MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: July 17, 2018)
MCQ inElectricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 9

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Atomic Structure
  • MCQs in Electric Charge
  • MCQs in Ohm’s Law, Kirchoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQs in Magnetic Power
  • MCQs in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQs in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQs in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

401. Where does practically all of the RF current flow in a conductor?

A. along the surface

B. in the center of the conductor

C. in the electromagnetic field in the conductor center

D. in the magnetic field around the conductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

402. ________ is one factor that does not affect resistance.

A. Cross sectional area

B. Resistivity

C. Mass

D. Length

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

403. Why is the resistance of a conductor different for RF current than for DC?

A. Because of skin effect

B. Because conductors are non-linear devices

C. Because the insulation conducts current at radio frequency

D. Because of the Heisenberg effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

404. The ability of a material to resist current flow is called “resistance”. What is (are) the factor(s) that affect its value?

A. temperature

B. length & cross-sectional area

C. atomic structure

D. all of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

405. Find the charge in coulombs of dielectric that has a positive charge of 14.5 x 10 to the 18th power protons.

A. 29 x 10 to the 16th Coulombs

B. 14.5 x 10 to the 16th Coulombs

C. 14.5 x 10 to the 18th Coulombs

D. 29 x 10 to the 18th Coulombs

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

406. Electron volt (eV) is a unit of

A. power

B. energy

C. magnetic field

D. magnetic force

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

407. One electron volt (eV) is equivalent to

A. 1.0 watt-sec

B. 1.6 x 10^-19 watt-sec

C. 1.0 Joule

D. 1.6 x 10^-19 Joules

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

408. What law that describes the force of attraction or repulsion between two charges is directly proportional to their strengths and inversely proportional to the square of the

distance between them?

A. Coulomb’s first law

B. Coulomb’s second law

C. Coulomb’s third law

D. Coulomb’s law or law of electrostatics

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

409. What is the law whereby the force of attraction and repulsion between poles is inversely proportional to the square of the distance between them?

A. Newton’s first law

B. Newton’s second law

C. Norton’s law

D. Coulomb’s second law

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

410. Is usually used to detect the presence of electric charge.

A. experimental charge

B. unit charge

C. dipole

D. test charge

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

411. Test charge has a charge of

A. 0 Coulomb

B. +1 Coulomb

C. -1 Coulomb

D. Infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

412. Three charges of +5 C, -6 C and +7 C are placed inside a sphere, what is the total charge of the sphere?

A. +5 Coulomb

B. -6 Coulomb

C. -7 Coulomb

D. +6 Coulomb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

413. A combination of two charges, with equal charge magnitude but opposite signs.

A. magnetic dipole

B. static dipole

C. dynamic dipole

D. electric dipole

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

414. The space outside or surrounding an electric charge where it has a force of attraction or repulsion.

A. Electric field

B. Magnetic field

C. Electromagnetic field

D. Electric flux

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

415. Refers to a force of field that exists between ions where they either repel or attract each other.

A. Resisting field

B. Potential field

C. Dielectric

D. Electromotive

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

416. The imaginary lines representing the electric field.

A. Electric field

B. Electric flux

C. Electric flux density

D. Electric lines of force

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

417. What is true in visualizing electric field lines of force from a charge body?

A. Field lines are continuous curve and they never intersect.

B. The spacing between these lines increases as they get far from the charged body.

C. The number of field lines is directly proportional to the magnitude of the electric field.

D. All of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

418. What do you call the total number of electric lines of force in an electric field?

A. Electric field

B. Electric flux

C. Electric flux density

D. Electric lines of force

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

419. The number of lines per unit area in a plane perpendicular to the electric lines of force.

A. Electric field

B. Electric flux

C. Electric flux density

D. Electric lines of force

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

420. Electric lines of force leave and enter the charge surface at what angle?

A. 15°

B. 30°

C. 45°

D. 90°

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

421. Find the dielectric constant of air.

A. approximately 1

B. approximately 0

C. approximately 2

D. approximately 4

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

422. Electric field intensity is measured in terms of

A. Volts/meter

B. Newtons/meter

C. Watts/meter

D. Amperes/meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

423. Electric field intensity is

A. a scalar quantity

B. a vector quantity

C. an absolute value

D. a relative value

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

424. Electric flux is a/an ________ quantity.

A. scalar

B. vector

C. absolute

D. relative

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

425. Electric flux density is a/an ________ quantity.

A. scalar

B. vector

C. absolute

D. relative

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

426. Three charges of +5 C, -6 C, and +7 C are inside a sphere, what is the total electric flux passing through the surface of the sphere?

A. 5 Coulombs

B. 6 Coulombs

C. 7 Coulombs

D. 8 Coulombs

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

427. An electric charge produces a total electric field of 6 Coulombs, calculate the electric flux density in an area of one square meter (1m2).

A. 1 C/m^2

B. 2 C/m^2

C. 4 C/m^2

D. 6 C/m^2

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

428. The measure of density of the electric charge

A. Electric gradient

B. Electric current

C. Electric charge

D. Electric potential

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

429. The ability of the material to store electrical potential energy under the influence of an electric field.

A. capacity

B. permeability

C. permittivity

D. conductivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

430. The absolute permittivity of air or free space.

A. 1/36π x 10^-9 F/m

B. 36π x 10^-9 F/m

C. 1/36π x 10^-19 F/m

D. 36π x 10^-19 F/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

431. The relative permittivity of air.

A. 0

B. 1

C. 1/36π x 10^-9 F/m

D. 8.854 x 10^-12 F/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

432. Calculate the permittivity of a material with relative permittivity of 5.

A. 8.854 x 10^-11 F/m

B. 4.42 x 10^-11 F/m

C. 1/36π x 10^-9 F/m

D. 8.854 x 10^-12 F/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

433. What is the term used to express the amount of electrical energy stored in an electrostatic field?

A. Volts

B. Watts

C. Coulombs

D. Joules

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

434. How does permittivity affect electric field intensity?

A. It causes the field intensity to increase.

B. It causes the field intensity to decrease.

C. It causes the field intensity to fluctuate up and down.

D. It has no effect on field intensity.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

435. Relative permittivity is also known as

A. dielectric constant

B. dielectric strength

C. isolation strength

D. permeability

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

436. Most materials’ relative permittivity lies between

A. 0.01 – 1

B. 1 – 10

C. 10 – 50

D. 50 – 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

437. Charge body at rest is said to exhibit electric field, which interacts with other bodies. The study of this phenomena is known as

A. electricity

B. electrostatics

C. electromagnetism

D. field interactions

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

438. The basic law for interaction of charged bodies at rest.

A. Charged law

B. Gauss’ law

C. Faraday’s law

D. Coulomb’s law

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

439. The force between the two electrically charged body is called

A. electromotive force

B. electrostatic force

C. electromagnetic force

D. magnetic force

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

440. The force between two electrically charged body is

A. directly proportional to the charge

B. inversely proportional to the charge

C. not affected by the charge

D. universally constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

441. In 1784, who demonstrated that the force between charges is inversely related to the square of the distance between them?

A. Maxwell

B. Gauss

C. Tesla

D. Coulomb

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

442. Determine the force in Newton between 4μC charges separated by 0.1 meter in air.

A. 1.44 N

B. 14.4 N

C. 144 N

D. 1440 N

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

443. What will happen when two opposite charges get closer?

A. repels less

B. attracts less

C. repels more

D. attracts more

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

444. The value of k in Coulomb’s electrostatic force equation ( F = kQ1Q2/r^2 ) is oftentimes expressed as 1/4πεο. What is εο?

A. absolute permeability

B. absolute permittivity

C. relative permeability

D. relative permittivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

445. The measure of electric field strength per unit length is known as electric field intensity or simply electric intensity. What is its unit?

A. Volt/meter (V/m)

B. Joules/Coulomb-meter (J/Cm)

C. Newton/Coulomb (N/C)

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

446. Calculate the electric field intensity 10cm from a charge Q = 5nC.

A. 450 N/C

B. 900 N/C

C. 4.5 x 10^3 N/C

D. 9.0 x 10^3 N/C

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

447. Determine the magnitude of the electric field inside a sphere that encloses a net charge of 2 μC.

A. 0 (zero)

B. 9 x 10^7 N/C

C. 1.8 x 10^8 N/C

D. infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

448. Calculate the total electric field at the surface of a sphere of radius r = 1cm, and enclosing a net charge of 2 μC.

A. 0 (zero)

B. 9 x 10^7 N/C

C. 1.8 x 10^8 N/C

D. infinite

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

449. A 2nC point charge will produce what potential at 2 m away?

A. 4.0 Volts

B. 6.0 Volts

C. 7.5 Volts

D. 9.0 Volts

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

450. A charged body in free space produces 10-V potential at a distance 25 cm away. What will be the potential at 50 cm away?

A. 5.0 Volts

B. 7.5 Volts

C. 10.0 Volts

D. 15.0 Volts

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 9 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
MCQ in Tests and Measurements Part 4 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Industrial Electronics: Principles and Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Power Generators, Sources, Principles, Applications Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electrical Circuit Part 7 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electrical Circuit Series | ECE Board Exam
MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Part 5 | ECE Board Exam
➡️ MCQ in Electronic Circuits, Analysis, Design Series | ECE Board Exam
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.