors
  • Bridges

12. Construction Management Principles and Methods

  • Engineering Relations and Ethics
  • Contracts & Specifications
  • Construction Project Organization
  • Planning and Scheduling (PERT/CPM)
  • Construction Estimates
  • Construction Methods & Operations
  • Construction Equipment Operations and Maintenance

Hydraulics and Principles of Geotechnical Engineering – 30%

1. Fluid Mechanics

  • Properties of Fluids
  • Hydrostatics
  • Fluid Flow Concepts and Basic Equations
  • Viscous Flow and Fluid Resistance
  • Ideal Fluid Flow
  • Steady Flow in Closed Conduits
  • Steady Flow in Open Channels

2. Buoyancy and Flotation

3. Relative Equilibrium of Liquids

4. Hydrodynamics

5. Soil Mechanics and Foundation

  • Soil Properties and Classification
  • Fluid Flow through Soil Mass
  • Soil Strength and Tests
  • Stresses in Soil Mass
  • Bearing Capacity
  • Compaction
  • Consolidation and Settlement
  • Soil Improvement
  • Lateral Earth Pressures
  • Slope Stability

6. Water Supply Soil Properties

Principles of Structural Analysis and Design- 35%

1. Engineering Mechanics

  • Statics of Rigid Bodies
  • Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
  • Kinematics of Rigid Bodies
  • Strength of Materials

2. Reinforced Concrete Beams and Columns

  • Steal Beams, Columns, Footings and Connections
  • Prestressed Concrete Beams

3. Construction Materials Testing

4. Application of the Governing Codes of Practice

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1.  The surface of zero elevation around the earth, which is slightly irregular and curved, is known as

A. Mean sea level

B. Level surface

C. Geoid surface

D. Horizontal surface

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

2.  The coordinate of a point measured perpendicular to the parallel is called

A. Total latitude

B. Meridian distance

C. Total departure

D. Consecutive co-ordinate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3.  The ratio of the angles subtended at the eye, by the virtual image and the object, is known as telescope’s

A. Resolving power

B. Brightness

C. Field of view

D. Magnification

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4.  The relatively fixed point of known elevation above datum, is called

A. Benchmark

B. Datum point

C. Reduced level

D. Reference point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5.  Planimeter meter is used for measuring

A. Volume

B. Area

C. Contour gradient

D. Slope angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6.  A geodimeter is used for the measurement of

A. Distances

B. Angles

C. Areas

D. Volume

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7.  For a telescope the absence of spherical aberration is known as

A. Ablation

B. Achromatism

C. Chromitation

D. Applanation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8.  An angle between the inclined line of sight and horizontal is called

A. Direct angle

B. Vertical angle

C. Horizontal angle

D. Deflection angle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

9.  The brightness of the image ________ the magnifying power

A. Is directly proportional to

B. Is inversely proportional to

C. Varies directly as the square of

D. Varies inversely as the square of

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10.  The Horizon glass in an optical square is

A. Wholly silvered

B. Wholly unsilvered

C. One fourth silvered three fourth unsilvered

D. Half silvered half unsilvered

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11.  Cross hairs in surveying telescopes, are fitted

A. In the objective glass

B. At the center of the telescope

C. At the optical center of the eye piece

D. In front of the eye-piece

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12.  Cross hairs in surveying telescopes, are fitted

A. In the objective glass

B. At the center of the telescope

C. At the optical center of the eye piece

D. In the front of the eye-piece

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13.  Which of the following method of surveying involves measurement of distances by computations ?

A. Plane tabling

B. Dumpy level surveying

C. Optical theodolite surveying

D. Tachometric surveying

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

14.  The survey which are made to fix the property lines, the calculation of land area or the transfer of land property from one owner to another is known as

A. Cadastral survey

B. Geodetic survey

C. Municipality survey

D. Property survey

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

15.  Chain surveying consists of the arrangement of framework of triangles because a triangle is the only simple plane figure which can be plotted uniquely if ______ of the triangle are known

A. Three sides

B. Three angles

C. One side and two angles

D. One angle and two sides

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16.  Tellurometer is an instrument used for the measurement of

A. Time

B. Distance

C. Angle

D. Elevation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

17.  The measurement of depth below water surface is called

A. Depression

B. Sounding

C. Negative elevation

D. Footing

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18.  An error that always follows some definite mathematical or physical law is known as

A. Systematic error

B. Detectable error

C. Mathematical error

D. Cumulative error

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19.  A curve between size of error and number of errors, is known as

A. Probability error

B. Histogram

C. Error curve

D. Polygraph

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

20.  The great circle passing through the zenith, nadir and the poles is known as

A. Altitude

B. Meridian

C. Celestial altitude

D. Celestial meridian

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21.  When the bubble of the level tube of a level remains central

A. Line of sight is horizontal

B. Axis of the telescope is horizontal

C. Less costly than a theodolite survey

D. Geometrical axis of the telescope is horizontal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22.  In reciprocal levelling the error which is not completely eliminated is due to

A. Earth’s curvature

B. Non adjustment of line of collimation

C. Refraction

D. Non adjustment of the bubble tube

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

23.  Bergschrund is a topographical feature in

A. Plains

B. Water bodies

C. Hills

D. Glaciated region

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

24.  Shift of a curve, is

A. L2/6R

B. L/24R

C. L2/24R

D. L2/10R

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25.  It is most difficult to obtain good results while measuring horizontal distance by stepping

A. Up-hill

B. Down-hill

C. In low undulations

D. In plane areas

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26.  In surveying telescope, diaphragm is held

A. Inside the eyepiece

B. Inside the objective

C. Nearer to the eyepiece

D. Nearer to the objective

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

27.  In the surveying telescopes, cross hairs are fitted in

A. Centre of the telescope

B. Optical center of the eyepiece

C. Front of the eyepiece

D. Front of the objective

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28.  In route surveys, the most suitable method of contouring is

A. By squares

B. By radial lines

C. By cross-sections

D. By tacheometer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29.  An internal focusing type surveying telescope, may be focused by the movement of

A. Objective glass of the telescope

B. Convex-lens in the telescope

C. Concave lens in the telescope

D. Plano-convex lens in the telescope

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30.  Hydrographic surveys deal with the mapping of

A. Large water bodies

B. Heavenly bodies

C. Mountainous region

D. Canal system

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31.  The co-ordinate of a point measured perpendicular to the parallel is called

A. Total latitude

B. Meridian distance

C. Total departure

D. Consecutive co-ordinate

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32.  A relatively fixed point of known elevation above datum, is called

A. Bench mark

B. Datum point

C. Reduced level

D. Reference point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33.  Contour lines of different elevations can intersect only in case of

A. Valley

B. Rivers

C. Cave

D. Ridge

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34.  A curve between size of error and number of errors, is known as

A. Probability error

B. Histogram

C. Error curve

D. Polygraph

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35.  Contour lines of different elevation can unite to form one line only in the case of

A. Vertical cliff

B. Plane ground

C. Valley

D. Cave

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

36.  The plane table surveying is

A. Most suitable for preparing small-scale maps

B. Particularly advantageous is magnetic areas

C. Less costly than a theodolite survey

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37.  In any close traverse is the survey work is correct then

A. The algebraic sum of latitudes should be equal to zero

B. The algebraic sum of departures should be equal to zero

C. The sum of nothings should be equal to the sum of somethings

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

38.  Check lines (or proof lines) in chain surveying are essentially required

A. To plot the chain lines

B. To plot the offsets

C. To indicate the accuracy of the survey work

D. To increase the out turn

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39.  The angle of field of the telescope

A. Is independent of the size of the object glass

B. Increases as the size of the eye piece increases

C. Decreases as the distance between eye-piece and object increases

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

40.  The obstacle, which obstructs chaining but not vision, is it

A. River

B. Pond

C. Hill

D. Both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

41.  The projection of a traverse line on a line perpendicular to the meridian is known as

A. Latitude of the line

B. Departure of the line

C. Bearing of the line

D. Co-ordinate of the line

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42.  The ratio of the focal length of the objective that of an eyepiece of a telescope is called

A. Definition

B. Brightness

C. Sensitivity

D. Magnification

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43.  A curve of varying radius is known as

A. Simple curve

B. Compound curve

C. Reverse curve

D. Transition curve

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

44.  A fixed point of reference of known elevation is called

A. Chance point

B. Station point

C. Bench mark

D. Datum

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45.  The length of peg interval for flat curves is

A. 15 m

B. 20 m

C. 25 m

D. 30 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46.  The principal of tachometry is used

A. For locating contours

B. On hydrographic survey

C. For filling in detail in topographic surveys

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

47.  The spacing of cross-section in a hilly country is usually

A. 5 m

B. 10 m

C. 15 m

D. 20 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48.  The length of peg interval for flat curves is

A. 15 m

B. 20 m

C. 25 m

D. 30 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

49.  At the magnetic poles the amount of dip is

A. 0°

B. 45°

C. 60°

D. 90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50.  Direct ranging is possible only when the end station are

A. Close to each other

B. Not more than hundred meters apart

C. Mutually intervisible

D. Located at highest points in the sea

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2021 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status