MCQ in Antennas Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 4, 2020)

MCQ in Antennas Part 6 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 6 of the Series in Antennas as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Basic considerations
  • MCQ in Wire Radiators in Space
  • MCQ in Isotropic Radiator
  • MCQ in Current and Voltage Distributions
  • MCQ in Resonant and Non-resonant Antennas
  • MCQ in Antenna Terms and Definition
  • MCQ in Antenna Gain and Resistance
  • MCQ in Bandwidth, Beamwidth and Polarization
  • MCQ in Grounded and Ungrounded Antennas
  • MCQ in Grounding Systems and Matching Systems
  • MCQ in Antenna Types
  • MCQ in Directional and Non-directional Antennas
  • MCQ in Microwave Antennas
  • MCQ in Wideband and Special Purpose Antennas

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 6 of the Series

251. It is a metallic conductor system capable of radiating and capturing electromagnetic energy

a. transmission lines

b. antenna

c. waveguides

d. load

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

252. A directional antenna with two or more elements is known as

a. folded dipole

b. ground plane

c. loop

d. array

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

253. The ratio of the focal length to the diameter of the mouth of the parabola is called _____.

a. aperture

b. focal point

c. foci

d. major axis

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

254. The impedance of a dipole is about

a. 50-ohm

b. 73-ohm

c. 93-ohm

d. 300-ohm

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

255. A special type of transmission line that consist of conducting metallic tube through which high frequency electromagnetic energy is propagated

a. medium

b. microstrip

c. stripline

d. waveguide

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

256. Calculate the angle of declination for an antenna using a polar mount at a latitude of 45 degrees

a. 3.2 degrees

b. 1.3 degrees

c. 4.2 degrees

d. 6.81 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

257. The cone angle of the flare angle of a conical horn antenna is approximately

a. 55 degrees

b. 45 degrees

c. 40 degrees

d. 50 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

258. Electrical energy that has escaped into free space in the form of transverse electromagnetic waves

a. Radio waves

b. Frequency

c. Signal

d. Wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

259. The length of the ground plane vertical at 146 MHz is

a. 1.6 ft

b. 1.68 ft

c. 2.05 ft

d. 3.37 ft

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

260. Using a small reflector to beam waves to the larger parabolic reflector is known as

a. Focal feed

b. Horn feed

c. Cassegrain feed

d. Coax feed

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

261. The plane parallel to the mutually perpendicular line in the electric and magnetic fields is called _______.

a. wavefront

b. point source

c. isotropic source

d. rays

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

262. What is the beamwidth of a parabolic antenna with a diameter of 5 meters and an operating frequency of 10 GHz?

a. 0.5 degrees

b. 0.675 degrees

c. 0.348 degrees

d. 3.48 degrees

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

263. The horizontal radiation pattern of a dipole is a

a. circle

b. figure of eight

c. clover leaf

d. narrow beam

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

264. The size of antenna is inversely proportional to _______.

a. frequency

b. power

c. radiation resistance

d. wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

265. A popular half – wave antenna is the

a. Ground plane

b. End-fire

c. Collinear

d. Dipole

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

266. Calculate the gain of a parabolic antenna using a 2.5-m radius dish operating at 10 GHz.

a. 166.673 dB

b. 83.7 dB

c. 52.2 dB

d. 45.6 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

267. It is the ratio of the radiated to the reflected energy

a. Radiation resistance

b. Radiation efficiency

c. Radiation constant

d. Radiation antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

268. The feed mechanism in a parabolic antenna that radiates the electromagnetic energy.

a. Primary antenna

b. Reflectors

c. Secondary antenna

d. Focal point

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

269. It is a polar diagram or graph representing field strengths or power densities at various angular positions relative to an antenna

a. Side lobe

b. Front lobe

c. Radiation pattern

d. Radiation constant

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

270. For a transmit antenna with a radiation resistance of 72 ohms, an effective antenna resistance of 8 ohms, a directive gain of 20 and an input power of 100W, determine the antenna gain.

a. 12.55 dB

b. 10.43 dB

c. 11.21 dB

d. 9.78 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

271. The radiation pattern plotted in terms of electric field strength or power density

a. absolute radiation pattern

b. relative radiation pattern

c. absolute front lobe pattern

d. absolute side lobe pattern

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

272. Calculate the characteristic impedance of a quarter – wavelength section used to connect a 300-ohm antenna to a 75-ohm line

a. 150 ohms

b. 120 ohms

c. 130 ohms

d. 110 ohms

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

273. Plots of field strength or power density with respect to the value at a reference point

a. absolute front lobe pattern

b. relative front lobe pattern

c. relative front lobe pattern

d. relative radiation pattern

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

274. What must be the height of a vertical radiator one half wavelength high if the operating frequency is 1100 kHz?

a. 120 m

b. 136 m

c. 115 m

d. 124 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

275. Lobes adjacent to the front lobe

a. Diagonal lobes

b. Side lobes

c. Front lobes

d. Back lobes

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

276. Lobes in a direction exactly opposite of the front lobe

a. Side lobes

b. Adjacent lobes

c. Front lobes

d. Back lobes

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

277. Calculate the efficiency of an antenna that has a radiation resistance of 73 ohms and an effective dissipation resistance of 5 ohms

a. 98.3%

b. 93.6%

c. 90.7%

d. 95.5%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

278. The line bisecting the major lobe, or pointing from the center of the antenna in the direction of maximum radiation is called _______.

a. line of shoot

b. diagonal shoot

c. bisecting shoot

d. antenna shoot

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

279. The ammeter connected at the base of a Marconi antenna has a certain reading. If this reading is increased 2.77 times, what is the increase in output power?

a. 3.45

b. 1.89

c. 2.35

d. 7.67

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

280. Refers to a field pattern that is close to the antenna.

a. Induction field

b. Far field

c. Radiation field

d. Capture field

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

281. A half-wave dipole is driven with a 5-W signal at 225 MHz. A receiving dipole 100 km. Calculate the received power into a 73-ohm receiver.

a. 23.5 pW

b. 7.57 pW

c. 5.64 pW

d. 1.26 pW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

282. It is the resistance that, if it replaced the antenna, would dissipate exactly the same amount of power that the antenna radiates.

a. Directive gain

b. Antenna efficiency

c. Radiation resistance

d. Antenna resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

283. What is the effective radiated power of a television broadcast station if the output of the transmitter is 1000W, antenna transmission line loss is 50W, and the antenna power gain is 3?

a. 1250 W

b. 2370 W

c. 2130 W

d. 2850 W

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

284. It is the ratio of the power radiated by an antenna to the sum of the power radiated and the power dissipated.

a. radiation resistance

b. coupling coefficient

c. antenna efficiency

d. antenna beamwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

285. It is the ratio of the power radiated by the antenna to the total input power.

a. antenna efficiency

b. reflection coefficient

c. standing wave ratio

d. radiation resistance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

286. If a 500 kHz transmitter of a constant power produces field strength of 100 uV/m at a distance of 100 mi from the transmitter, what would be the theoretical field strength at a distance of 200 mi from the transmitter?

a. 45 uV/m

b. 100 uV/m

c. 50 uV/m

d. 35 uV/m

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

287. An antenna that transmits or receives equally well in all directions is said to be _____.

a. omnidirectional

b. bidirectional

c. unidirectional

d. quasidirectional

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

288. It is the ratio of the power density radiated in a particular direction to the power density radiated to the same point by a reference antenna, assuming both antennas are radiating the same amount of power

a. power gain

b. directive gain

c. total gain

d. system gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

289. If the field intensity of 25 mV/m develops 2.7 V in a certain antenna, what is its effective height?

a. 110 m

b. 100 m

c. 98 m

d. 108 m

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

290. The magnetic field of an antenna is perpendicular to the earth. The antenna’s polarization ______.

a. is vertical

b. is horizontal

c. is circular

d. cannot be determined from the information given

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

291. If the power of a 500 kHz transmitter is increased from 150 W to 300 W, what would be the percentage change in field intensity at a given distance from the transmitter?

a. 141%

b. 150%

c. 100%

d. 133%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

292. It is the same with directive gain except that the total power fed to the antenna is used and the antenna efficiency is taken into account.

a. system gain

b. power gain

c. directive gain

d. total gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

293. A hip-radio telephone transmitter operates on 2738 kHz. At a certain point distant from the transmitter, the 2738 kHz signal is measured field of 147 mV/m. The second harmonic field at the same point is measured as 405 uV/m. To the nearest whole unit in decibels, how much has the harmonic emission been attenuated below the 2738 kHz fundamental?

a. 43.2 dB

b. 51.2 dB

c. 35.1 dB

d. 25.1 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

294. It is the equivalent power that an isotropic antenna would have to radiate to achieve the same power density in the chosen direction at a given point as another antenna.

a. EIRP

b. ERP

c. IRL

d. RSL

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

295. When the energy is applied to the antenna at a point of high – circulating current.

a. voltage-fed antenna

b. power-fed antenna

c. current-fed antenna

d. impedance-fed antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

296. For a transmit antenna with a power gain of 10 and an input power of 100 W, determine the EIRP in watts.

a. 30 dBW

b. 40 dBW

c. 50 dBW

d. 20 dBW

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

297. If energy is applied at the geometrical center of antenna, the antenna is said to be _____.

a. center-fed

b. end-fed

c. quarterwave-fed

d. halfwave-fed

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

298. For a transmit antenna with a power gain of 10 and an input power of 100 W, determine the power density at a point 10 km from the transmit antenna

a. 0.574 uW/m^2

b. 0.796 uW/m^2

c. 1.24 uW/m^2

d. 0.981 uW/m^2

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

299. For a transmit antenna with a radiation resistance of 72 ohms, an effective antenna resistance of 8 ohms, a directive gain of 20 and an input power of 100 W, determine the antenna efficiency.

a. 90%

b. 96%

c. 98%

d. 96%

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

300. The fields surrounding the antenna do not collapse their energy back into the antenna but rather radiate it out in space.

a. induction field

b. near field

c. radiation field

d. magnetic field

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Antennas Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Antennas
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions