MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 10, 2018)
MCQ inElectricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 8

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 8 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Atomic Structure
  • MCQs in Electric Charge
  • MCQs in Ohm’s Law, Kirchoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQs in Magnetic Power
  • MCQs in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQs in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQs in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 8 of the Series

351. Ion is __________.

A. an atom with unbalanced charges

B. free electron

C. proton

D. nucleus without protons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

352. What will happen to an atom if an electron is either taken out or taken into the same atom?

A. Becomes negative ion

B. Becomes positive ion

C. Becomes an ion

D. Nothing will happen

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

353. When an atom gains an additional _________, it results to a negative ion.

A. neutron

B. proton

C. electron

D. atom

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

354. An electrical insulator can be made a conductor by

A. ionizing

B. electroplating

C. oxidizing

D. metalization

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

355. Refers to the lowest voltage across any insulator that can cause current flow.

A. conduction voltage

B. breakdown voltage

C. voltage flow

D. voltage drop

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

356. Dielectric is another name for

A. conductor

B. semiconductor

C. insulator

D. semi-insulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

357. When all atoms of a molecule are the same, the substance is called

A. a crystal

B. an element

C. a compound

D. an ion

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

358. An isotope

A. has a negative charge

B. has a positive charge

C. might have either positive or negative charge

D. is neutral

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

359. Isotope means, the same element but with different number of

A. electrons

B. neutrons

C. protons

D. atoms

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

360. The particles that make up the lattice in ionic crystal

A. molecules

B. ions

C. electrons

D. neutrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

361. A structure for solids in which the position of atoms are predetermined

A. Crystalline

B. Polycrystalline

C. Lattice

D. Non-Crystalline

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

362. A solid, which has no defined crystal structure.

A. Crystalline

B. Non-crystalline

C. Amorphous

D. Non-crystalline or Amorphous

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

363. States that each electron in an atom must have a different set of quantum numbers.

A. Quantum principle

B. Fermi-Dirac principle

C. Spin principle

D. Exclusion principle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

364. Given an atomic structure of a certain material, what data can you determine out from it?

A. atomic number

B. atomic mass

C. the number of protons and electrons

D. all of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

365. Ideally, all atoms have the same number of positively charged protons and negatively charged electrons, and is therefore considered as

A. electrically neutral

B. physically stable

C. magnetically aligned

D. technically rigid

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

366. When the charge of an atom becomes unbalanced, the atom is said to carry

A. Electric charge

B. Magnetic charge

C. Electromagnetic charge

D. Electrical current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

367. A charged atom is also known as

A. ion

B. anion

C. cation

D. domain

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

368. An atom or group of atoms that carries a net electric charge is called

A. ion

B. anion

C. cation

D. domain

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

369. A negative ion results when an atom

A. loss some of its inside electrons

B. loss some of its valence electrons

C. gains additional electron

D. gains additional proton

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

370. A positive ion has

A. excess of electrons

B. excess of neutrons

C. lack of electrons

D. lack of protons

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

371. What do you call a positively charged ion?

A. cathode

B. anion

C. cation

D. domain

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

372. What do you call a negatively charged ion?

A. electron

B. anion

C. cation

D. domain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

373. __________ is the procedure by which an atom is given a net charge by adding or taking away electron.

A. Polarization

B. Irradiation

C. Ionization

D. Doping

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

374. Is a process by which an atom is constantly losing and then regaining electrons?

A. oxidation

B. passivation

C. metallization

D. ionization

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

375. The process in which atoms are changed into ions.

A. oxidation

B. passivation

C. metallization

D. ionization

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

376. Gases with charged particles.

A. inert

B. plasma

C. conductive

D. reactive

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

377. One Coulomb of charge has how many electrons?

A. 6.24 x 10^18 electrons

B. 6.24 x 10^19 electrons

C. 62.4 x 10^18 electrons

D. 62.4 x 10^19 electrons

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

378. Coulomb is the SI unit of charge, how about in cgs?

A. Statcoulomb

B. electron volt

C. electron unit

D. static unit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

379. Statcoulomb is also known as

A. electrostatic unit (esu)

B. electron volt

C. electron unit

D. static unit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

380. An isolated body under normal condition is always

A. neutral

B. positively charged

C. negatively charged

D. ionized

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

381. What is the charge magnitude, Q of a body if it lacks 5 electrons?

A. 5 x 10^-19 Coulomb

B. 5 Coulomb

C. 8 x 10^-19 Coulomb

D. 19 x 10^-19 Coulomb

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

382. The net movement of charged particles in one direction or another.

A. flow

B. current

C. drift current

D. diffusion current

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

383. The rate at which electrons pass a given point in the circuit gives the magnitude of

A. electron current

B. magnetic current

C. drift current

D. diffusion current

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

384. The unit of current.

A. Ampere

B. Ampere/sec.

C. Ampere-sec.

D. Ampere-hr.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

385. The unit Ampere is equivalent to

A. one Coulomb/second

B. one Coulomb/min

C. one Joule/sec

D. one Joule/min

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

386. When one coulomb of electric charge continuously passes a given point every second, the electric current is said to

A. 1 µA

B. 1 mA

C. 1 A

D. 10 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

387. One ampere is equal to how many electrons per second?

A. 1 x 10^18 electrons/sec.

B. 1 x 10^19 electrons/sec.

C. 6.25 x 10^18 electrons/sec.

D. 6.25 x 10^19 electrons/sec.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

388. The bigger the diameter of a wire,

A. more current can pass

B. less current can pass

C. more heat is generated when current flow

D. the higher is the electrical resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

389. If in a material, current can hardly pass, it means

A. the material is very hard

B. the material is very soft

C. the material has high resistance

D. the material has less resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

390. The greater the diameter of a wire, the _______ is the resistance.

A. greater

B. lesser

C. harder

D. bigger

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

391. The longer the wire the ________ is the resistance

A. higher

B. lesser

C. harder

D. smaller

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

392. If a conductor’s cross-sectional area is doubled and its length is halved, the value of its resistance will

A. double

B. quadruple

C. decrease by a factor of two

D. decrease by a factor of four

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

393. The amount of resistance that a wire has with regards to the flow of electric current

A. is less for a conductor than for an insulator

B. is less for an insulator than for a semiconductor

C. is less for a semiconductor than for a conductor

D. is high for a semiconductor than for an insulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

394. The area of a conductor whose diameter is 0.001 inch is equal to

A. one angstrom

B. one circular mil

C. one micron

D. one steradian

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

395. A 100m long wire with a cross-sectional area A=10-3 m2 has a resistance of 10Ω.

Determine the resistivity of the wire.

A. 10^-2 Ω-m

B. 10^-3 Ω-m

C. 10^-4 Ω-m

D. 10^-5 Ω-m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

396. the reciprocal of resistance

A. permeance

B. elastance

C. inductance

D. conductance

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

397. The science of physical phenomena at very low temperature, approaching absolute zero is called ________.

A. cryptanalysis

B. cybernetics

C. temperature inversion

D. cryogenics

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

398. What happens in the resistance of copper wire when its temperature is raised?

A. decreased

B. steady

C. increased

D. zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

399. A wire has a resistance of 5Ω at room temperature and a temperature coefficient α = 4 x 10^-3/°C, calculate the wire resistance at 75°C.

A. 8.925 Ω

B. 7.925 Ω

C. 6.925 Ω

D. 6.050 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

400. The temperature coefficient of resistance of a certain wire is known to be 0.004/°C at zero degrees Celsius. What would be the temperature coefficient at room temperature?

A. 0.00018/°C

B. 0.00036/°C

C. 0.00180/°C

D. 0.00360/°C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 8 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 1 vote

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
No Preview
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
Basic Television - Grob TV  Chapter Exercises
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.