MCQ in Antennas Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 3, 2020)

MCQ in Antennas Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Antennas as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Basic considerations
  • MCQ in Wire Radiators in Space
  • MCQ in Isotropic Radiator
  • MCQ in Current and Voltage Distributions
  • MCQ in Resonant and Non-resonant Antennas
  • MCQ in Antenna Terms and Definition
  • MCQ in Antenna Gain and Resistance
  • MCQ in Bandwidth, Beamwidth and Polarization
  • MCQ in Grounded and Ungrounded Antennas
  • MCQ in Grounding Systems and Matching Systems
  • MCQ in Antenna Types
  • MCQ in Directional and Non-directional Antennas
  • MCQ in Microwave Antennas
  • MCQ in Wideband and Special Purpose Antennas

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

51. The current maximum in a Marconi antenna is found at

A. the base of the antenna

B. the center of the antenna

C. some point between the base and the center of the antenna

D. the top of the antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

52. If an antenna is too short for the wavelength being used, the effective length can be increased by adding:

A. capacitance in series

B. inductance in series

C. resistance in parallel

D. resistance in series

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

53. Which of the following antennas is used for testing and adjusting a transmitter for proper modulation, amplifier operation and frequency accuracy?

A. Elementary

B. Real

C. Isotropic

D. Dummy

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

54. The power fed to a two-bay turnstile antenna is 100 watts. If the antenna has a 2 dB power gain, what is the effective radiated power?

A. 317 watts

B. 158 watts

C. 200 watts

D. 400 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

55. What is the gain, in dB of a helical antenna with diameter of λ/3, 10 turns at pitch of λ/4, used at 100 MHz?

A. 16

B. 41.1

C. 31.4

D. 1.25

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

56. How is it possible to lower the resonant frequency of Hertz dipole antenna?

A. By reducing the frequency at the transmitter

B. By connecting a capacitor in series with the antenna

C. By the connecting a resistor in series with the antenna

D. By connecting an inductor in series with the antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

57. Which of the following antennas receive signals in the horizontal plane equality well from all directions?

A. Horizontal Hertz antenna

B. Vertical loop antenna

C. Vertical Yagi antenna

D. A vertical antenna which is a quarter-wavelength long

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. If the length of a Hertz dipole is decreased

A. its resonant frequency will be lowered its distributed inductance will be increased

B. its distributed inductance will be decreased

C. its resonant frequency will be increased

D. its distributed capacitance between the antenna and ground will be increased.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

59. A final amplifier of a radio transmitter draws 250 mA of plate current when the plate supply voltage is 1400 volts. If the plate circuit efficiency is 80% and the transmitter is connected to an antenna having a feed impedance of 70 ohms, what is the antenna current at the feed-point?

A. 4.0 A

B. 2.2 A

C. 1.25 A

D. 2.0 A

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

60. A one-quarter wavelength shunt-fed vertical Marconi antenna

A. has maximum radiation in a vertical direction

B. must have a horizontal receiving antenna for the best reception

C. must use a receiving antenna for the best reception

D. must have a vertical receiving antenna for the best reception

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

61. A shunt-fed quarter-wavelength Marconi antenna

A. has maximum RF impedance to ground at its feedpoint

B. has a current null at its feedpoint

C. has a zero DC resistance to ground

D. has zero RF resistance to ground

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

62. The parasitic element of an antenna system will

A. decrease its directivity

B. increase its directivity

C. give the antenna unidirectional properties

D. both B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

63. If the length of an antenna is changed from 2.5 meters to 2.8 meters, its resonant frequency will

A. increase

B. depend on the velocity factor so the resonant frequency can either be increased or decreased

C. will be unchanged

D. decrease

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

64. What is the effect of adding a capacitor in series with an antenna?

A. The antenna’s resonant frequency will increase

B. The antenna’s resonant frequency will decrease

C. The antenna will be physically 5% longer than its electrical length

D. A capacitor is never added in series with an antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

65. How does the electric field strength of a standard broadcast station vary with the distance from the antenna?

A. The field strength of a standard broadcast station vary with the distance from the antenna

B. The field strength is directly proportional to the distance from the antenna

C. The field strength remains constant regardless of the distance from the antenna

D. The field strength varies inversely as the distance from the antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

66. Stacking elements in a transmitting antenna system

A. increases the field strength at the receiving antenna

B. increases the directivity of the transmitter antenna

C. decrease the size of the lobe in the radiation pattern

D. both A and B

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

67. A vertical loop antenna has a

A. unidirectional radiation pattern in the horizontal plane

B. unidirectional radiation pattern in the vertical plane

C. omnidirectional radiation pattern in the horizontal plane

D. a bidirectional radiation pattern in the horizontal plane

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

68. In order to get maximum radiation to all surrounding points in the horizontal plane, the antenna used is a

A. vertical loop

B. vertical quarter-wavelength rod

C. array which includes parasitic elements

D. a horizontal Hertz dipole

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

69. What is the electrical wavelength of a 500 MHz signal?

A. 60 centimeters

B. 6 meters

C. 0.06 meter

D. 60 meters

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

70. If the antenna current is doubled, the field strength at a particular position is

A. doubled

B. halved

C. multiplied by a factor of four

D. divided by a factor of four

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71. The rhombic antenna is primarily used for

A. ground wave propagation

B. space wave propagation

C. ionosphere scatter propagation

D. sky wave propagation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

72. What antenna radiates equally in all directions?

A. Vertical antenna

B. isotropic antenna

C. Horizontal antenna

D. Dipole antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

73. Actual height of antenna should be at least

A. one wavelength

B. half wavelength

C. quarter wavelength

D. three-fourth wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

74. Which antenna is not properly terminated?

A. Resonant

B. Non-resonant

C. Isotropic

D. Whip

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

75. ______ is an antenna array which is highly directional at right angles to the plane of the array?

A. Broadside array

B. End-fire array

C. Turnstile array

D. Log-periodic array

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

76. The directivity pattern of an isotropic radiator is

A. a figure-8

B. a sphere

C. a unidirectional cardioid

D. a parabola

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

77. An isotropic radiator is

A. in the northern hemisphere

B. an antenna high enough in the air

C. an antenna whose directive pattern is substantially incredible

D. a hypothetical, omnidirectional antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

78. The purpose of stacking elements on an antenna.

A. Sharper directional pattern

B. increased gain

C. Improved bandpass

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

79. The advantage of using top loading in a shortened HF vertical antenna is

A. lower quality factor

B. greater structural strength

C. higher losses

D. improved radiation efficiency

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

80. Where are the voltage nodes in a half-wave antenna?

A. At the ends

B. Three-quarters of the way from the feed point toward the end

C. One-half of the way from the feed point toward the end

D. At the feed point

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

81. A theoretical reference antenna that provides a comparison for antenna measurements.

A. Marconi antenna

B. Isotropic radiator

C. Yagi-Uda array

D. Whip antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

82. A Hertz antenna is operating on a frequency of 2182 kHz and consists of a horizontal wire that is hanged between two towers. What is the frequency of its third harmonic?

A. 727 kHz

B. 6546 kHz

C. 436 kHz

D. 6.546 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

83. In horizontal-dipole antenna, the polarization is

A. in the vertical direction

B. in the horizontal direction

C. circular

D. measured at the center of the antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

84. Increasing the electrical length of an antenna means

A. add an inductor in parallel

B. add a capacitor in series

C. add an inductor series

D. add a resistor is series

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

85. Stacking antennas at various angles results in

A. a more omnidirectional reception

B. a more unidirectional reception

C. a less omnidirectional reception

D. an overall reception signal increase

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

86. What is driven element?

A. Always the rearmost element

B. Always the forward most element

C. The element fed by the transmission line

D. The element connected to the rotator

View Answer:

Answer: Option c

Solution:

87. What is antenna bandwidth?

A. Antenna length divided by the number of elements

B. The angle between the half-power radiation points

C. The angle formed between two imaginary lines drawn through

D. The frequency range over which an antenna can be expected to operate satisfactorily

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

88. To lengthen an antenna electrically, add a

A. resistor

B. battery

C. condult

D. coil

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

89. What is the gain of an antenna over a half-wavelength dipole when it has 6 dB gain over an isotropic radiator?

A. 6.0 dB

B. 8.1 dB

C. 3.9 dB

D. 10.0 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

90. What is the usual electrical length of a driven element in an HF beam antenna?

A. ¼ wavelength

B. ¾ wavelength

C. ½ wavelength

D. 1 wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

91. What happens to the bandwidth of an antenna as it is shortened through the use of loading coils?

A. It is increased

B. It is decreased

C. No change occurs

D. It becomes flat

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

92. To electrically decrease the length of an antenna.

A. add an inductor in series

B. add an inductor in parallel

C. add a resistor in series

D. add a capacitor in series

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

93. Strong interference from one particular station can be eliminated by the use of

A. noise limiters

B. squelch circuits

C. negative feedback

D. wave traps in the antenna circuitry

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

94. It is useful to refer to an isotropic radiator.

A. when comparing the gains of directional antennas

B. when testing a transmission line for standing wave ratio

C. when (in the northern hemisphere) directing the transmission

D. when using a dummy load to tune a transmitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

95. A disadvantage of using a trap antenna.

A. It will radiate harmonics

B. It can only be used for single-bad operation

C. It is too sharply directional at lower frequencies

D. It must be neutralized

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

96. The input terminal impedance at the center of a folded dipole antenna is

A. 72 Ω

B. 300 Ω

C. 50 Ω

D. 73 Ω

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

97. When a capacitor is connected in series with a Marconi antenna?

A. Antenna open circuit stops transmission

B. An inductor of equal value must be added

C. No change occurs to antenna

D. Antenna resonant frequency increases

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

98. Where are the current nodes in a half-wave antenna?

A. At the ends

B. At the center

C. Three-quarters of the way from the feed point toward the end

D. One-half of the way from the feed point toward the end

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

99. For a shortened vertical antenna, where should a loading coil be placed to minimize losses and produce the most effective performance?

A. As low as possible on the vertical radiator

B. Near the center of the vertical radiator

C. As close to the transmitter as possible

D. At a voltage node

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

100. The effect of adding parasitic elements of a Hertz dipole is to

A. make the antenna more omnidirectional

B. reduce its resonant frequency

C. increase the antenna’s power gain

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Antennas Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Antennas
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions