MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 10, 2018)
MCQ inElectricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 10

This is the Multiple Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals as one of the Electronics Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Exam Questions in Electronics Engineering field, Electronics Books, Journals and other Electronics References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQs in Atomic Structure
  • MCQs in Electric Charge
  • MCQs in Ohm’s Law, Kirchoff Law, Coulomb’s Law, etc
  • MCQs in Magnetic Power
  • MCQs in Magnetic Field and Magnetic Flux
  • MCQs in Magnetic and Electric Quantities / Units
  • MCQs in Magnetic/Electromagnet Principles

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

451. What do you call the phenomenon whereby substance attracts pieces of iron?

A. Permeability

B. Magnetism

C. Naturalism

D. Electromagnetism

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

452. The condition in which a substance attracts pieces of iron is known as

A. Electromagnetism

B. Electrolysis

C. Magnetism

D. Magnetic Induction

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

453. A substance that attracts pieces iron is known as

A. magnet

B. conductor

C. ferrite

D. superconductor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

454. A natural magnet

A. loadstone

B. carbon

C. lodestone

D. magnesium

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

455. Group of magnetically aligned atoms.

A. Lattice

B. Crystal

C. Domain

D. Range

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

456. In a magnet, what do you call the point in which the magnetic lines of force is maximum?

A. maximum pole

B. intensified pole

C. unit pole

D. magnetic pole

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

457. Which of the following refers to a characteristic of a magnetic line of force?

A. Travels from south to north through the surrounding medium of a bar magnet

B. Travels back and forth between the north and south pole of a bar magnet

C. Travels from north to south through the surrounding medium of a bar magnet

D. Stay stationary between the north and the south of a bar magnet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

458. Is believed to be the pole where the magnetic lines of force are originating.

A. North Pole

B. South Pole

C. Unit Pole

D. Universal Pole

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

459. What do you call a pole that when place in air with a similar and equal pole will cause a force of repulsion of 1/4πμο Newtons?

A. South Pole

B. Unit pole

C. Convergence pole

D. Universal Pole

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

460. In a magnet, the straight line passing through the two poles is called

A. real axis

B. imaginary axis

C. Cartesian axis

D. magnetic axis

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

461. The phenomenon in which a substance becomes a magnet when placed near a magnet.

A. magnetic transfer

B. magnetic induction

C. electromagnetism

D. magnetism

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

462. A force which causes a substance to become a magnet.

A. magnetizing force

B. magnetomotive

C. creative force

D. electromagnetic force

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

463. What do you call the quantity of magnetism retained by a magnetic material after the withdrawal of a magnetizing force?

A. Left over magnetism

B. Coercivity

C. Hysteresis

D. Residual magnetism

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

464. Is the property of magnetic materials, which retain magnetism after the withdrawal of magnetizing force.

A. retentivity

B. permeability

C. reluctivity

D. susceptability

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

465. A substance having high retentivity is best suited in making

A. an electromagnet

B. a temporary magnet

C. a permanent magnet

D. two pole magnet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

466. Which of the materials below that can be easily magnetized?

A. soft magnetic materials

B. hard magnetic materials

C. low conductive materials

D. high conductive materials

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

467. Materials that can be easily magnetized in both directions

A. soft magnetic materials

B. hard magnetic materials

C. diamagnetic

D. paramagnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

468. Ability of a material to conduct magnetic flux through it refers to

A. permittivity

B. permeability

C. reluctivity

D. conductivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

469. The ability to concentrate magnetic lines of force.

A. retentivity

B. permeability

C. susceptability

D. reluctivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

470. The permeability of free space.

A. 4π x 10^-7 H/m

B. 12.56 x 10^-7 F/m

C. 8.854 x 10^-7 H/m

D. 8.854 x 10^-12 F/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

471. The ratio of material permeability to the permeability of air or vacuum.

A. relative conductivity

B. relative permeability

C. inverse permeability

D. inverse permittivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

472. What is the relative permeability of air?

A. 0

B. 1

C. 4π x 10^-7 H/m

D. 8.854 x 10^-12 F/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

473. Materials with permeability slightly less than that of free space.

A. diamagnetic

B. paramagnetic

C. ferromagnetic

D. antimagnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

474. Materials with permeability slightly greater than that of free space.

A. diamagnetic

B. paramagnetic

C. ferromagnetic

D. antimagnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

475. What do you call materials, which possess very high permeabilities?

A. diamagnetic

B. paramagnetic

C. ferromagnetic

D. antimagnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

476. What is the relative permeability of paramagnetic substance?

A. slightly greater than 1

B. very much greater than 1

C. slightly less than 1

D. very much smaller than 1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

477. Permeability of a material means:

A. The ability of the material to conduct electric field

B. The conductivity of the material for electromagnetic field

C. The ability of the material to hold magnetic flux

D. The conductivity of the material for magnetic lines of force

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

478. Nonmetallic materials that has ferromagnetic properties.

A. termites

B. ferrites

C. ferrous

D. loadstone

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

479. Cores of magnetic equipment use magnetic material which has

A. very low permeability

B. moderate permeability

C. low permeability

D. high permeability

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

480. Hydrogen is an example of a _________ material.

A. diamagnetic

B. ferromagnetic

C. paramagnetic

D. magnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

481. Cobalt is an example of a _________ material.

A. diamagnetic

B. ferromagnetic

C. paramagnetic

D. magnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

482. The space outside a magnet where its poles has a force of attraction or repulsion on another magnetic pole.

A. magnetic field

B. magnetic flux

C. magnetic flux density

D. magnetic lines of force

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

483. The imaginary lines representing the magnetic field.

A. magnetic field

B. magnetic flux

C. magnetic flux density

D. magnetic lines of force

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

484. What do you call the total number of magnetic lines of force in a magnetic field?

A. magnetic field

B. magnetic flux

C. magnetic flux density

D. magnetic lines of force

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

485. The number of lines per unit area in a plane perpendicular to the magnetic lines of force.

A. magnetic field

B. magnetic flux

C. magnetic flux density

D. magnetic lines of force

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

486. The direction of field lines outside a magnet is

A. from north to south pole

B. from south to north pole

C. either from north to south or south to north pole

D. dependent on the magnet’s orientation with respect to the earth’s magnetic pole

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

487. The entire group of magnetic field lines flowing outward from the north pole of a magnet.

A. magnetic field

B. magnetic flux density

C. magnetic flux

D. electromagnetic field

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

488. Magnetic lines of force are called

A. magnetic field

B. magnetic flux density

C. magnetic flux

D. electromagnetic field

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

489. What is the unit of magnetic flux in SI system?

A. Weber

B. Maxwell

C. Tesla

D. Gauss

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

490. The unit of magnetic flux density in SI:

A. Gauss

B. Weber

C. Maxwell

D. Tesla

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

491. A magnetic flux of 25,000 Maxwell in an area of 5 sq. cm. results in flux density of

A. 5,000 Gauss (G)

B. 125,000 G

C. 5,000 Tesla (T)

D. 125,000 T

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

492. Calculate the flux density in Gauss (G) having a flux of 12,000 Mx through a perpendicular area of 6cm.

A. 200 G

B. 2,000 G

C. 7,200 G

D. 72,000 G

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

493. What does a gauss meter measure?

A. flux

B. magnetic field

C. magnetic flux density

D. mmf

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

494. The capacity of a substance to become magnetized. This is expressed as a ratio between the magnetization produced in a substance to the magnetizing force producing it.

A. magnetic conductivity

B. magnetic susceptibility

C. magnetic resistivity

D. magnetic reluctivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

495. The typical saturation flux density for most magnetic materials.

A. 0.1 Wb/m^2

B. 2 Wb/m^2

C. 10 Wb/m^2

D. 20 Wb/m^2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

496. The force between two magnetic poles is _________ permeability of the medium.

A. directly proportional to the

B. inversely proportional to the

C. not dependent of the

D. exponentially proportional to the

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

497. If the distance between two magnetic poles is halve, the force between them

A. decreases two times

B. decreases four times

C. increases two times

D. increases four times

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

498. A force of 20 N is acting on a 10 Wb magnetic pole, calculate the intensity of the magnetic field?

A. 0.5 N/Wb

B. 2 N/Wb

C. 10 N/Wb

D. 20 N/Wb

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

499. Unit of permeability

A. Henry/meter (H/m)

B. Farad/meter (F/m)

C. Henry-meter (H-m)

D. Farad-meter (F-m)

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

500. The unit of permittivity

A. Henry/meter (H/m)

B. Farad/meter (F/m)

C. Henry-meter (H-m)

D. Farad-meter (F-m)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals
PART 1: MCQs from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART I
PART 2: MCQs from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART II
PART 3: MCQs from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART III
PART 4: MCQs from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART IV
PART 5: MCQs from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART V
PART 6: MCQs from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART VI
PART 7: MCQs from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: included
PART 8: MCQs from Number 351 – 400                Answer key: included
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: included
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: included

Complete List of MCQ in Electronics Engineering per topic

MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Part 10 | ECE Board Exam
5 (100%) 2 votes

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2018 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate?
No Preview
MCQ in Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Series | ECE Board Exam
Basic Television - Grob TV  Chapter Exercises
Basic Television – Grob TV Chapter Exercises
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Series of Multiple Choice Questions in Engineering Mathematics
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Complete Practice Quiz in Electronic Devices and Circuit Theory
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Length Measurement Conversions

Get FREE Review Course
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get reviewers and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.