MCQ in Antennas Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 3, 2020)

MCQ in Antennas Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Antennas as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Basic considerations
  • MCQ in Wire Radiators in Space
  • MCQ in Isotropic Radiator
  • MCQ in Current and Voltage Distributions
  • MCQ in Resonant and Non-resonant Antennas
  • MCQ in Antenna Terms and Definition
  • MCQ in Antenna Gain and Resistance
  • MCQ in Bandwidth, Beamwidth and Polarization
  • MCQ in Grounded and Ungrounded Antennas
  • MCQ in Grounding Systems and Matching Systems
  • MCQ in Antenna Types
  • MCQ in Directional and Non-directional Antennas
  • MCQ in Microwave Antennas
  • MCQ in Wideband and Special Purpose Antennas

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

1. What is the polarization of a discone antenna?

A. Vertical

B. Horizontal

C. Circular

D. Spiral

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

2. If the antenna increases 3.3 times how much does the radiated power increase?

A. 3.3 times

B. 10.89 times

C. 9.9 times

D. 6.6 times

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

3. When speaking of antennas. ______ is a section which would be a complete antenna by itself.

A. image

B. top loading

C. bay

D. quarterwave

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. In what range of frequencies are most omnidirectional horizontally polarized antennas used?

A. VHF, UHF

B. VLF, LF

C. SH, EHF

D. MF, HF

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

5. If the current ratios of the two or more elements must be held 5% and the phase angle to 3° the antenna is called a

A. end fire array

B. critical phased array

C. broadband array

D. wideband array

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

6. A device that converts high frequency current into electromagnetic wave.

A. Antenna

B. Loudspeaker

C. Microphone

D. Transducer

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

7. Which is a non-resonant antenna?

A. Rhombic antenna

B. Folded dipole

C. End-fire array

D. Yagi-Uda antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

8. Gain of a half-wave dipole antenna over isotropic.

A. 2.15 dB

B. 1.76 dB

C. 1 dB

D. 0 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

9. Very low signal strength in antenna.

A. Minor lobes

B. Null

C. Antenna patterns

D. Major lobes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

10. What is the gain of the Hertzian dipole over isotropic antenna?

A. 1.64 dB

B. 2.15 dB

C. 1.76 dB

D. 1.55 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

11. ______ is the measurement of a unilateral antenna properties of directivity

A. Phase angle

B. Antenna gain

C. Beamwidth

D. Bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

12. In testing transmitter to prevent interfering with other stations, which type of antenna must be used?

A. Void antenna

B. Dummy antenna

C. Hertzian antenna

D. Isotropic antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

13. The best solution to fading is _____.

A. space diversity

B. frequency diversity

C. polarization diversity

D. wavelength diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. _____ is the amount of uncertainty in a system of symbols

A. Bandwidth

B. Enthalpy

C. Entropy

D. Quantum

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

15. If an antenna has a gain of 3 dB, it increases the output of the transmitter by

A. 10,000 times

B. 1000 times

C. 100 times

D. 1 million times

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. Top loading is used in an antenna in order to increase its ______.

A. practical height

B. beamwidth

C. effective height

D. input capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

17. A horizontal antenna is _____.

A. vertically polarized

B. horizontally polarized

C. centrally polarized

D. circularly polarized

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

18. All elements in a beam _____ antennas are in line

A. collinear

B. yagi

C. broadside array

D. log-periodic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

19. Which does not use vertical polarization antenna?

A. AM Broadcasting

B. FM Broadcasting

C. Mobile Communications

D. Satellite Communications

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

20. Lightning rods must be mounted a top structure not less than ___ above the highest point.

A. 10 cm

B. 20 cm

C. 30 cm

D. 40 cm

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

21. _____ is an antenna with a number of half-wave antenna on it.

A. Antenna array

B. Tower

C. Omni-directional

D. Rhombic

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

22. Which antenna radiates an omnidirectional pattern in the horizontal plane with vertical polarization?

A. Marconi antenna

B. Discone antenna

C. Horn antenna

D. Helical antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

23. An antenna with very high gain and very narrow beamwidth.

A. Helical antenna

B. Discone antenna

C. Horn antenna

D. Parabolic dish antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

24. What determines antenna polarization?

A. The frequency of the radiated wave

B. The direction of the radiated wave

C. The direction of the magnetic field vector

D. The direction of the electric field vector

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. _____ is the horizontal pointing angle of an antenna

A. Azimuth

B. Angle of elevation

C. Right angle

D. Beamwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

26. A dipole antenna requires to be fed with 20 kW of power to produce a given signal strength to a particular distant point. If the addition of a reflector makes the same field strength available with an input power of 11kW. What is the gain in dB, obtained by the use if the reflector. (Gain referred to this particular dipole).

A. 4.75

B. 2.6

C. 1.81

D. 4.24

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. What is the estimated medium wind loading in the Philippines for antenna tower design?

A. 300 kph

B. 100 kph

C. 200 kph

D. 250 kph

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

28. Discone radiation pattern is ______.

A. omnidirectional/vertical polarized

B. unidirectional

C. bidirectional

D. figure of eight

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

29. _____ is an open-ended slot antenna

A. Helical antenna

B. Rhombic antenna

C. Notch antenna

D. Cassegrain antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

30. Which antenna is a properly terminated?

A. Marconi

B. Rhombic

C. Dipole

D. Yagi-Uda

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

31. What is the radiation characteristic of a dipole antenna?

A. Omnidirectional

B. Bidirectional

C. Unidirectional

D. Hemispherical

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

32. What is the theoretical gain of a Hertzian dipole?

A. 1.76 dB

B. 2.15 dB

C. 3 dB

D. 0 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

33. An antenna with unity gain

A. Rhombic

B. Half-wave dipole

C. Isotropic

D. Whip

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

34. How will you increase the gain of an antenna?

A. By adding several antennas in parallel

B. By focusing the radiated energy in one desired direction

C. By making antenna rods thicker

D. By making the antenna size larger

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. An antenna which is one-tenth wavelength long

A. Hertzian dipole

B. Loop antenna

C. Marconi antenna

D. Elementary doublet

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

36. What is the minimum number of turns a helix antenna must have?

A. 3

B. 5

C. 4

D. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

37. What is the gain of isotropic antenna?

A. 10

B. 1

C. 10

D. 100

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

38. Which of the following improves antenna directivity?

A. Driven element

B. Reflector element

C. Director element

D. Parasitic element

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

39. The antenna radiates _____ polarized waves when the transmitter antenna is horizontally installed.

A. Vertically

B. negatively

C. horizontally

D. circularly

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

40. The length of a Marconi antenna to operate with 985 kHz is ______.

A. 200 ft

B. 500 ft

C. 250 ft

D. 999 ft

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. What is the front-to-back ratio of an antenna which radiates 500 watts in a northernly direction and 50 watts in a southernly direction?

A. 25000 dB

B. 10 dB

C. 100 dB

D. 20 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. If 4 kW in antenna produces 50 μV/m in a receiving antenna, a 15 kW will produce _____.

A. 200 μV/m

B. 10 μV/m

C. 100 μV/m

D. 20 μV/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. If the radiated power increase 10.89 times, the antenna current increases by ______.

A. 3.3 times

B. 6.6 times

C. 1.82 times

D. 10.89 times

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

44. The frequency of operation of a dipole antenna cut to a length of 3.4 m.

A. 88 MHz

B. 44 MHz

C. 22 MHz

D. 11 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

45. Comparing the signal strength arriving at the driven element from the desired direction to the signal strength reaching the driver from the opposite direction.

A. Directivity

B. Sensitivity

C. Beamwidth

D. Front-to-back ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

46. What is the capture area of a dipole operated at 75 MHz?

A. 4 mm

B. 2 m^2

C. 2.088 m^2

D. 4.088 m^2

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

47. _____ of an antenna is a measure of how the antenna concentrates its radiated power in a given direction.

A. Efficiency

B. Power

C. Gain

D. Polarization

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

48. Shortening effect of an antenna that makes it appear as if it were 5% longer.

A. End effect

B. Flywheel effect

C. Skin effect

D. Capture effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

49. Harmonic suppressor connected to an antenna.

A. Low-pass filter

B. High-pass filter

C. M-derived filter

D. Constant-K

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

50. A simple half-wavelength antenna radiates the strongest signal

A. at 45 degrees to its axis

B. parallel to its axis

C. at right angles to its axis

D. at 60 degrees to its axis

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Antennas Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Antennas
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions