MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 25, 2018)
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Atomic Structure
  • MCQs in Electric Charge
  • MCQs in Ohm’s Law, Kirchoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQs in Magnetic Power
  • MCQs in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQs in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQs in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

1. What is the diameter of an atom?

  • A. About 10^-10 m
  • B. About 10^-10 cm
  • C. About 10^-10 mm
  • D. About 10^-10 µm
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. The magnitude of the induced emf in a coil is directly proportional to the rate of change of flux linkages. This is known as

  • A. Joule’s Law
  • B. Faraday’s second law of electromagnetic induction
  • C. Faraday’s first law of electromagnetic induction
  • D. Coulomb’s Law
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. The force of attraction or repulsion between two magnetic poles is inversely proportional to the square of the distance between them. This is known as

  • A. Newton’s first law
  • B. Faraday’s first law of electromagnetic induction
  • C. Coulomb’s first law
  • D. Coulomb’s second law
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

4. The net electrical charge in an isolated system remains constant. This is known as

  • A. Law of conservation of charge
  • B. Coulomb’s first law
  • C. Coulomb’s second law
  • D. Law of conservation of energy
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. The point in a magnet where the intensity of magnetic lines of force is maximum

  • A. Magnetic pole
  • B. South pole
  • C. North pole
  • D. Unit pole
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. The emf induced in a coil due to the change of its own flux linked with it is called

  • A. Mutually induced emf
  • B. Dynamically induced emf
  • C. Statically induced emf
  • D. Self induced emf
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. If the solenoid is gripped by the right hand with the fingers pointing the direction of current flow, the outstretched thumb will then point the north pole. This is known as

  • A. Right hand rule
  • B. Helix rule
  • C. End rule
  • D. Cork screw rule
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

8. The phenomenon by which a subtracts pieces of iron

  • A. Magnetism
  • B. Electromagnetism
  • C. Naturalism
  • D. Materialism
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. A law that states that the current in a thermionic diode varies directly with the three-halves power of anode voltage and inversely with the square of the distance between the electrodes, provided operating conditions are such that the current is limited only by the space charge.

  • A. Hall’s law
  • B. Joule’s law
  • C. Child’s law
  • D. Coulomb’s law
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

10. Who developed the electromagnetic theory of light in 1862?

  • A. Heinrich Rudolf Hertz
  • B. Wilhelm Rontgen
  • C. James Clerk Maxwell
  • D. Andre Ampere
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. The space outside the magnet where its pole have a force of attraction or repulsion on a magnetic pole is called

  • A. Magnetic field
  • B. Electric field
  • C. Electromagnetic field
  • D. Free Space Field
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

12. States that the ratio of the thermal conductivity is proportional to the absolute temperature for all metals.

  • A. Wien’s displacement law
  • B. Hartleys law
  • C. Hall’s law
  • D. Wiedemann Franz law
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

13. Materials whose permeabilities are slightly greater than that of free space

  • A. Paramagnetic
  • B. Non- magnetic
  • C. Ferromagnetic
  • D. Diamagnetic
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Who discovered the relationship between magnetism and electricity that serves as the foundation for the theory of electromagnetism?

  • A. Luigi Galvani
  • B. Hans Christian Oersted
  • C. Andre Ampere
  • Charles Coulomb
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

15. Materials that have very high permeabilities (hundreds and even thousands times of that of free space)

  • A. Paramagnetic
  • B. Non- magnetic
  • C. Ferromagnetic
  • D. Diamagnetic
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

16. If on looking at any one end of a solenoid; the direction of current flow is found to be clockwise then the end under observation is a south pole. This is known as

  • A. Right hand rule
  • B. Left hand rule
  • C. Cork screw rule
  • D. End Rule
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

17. The straight line passing through the two poles of magnet is called

  • A. Real axis
  • B. Cartesian axis
  • C. Magnetic axis
  • D. Imaginary axis
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Who discovered the most important electrical effects which is the magnetic effect?

  • A. Hans Christian Oersted
  • B. Sir Charles Wheatstone
  • C. Georg Ohm
  • D. James Clerk Maxwell
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Define as that pole which when placed in air from a similar and equal pole repels it with a force of newtons

  • A. North pole
  • B. South pole
  • C. Unit pole
  • D. Magnetic pole
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. Referred to as the specific reluctance of a material

  • A. Resistivity
  • B. Reluctivity
  • C. Conductivity
  • D. Permeability
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

21. Which of the following magnetic materials can be easily magnetized in both direction?

  • A. Soft magnetic materials
  • B. Hard magnetic materials
  • C. High hysteresis loss materials
  • D. Low hysteresis loss materials
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. The force which set ups or tends to set up magnetic flux in a magnetic circuit

  • A. Dynamic force
  • B. Electromotive force
  • C. Potential difference
  • D. Magnetomotive force
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. A law establishing the fact that the algebraic sum of the rises and drops of the mmf around a closed loop of a magnetic circuit is equal to zero.

  • A. Kirchhoff’s circuital law
  • B. Maxwell’s circuital law
  • C. Ampere’s circuital law
  • D. Coulomb’s circuital law
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

24. The phenomenon by which a magnetic substance becomes a magnet when it is place near a magnet

  • A. Magnetic effect
  • B. Magnetic phenomenon
  • C. Magnetic induction
  • D. Electromagnetic induction
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

25. The magnetic potential in a magnetic circuit can be measured in terms of

  • A. Mmf
  • B. Emf
  • C. Farad
  • D. Coulomb
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. Who demonstrated that there are magnetic effects around every current-carrying conductor and that current-carrying conductors can attract and repel each other just like magnets?

  • A. Luigi Galvani
  • B. Hans Christian Oersted
  • C. Charles Coulomb
  • D. Andre Ampere
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

27. Lenz’ law states that the direction of the induced emf and hence current

  • A. Is determined by the rate of current flux
  • B. Is found by the right hand rule
  • C. Is found by the left hand rule
  • D. Always opposes the cause producing it
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

28. Whenever a flux inking a coil or current changes, an emf is induced in it. This is known as

  • A. Joule’s Law
  • B. Coulomb’s Law
  • C. Faraday’s first law of electromagnetic induction
  • D. Faraday’s second law of electromagnetic induction
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. Which of the following materials has permeability slightly less than that of free space?

  • A. Paramagnetic
  • B. Non- magnetic
  • C. Ferromagnetic
  • D. Diamagnetic
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

30. The property of a material which opposes the creation of magnetic flux in it

  • A. Resistance
  • B. Reluctance
  • C. Permeance
  • D. Conductance
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. Who discovered superconductivity in 1911?

  • A. Kamerlingh Onnes
  • B. Alex Muller
  • C. Geory Bednorz
  • D. Charles Coulomb
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

32. A substance that attracts pieces iron

  • A. Conductor
  • B. Semiconductor
  • C. Magnet
  • D. All of the above
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. The point in a magnet where the intensity of magnetic lines of force is maximum

  • A. Magnetic pole
  • B. South pole
  • C. North pole
  • D. Unit pole
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

34. Lenz’s law is the consequence of the law of conservation of

  • A. Energy
  • B. Charge
  • C. Field lines
  • D. Momentum
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

35. Defined as a closed path in which magnetic induction or flux flows

  • A. Electric circuit
  • B. Magnetic circuit
  • C. Electronic circuit
  • D. Electromagnetic circuit
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

36. Who demonstrated the theory of electromagnetic induction in 1831?

  • A. Michael Faraday
  • B. Andre Ampere
  • C. James Clerk Maxwell
  • Charles Coulomb
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. Who discovered that a current-carrying conductor would move when placed in a magnetic field?

  • A. Michael Faraday
  • B. Andre Ampere
  • C. Hans Christian Oersted
  • D. Gustav Robert Kirchhoff
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. Whenever a conductor cuts magnetic flux, an emf is induced in it. This is known as

  • A. Coulomb’s law
  • B. Joule’s law
  • C. Faraday’s law
  • D. Ohm’s law
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

39. A law that states that the polarity of the induced voltage will oppose the change in magnetic flux causing the induction.

  • A. Joule’s law
  • B. Faraday’s law
  • C. Coulomb’s law
  • D. Lenz’ law
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

40. If you hold the conductor with right hand so that the stretched thumb points in the direction of the current, then encircling fingers will give the direction of magnetic lines of force round the conductor. This is known as

  • A. Left hand cork screw rule
  • B. Right hand cork screw rule
  • C. Left hand rule
  • D. Right hand rule
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

41. If the right handed bottle-opener cork screw is assumed to be along the conductor so as to advance in the direction of current flow, the motion of its handle will indicate the direction of magnetic flux produced around the conductor. This is known as

  • A. Right hand rule
  • B. Left hand rule
  • C. Cork screw rule
  • D. End rule
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. The process by which an emf and hence current is generated or induced in a conductor when there is a change in the magnetic flux linking the conductor is called

  • A. Electromagnetic induction
  • B. Mutual induction
  • C. Faraday’s law
  • D. Electromagnetic interference
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

43. The emf induced in a coil due to the changing current of another neighboring coil is called

  • A. Mutually induced emf
  • B. Self induced emf
  • C. Statically induced emf
  • D. Dynamically induced emf
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. When a conductor is stationary and the magnetic field is moving or changing the emf induced is called

  • A. Statically induced emf
  • B. Mutually induced emf
  • C. Self induced emf
  • D. Dynamically induced emf
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

45. Which of the following is a natural magnet?

  • A. Steel
  • B. Magnesia
  • C. Lodestone
  • D. Soft iron
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

46. The branch of Engineering which deals with the magnetic effect of electric current is known as

  • A. Magnetism
  • B. Electromagnetism
  • C. Electrical engineering
  • D. Electronics engineering
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

47. The total number of magnetic lines of force in a magnetic field is called

  • A. Magnetic flux
  • B. Magnetic flux density
  • C. Magnetic flux intensity
  • D. Magnetic potential
View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

48. The current of electric circuit is analogous to which quantity of a magnetic circuit

  • A. Mmf
  • B. Flux
  • C. Flux density
  • D. Reluctivity
View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

49. It is the reciprocal of reluctance and implies the case of readiness with which magnetic flux is developed.

  • A. Resistance
  • B. Conductance
  • C. Permeance
  • D. Inductance
View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

50. The ability of a material to conduct magnetic flux through it.

  • A. Permittivity
  • B. Reluctivity
  • C. Conductivity
  • D. Permeability
View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 1 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

2 Comments

  1. Ilyas
    • engr

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Solid State Devices Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Solid State Devices Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.