MCQ in Antennas Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 3, 2020)

MCQ in Antennas Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Antennas as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answer Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Basic considerations
  • MCQ in Wire Radiators in Space
  • MCQ in Isotropic Radiator
  • MCQ in Current and Voltage Distributions
  • MCQ in Resonant and Non-resonant Antennas
  • MCQ in Antenna Terms and Definition
  • MCQ in Antenna Gain and Resistance
  • MCQ in Bandwidth, Beamwidth and Polarization
  • MCQ in Grounded and Ungrounded Antennas
  • MCQ in Grounding Systems and Matching Systems
  • MCQ in Antenna Types
  • MCQ in Directional and Non-directional Antennas
  • MCQ in Microwave Antennas
  • MCQ in Wideband and Special Purpose Antennas

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

101. Stacking antenna elements

A. increases sensitivity to weak signals

B. will suppress odd harmonics

C. decrease signal to noise ratio

D. increases selectivity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

102. In the case if Marconi antenna, the actual length if the radiating element is

A. one-half wavelength

B. one-quarter wavelength

C. one wavelength

D. one-eight wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

103. The antenna efficiency of an HF grounded vertical antenna can be made comparable to that of a half-wave antenna

A. By installing a good ground radial system

B. By isolating the coax shield from ground

C. By shortening the vertical

D. By lengthening the vertical

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

104. An antenna “efficiency” is computed by using one of the following equations.

A. Efficiency = (radiation resistance / transmission resistance)

B. Efficiency = (total resistance / radiation resistance) x 100%

C. Efficiency = (effective radiated power / transmitter output) x 100%

D. Efficiency = (radiation resistance / total resistance) x 100%

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

105. Increasing the resonant frequency of an end-fed Marconi antenna can be done by

A. adding a capacitor in series and reducing the physical length

B. adding an inductor in series

C. adding an inductor in series

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

106. Factors that determine the radiation resistance of an antenna

A. Transmission line length and height of antenna

B. The location of the antenna with respect to nearby objects

C. It is a constant for all antennas since it is physical

D. Sunspot activity and the time of day

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

107. _____ is the angle between the half-power radiation points

A. Critical angle

B. Beamwidth

C. Angle of elevation

D. Azimuth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

108. What is the ratio of the maximum radiation intensity to the average radiation intensity?

A. Aperture gain

B. Directivity gain

C. Transmission gain

D. Power gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

109. Good grounding is important for

A. horizontal antennas

B. broadside array antennas

C. vertical antennas

D. Yagi-Uda antennas

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

110. An ungrounded antenna near the ground

A. acts as a single antenna of twice the height

B. is unlikely to need an earth mat

C. acts as antenna array

D. must be horizontally polarized

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

111. One of the following is very useful as a multiband HF receiving antenna.

A. Parabolic antenna

B. Elementary doublet

C. Log-periodic

D. Square loop

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

112. Which of the following antennas is best excited from a waveguide?

A. Biconical

B. Horn

C. Helical

D. Discone

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

113. Indicate which of the following reasons for using metal counterpoise with antennas is false.

A. Impossibly of a good ground connection

B. Protection of personnel working underneath

C. Provision of an earth for the antenna

D. Rockiness of the ground itself

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

114. Not a reason for the use of an antenna coupler.

A. To make the antenna look resistive

B. To provide the output amplifier with the correct load impedance

C. To discriminate against harmonics

D. To prevent re-radiation of the local oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

115. Which antenna is not a wideband?

A. Discone

B. Folded dipole

C. Helical

D. Marconi

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

116. One of the following is not a reason for the use of an earth mat

A. impossibility of a good ground connection

B. provision of an earth for the antenna

C. protection of personnel working underneath

D. improvement of the radiation pattern of the antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

117. One of the following makes an antenna physically long but electrically short

A. Adding L in series

B. Adding C in series

C. Top loading

D. Both A and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

118. When antennas are closed to the ground, _______ polarization is ideal

A. horizontally polarized

B. vertically polarized

C. circularly polarized

D. both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

119. _____ is an antenna made up of a number of full wavelengths

A. Elementary doublet

B. Log-periodic

C. Long wire

D. Whip

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

120. Any energy which radiates in the form of radio waves, infrared waves, light waves, x-rays, etc.

A. Radiant energy

B. Electromagnetic

C. Heat

D. Ultraviolet

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

121. Which one is an antenna coupling unit?

A. Coupler

B. Diplexer

C. Lecher wire

D. Duplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

122. _____ polarization is employed in AM broadcasting

A. Horizontal

B. Vertical

C. Circular

D. Omnidirectional

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

123. ______ polarization is employed in FM broadcasting

A. Horizontal

B. Vertical

C. Circular

D. Bidirectional

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

124. Which antenna is not grounded at one end?

A. Hertz

B. Marconi

C. Dipole

D. Whip

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

125. Which antenna does not use the ground?

A. Marconi

B. Yagi

C. Hertz

D. Rhombic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

126. Class of citizens band station operating at 462.55 to 466.45 MHz.

a. Class A

b. Class B

c. Class C

d. Class D

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

127. Ground system recommended by the FCC for broadcast stations consists of a minimum of _______.

a. 120 radials

b. 150 radials

c. 130 radials

d. 140 radials

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

128. To achieve maximum possible energy transfer between transmitting and receiving stations at practical distances, _______ are used.

a. High gain

b. Parabolic reflector

c. Director

d. secret

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

129. ________ is the transmission of data metered at a distance from the observer.

a. Data communications

b. Altimetery

c. Telemetry

d. cemetery

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

130. Impedance transformation between a balanced and unbalanced impedances.

a. Gamma match

b. Eslun transformer

c. Decca match

d. Match box

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

131. Calculate the physical length required of a 146 MHz 4:1 balun mode of polyethylene foam coaxial cable. Use velocity factor of 0.80.

a. 12.6 ft

b. 2.5 m

c. 32.4 inches

d. 6.2 inches

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

132. _______ is an instrument that measures the radiated field from an antenna.

a. Field strength meter

b. Field meter

c. Strength meter

d. Intensity meter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

133. Calculate the number of turns required to make a 5 uH inductor on a t-50-6 core. Use core factor AL of 40.

a. 25

b. 35

c. 45

d. 50

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

134. This resistance is a hypothetical concept that accounts for the fact that rF power is radiated by the antenna.

a. Ohmic resistance

b. Resistance

c. Radiation resistance

d. None of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

135. If 1000 watts of RF power is applied to the feedpoint, and a current of 3.7 amperes was measured, what is the radiation resistance?

a. 50 ohms

b. 300 ohms

c. 600 ohms

d. 73 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

136. Antenna theory recognizes a point of reference called the _________.

a. Half-wave dipole

b. Full wave dipole

c. Isotropic radiator

d. Image antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

137. Quarter wavelength vertical antenna is basically a dipole placed vertically, with the other half of the dipole being the ____________.

a. Gain

b. Radials

c. Ground

d. Reflector

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

138. Most common form of multi-band wire antenna is the __________.

a. Log periodic antenna

b. Yagi Uda

c. Long wire antenna

d. Trap dipole

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

139. The change in velocity resulting from a stray capacitance is called _________.

a. End effect

b. Skin effect

c. Proximity effect

d. No effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Antennas Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Antennas
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions