You dont have javascript enabled! Please enable it! Gibilisco: Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics Examination Part 3

Gibilisco: Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics Examination Part 3

Gibilisco: Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics Examination Part 3

This is the Part 3 Examination Test (Basic Electronics) that includes the succeeding 12 Chapters of the book Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics, 5th edition by Stan Gibilisco. If you are looking for a reviewer in Electronics Engineering this will definitely help you before taking the Board Exam.

Start Practice Exam Test Questions

Gibilisco: Teach Yourself Electricity and Electronics Examination Part 2

Choose the letter of the best answer in each questions.

1. In a junction FET, the control electrode is usually the:

A. Source.

B. Emitter.

C. Drain.

D. Base.

E. Gate.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

2. A diode can be used as a frequency multiplier because of its:

A. Junction capacitance.

B. Nonlinearity.

C. Avalanche voltage.

D. Forward breakover.

E. Charge-carrier concentration.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. Which of the following is not a common form of data transmission?

A. Parallel modulation.

B. Frequency modulation.

C. Amplitude modulation.

D. Phase modulation.

E. Pulse modulation.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

4. A very brief, high-voltage spike on an ac power line is called:

A. A surge.

B. An arc.

C. A transient.

D. An avalanche.

E. A clamp.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

5. Which of the following is not characteristic of an oscillator?

A. Negative feedback.

B. Good output-to-input coupling.

C. Reasonably high transistor gain.

D. Ac output.

E. Usefulness as a signal generator.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Which layer of the ionosphere absorbs radio signals below about 7 MHz during the daylight hours?

A. The F layer.

B. The E layer.

C. The D layer.

D. The C layer.

E. The B layer.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

7. The beta of a bipolar transistor is its:

A. Current amplification factor.

B. Voltage amplification factor.

C. Power amplification factor.

D. Maximum amplification frequency.

E. Optimum amplification frequency.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Which type of component is impractical to fabricate on a silicon chip?

A. A capacitor.

B. A transistor.

C. A diode.

D. An inductor.

E. Any component can be fabricated on a silicon chip.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. The extent to which an oscillator maintains a constant frequency is called its:

A. Sensitivity.

B. Drift ratio.

C. Gain.

D. Selectivity.

E. Stability.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

10. A Zener diode would most likely be used in:

A. A mixer.

B. A voltage-controlled oscillator.

C. A detector.

D. A power supply regulating circuit.

E. An oscillator.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

11. When the bias in an FET stops the flow of current, the condition is called:

A. Forward breakover.

B. Cutoff.

C. Reverse bias.

D. Pinchoff.

E. Avalanche.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. A vacuum tube would most likely be found in:

A. The front end of a radio receiver.

B. A high-power radio-frequency linear amplifier.

C. A low-level audio amplifier.

D. A digital computer.

E. Antique radios only.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. In an N-type semiconductor, the minority carriers are:

A. Electrons.

B. Protons.

C. Holes.

D. Neutrons.

E. Silicon chips.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

14. A disadvantage of a half-wave rectifier is that:

A. The voltage is excessive.

B. The current output is low.

C. The output is hard to filter.

D. It needs many diodes.

E. The transformer must have a center tap.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. A power gain of 30 dB is equivalent to an amplification factor of:

A. 0.001.

B. 1/30.

C. 30.

D. 1000.

E. None of the above.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

16. An amplifier has a dc collector power input of 300 W, and is 75.0 percent efficient. The signal output power is:

A. 400 W.

B. 300 W.

C. 225 W.

D. Variable, depending on the bias.

E. Impossible to determine from this data.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. When both N-channel and P-channel transistors are found in a metal-oxide-semiconductor-type integrated circuit, the technology is known as:

A. Transistor-transistor logic.

B. CMOS.

C. Bipolar logic.

D. NPNP.

E. PNPN.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. A common-base circuit is commonly employed as:

A. A microwave oscillator.

B. A low-pass filter.

C. A noise generator.

D. A phase-locked loop.

E. A radio-frequency power amplifier.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

19. Which of the following devices always uses an IC as one of its main active components?

A. A radio-frequency power amplifier.

B. A digital computer.

C. A low-level audio amplifier.

D. A power transformer.

E. An impedance matching network.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. Which type of amplifier circuit provides the greatest efficiency?

A. Class A.

B. Class AB.

C. Class B.

D. Class C.

E. Any of the above can be as efficient as any other.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. ASCII is a form of:

A. Video modulation.

B. Diode.

C. Teleprinter code.

D. Voice modulation.

E. AM detector.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

22. The most stable type of oscillator circuit uses:

A. A tapped coil.

B. A split capacitor.

C. Negative feedback.

D. A common-base arrangement.

E. A quartz crystal.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

23. If the source-gate junction in an FET conducts:

A. It is a sign of improper bias.

B. The device will work in class C.

C. The device will oscillate.

D. The device will work in class A.

E. The circuit will have good stability.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. The octal number system uses modulo:

A. 2.

B. 8.

C. 10.

D. 12.

E. 16.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

25. Signal-plus-noise-to-noise ratio (S_N/N) is often specified when stating a receiver’s:

A. Selectivity.

B. Stability.

C. Modulation coefficient.

D. Sensitivity.

E. Polarization.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. In a reverse-biased semiconductor diode, the capacitance depends on:

A. The width of the depletion region.

B. The reverse current.

C. The P:N ratio.

D. The gate bias.

E. The avalanche voltage.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

27. The effective speed of a recording or playback head with respect to the data on a tape can be maximized by making the tracks:

A. Parallel with the edges of the tape.

B. Perpendicular to the edges of the tape.

C. Slanted with respect to the edges of the tape.

D. Elliptically polarized.

E. Rectangularly polarized.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. A simple power supply filter can be built with:

A. A capacitor in series with the dc output.

B. An inductor in parallel with the dc output.

C. A rectifier in parallel with the dc output.

D. A resistor in series and an inductor in parallel with the dc output.

E. A capacitor in parallel with the dc output.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

29. Which of the following bipolar-transistor circuits can, in theory, provide the most amplification?

A. Common emitter.

B. Common base.

C. Common collector.

D. Common gate.

E. Common drain.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

30. Magnetic fields within ICs can store data in a device called:

A. Magnetic media.

B. IC memory.

C. Tape memory.

D. Bubble memory.

E. Random-access memory.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

31. An example of a device that commonly oscillates is:

A. A rectifier diode.

B. A weak-signal diode.

C. A Gunn diode.

D. A Zener diode.

E. An avalanche diode.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

32. In a PNP bipolar transistor:

A. The collector is positive relative to the emitter.

B. The collector is at the same voltage as the emitter.

C. The collector is negative relative to the emitter.

D. The collector might be either positive or negative relative to the emitter.

E. The collector must be at ground potential.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

33. In a cathode-ray tube (CRT), the term electrostatic deflection means:

A. The device is not working correctly.

B. Static electricity is distorting the image.

C. The beam is bent by an electric field.

D. The beam is bent by coils carrying a variable current.

E. Nothing! There is no such thing as electrostatic deflection in a CRT.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. Which type of modulation consists of one voice sideband, with a suppressed carrier?

A. AM.

B. SSB.

C. FM.

D. RTTY.

E. PCM.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. A type of electron tube that can be used to generate microwave energy is:

A. A triode.

B. An oscillotron.

C. A cathode-ray tube.

D. A videotron.

E. A magnetron.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

36. In an AND gate, the output is high:

A. If any input is high.

B. Only when all inputs are low.

C. If any input is low.

D. Only when all inputs are high.

E. Only when the inputs have opposite logic states.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

37. A voltage-controlled oscillator makes use of:

A. A varactor diode.

B. A Zener diode.

C. Negative feedback.

D. A split capacitance.

E. Adjustable gate or base bias.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

38. Which of the following is not an advantage of a transistor over a vacuum tube?

A. Smaller size.

B. Lighter weight.

C. Less heat generation.

D. Lower operating voltages.

E. Higher power-handling capacity.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

39. An amplifier has an output signal voltage that is 35 times the input signal voltage. This is a gain of:

A. 15 dB.

B. 31 dB.

C. 35 dB.

D. 350 dB.

E. 700 dB.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

40. In an exclusive OR gate, the output is high:

A. If any input is high.

B. Only when all inputs are low.

C. If any input is low.

D. Only when all inputs are high.

E. Only when the inputs have opposite logic states.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

41. A ratio detector is a circuit for demodulating:

A. AM.

B. PM.

C. FM.

D. SSB.

E. AFSK.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

42. In a radio-frequency power amplifier using a vacuum tube, stability can be enhanced by using a circuit in which the following electrode is at RF ground potential:

A. The cathode.

B. The plate.

C. The filament.

D. The control grid.

E. The screen grid.

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

43. A method of modulation in which the strength of pulses varies is called:

A. Pulse amplitude modulation.

B. Pulse position modulation.

C. Pulse frequency modulation.

D. Pulse ratio modulation.

E. Pulse width modulation.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. Boolean algebra is:

A. Just like ordinary algebra.

B. A useful tool in digital logic circuit design.

C. Used to calculate the value of an unknown.

D. Used with negative logic only.

E. Used with positive logic only.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. A voltage-doubler power supply is best for use in:

A. Circuits that need low current at high voltage.

B. Low-voltage devices.

C. High-current appliances.

D. All kinds of electronic equipment.

E. Broadcast transmitter power amplifiers.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

46. An optoisolator consists of:

A. Two Zener diodes back to back.

B. An LED and a photodiode.

C. Two NPN transistors in series.

D. An NPN transistor followed by a PNP transistor.

E. A PNP transistor followed by an NPN transistor.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

47. When a semiconductor is reverse-biased with a large enough voltage, it will conduct. This is because of:

A. Bias effect.

B. Avalanche effect.

C. Forward breakover.

D. An excess of charge carriers.

E. Conduction effect.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

48. Synchronizing pulses in a video signal:

A. Keep the brightness constant.

B. Keep the contrast constant.

C. Keep the image from tearing or rolling.

D. Ensure that the colors are right.

E. Keep the image in good focus.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

49. In an enhancement-mode MOSFET:

A. The channel conducts fully with zero gate bias.

B. The channel conducts partially with zero gate bias.

C. The channel conducts ac but not dc.

D. The channel conducts dc but not ac.

E. The channel does not conduct with zero gate bias.

View Answer:

Answer: Option E

Solution:

50. In a step-up power transformer:

A. The primary voltage is more than the secondary voltage.

B. The secondary voltage is more than the primary voltage.

C. The primary and secondary voltages are the same.

D. The secondary must be center-tapped.

E. The primary must be center-tapped.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Topics Included in the Test from Chapter 19 to Chapter 30

Part 3: Basic Electronics
Chapter 24: MCQ in Amplifiers
Chapter 25: MCQ in Oscillators

Complete List of Multiple Choice Questions from this Book

Check your work.

Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

What You Also Get: FREE ACCESS & DOWNLOAD via GDRIVE

TIRED OF ADS?

  • Become Premium Member and experienced fewer ads to ads-free browsing.
  • Full Content Access Exclusive to Premium members
  • Access to PINOYBIX FREEBIES folder
  • Download Reviewers and Learning Materials Free
  • Download Content: You can see download/print button at the bottom of each post.

PINOYBIX FREEBIES FOR PREMIUM MEMBERSHIP:

  • CIVIL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • CIVIL SERVICE EXAM REVIEWER
  • CRIMINOLOGY REVIEWER
  • ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING REVIEWER (ECE/ECT)
  • ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING & RME REVIEWER
  • FIRE OFFICER EXAMINATION REVIEWER
  • LET REVIEWER
  • MASTER PLUMBER REVIEWER
  • MECHANICAL ENGINEERING REVIEWER
  • NAPOLCOM REVIEWER
  • Additional upload reviewers and learning materials are also FREE

FOR A LIMITED TIME

If you subscribe for PREMIUM today!

You will receive an additional 1 month of Premium Membership FREE.

For Bronze Membership an additional 2 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Silver Membership an additional 3 months of Premium Membership FREE.

For Gold Membership an additional 5 months of Premium Membership FREE.

Join the PinoyBIX community.

DaysHoursMinSec
This offer has expired!

Add Comment

THE ULTIMATE ONLINE REVIEW HUB: PINOYBIX . © 2014-2024 All Rights Reserved | | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status