MCQ in Antennas Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 4, 2020)

MCQ in Antennas Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in Antennas as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Basic considerations
  • MCQ in Wire Radiators in Space
  • MCQ in Isotropic Radiator
  • MCQ in Current and Voltage Distributions
  • MCQ in Resonant and Non-resonant Antennas
  • MCQ in Antenna Terms and Definition
  • MCQ in Antenna Gain and Resistance
  • MCQ in Bandwidth, Beamwidth and Polarization
  • MCQ in Grounded and Ungrounded Antennas
  • MCQ in Grounding Systems and Matching Systems
  • MCQ in Antenna Types
  • MCQ in Directional and Non-directional Antennas
  • MCQ in Microwave Antennas
  • MCQ in Wideband and Special Purpose Antennas

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

301. For receive power density of 10 uW/m^2 and a receive antenna with a capture area of 0.2 m^2, determine the captured power.

a. 0.5 uW

b. 2 uW

c. 1 uW

d. 1.5 uW

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

302. The property of interchangeability for the transmitting and receiving operations is known as ______.

a. efficiency

b. accuracy

c. reciprocity

d. polarization

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

303. The length of a doublet at 27 MHz is _____.

a. 8.67 ft

b. 17.3 ft

c. 18.2 ft

d. 34.67 ft

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

304. Refers to the orientation of the electric field radiated from an antenna.

a. efficiency

b. beamwidth

c. polarization

d. accuracy

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

305. At frequencies below 2 MHz, what type of antenna is usually used?

a. Marconi antenna

b. Hertzian antenna

c. Hertz antenna

d. Elementary doublet

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

306. The angular separation between two half-power points in the major lobe of the antenna’s plane radiation pattern.

a. bandwidth

b. polarization

c. efficiency

d. beamwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

307. Hertz antenna are predominantly used with frequencies above

a. 3 MHz

b. 4 MHz

c. 5 MHz

d. 2 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

308. Defined as the frequency range over which antenna operation is satisfactory

a. beamwidth

b. channel

c. bandwidth

d. baseband

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

309. One of the following is not an omnidirectional antenna.

a. Half-wave dipole

b. Log-periodic

c. Discone

d. Marconi

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

310. The point on the antenna where the transmission line is connected is called _______.

a. center feed

b. end feed

c. feedpoint

d. voltage feed

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

311. A popular vertical antenna is the _____>

a. collinear

b. dipole

c. ground plane

d. broadside

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

312. The discone antenna is

a. a useful direction-finding antenna

b. used as a radar receiving antenna

c. circularly polarized with other circular antennas

d. useful as a UHF receiving antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

313. The feedpoint presents and ac load to the transmission line called

a. antenna output impedance

b. antenna input impedance

c. feedpoint impedance

d. center feed impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

314. A helical antenna is used for satellite tracking because of its

a. circular polarization

b. maneuverability

c. broad bandwidth

d. good front to back ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

315. The simplest type of antenna.

a. Elementary doublet

b. Half-wave dipole

c. Quarterwave dipole

d. 5/8 wavelength dipole

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

316. Zoning is used with a dielectric antenna in order to

a. reduce the bulk of the lens

b. increase the bandwidth of the lens

c. permit pin-point focusing

d. correct the curvature of the wavefront from a horn that is too short

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

317. It is an electrically short dipole

a. short dipole

b. quarterwave dipole

c. half-wave dipole

d. yagi antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

318. Cassegrain feed is used with parabolic reflector to

a. increase the gain of the system

b. increase the bandwidth of the system

c. reduce the size of the main reflector

d. allow the feed to be placed at a convenient point

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

319. The half-wave dipole is generally referred to as ______.

a. Yagi antenna

b. Hertzian antenna

c. Marconi antenna

d. Hertz antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

320. Top loading is sometimes used with an antenna in order to increase its

a. effective height

b. bandwidth

c. beamwidth

d. input capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

321. What is the directivity of a Hertz antenna?

a. 1.64

b. 2.18

c. 2.15

d. 1.75

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

322. The standard reference antenna for the directive gain is the _______.

a. infinitesimal dipole

b. isotropic antenna

c. elementary doublet

d. half-wave dipole

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

323. An antenna which is one-quarter wavelength long, mounted vertically with the lower end either connected directly to ground or grounded through the antenna coupling network.

a. loop antenna

b. hertzian dipole

c. monopole antenna

d. turnstile antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

324. An antenna that is circularly polarized is the

a. helical

b. small circular loop

c. parabolic reflector

d. Yagi – Uda

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

325. It is a wire structure placed below the antenna and erected above the ground.

a. ground plane

b. counterpoise

c. ground lines

d. top hat

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

326. Which of the following terms does not apply to the Yagi-Uda array?

a. good bandwidth

b. parasitic elements

c. folded dipole

d. high gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

327. It effectively cancels out the capacitance component of the antenna input impedance.

a. ground plane

b. top hat

c. loading coil

d. shunt capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

328. Indicate which of the following reasons for the use of an earth mat with antenna is false:

a. impossibility of a good ground conduction

b. provision of an earth for an antenna

c. protection of personnel working underneath

d. improvement of the radiation pattern of the antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

329. A metallic array that resembles a spoke wheel placed at the top of an antenna, it increases the shunt capacitance to ground reducing the overall antenna capacitance.

a. loading coil

b. top loading

c. series capacitance

d. series inductors

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

330. Indicate the antenna that is not wideband:

a. discone

b. folded dipole

c. helical

d. marconi

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

331. It is formed when two or more antenna elements are combined to form a single antenna.

a. antenna elements

b. antenna array

c. driven elements

d. parasitic elements

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

332. One of the following is not a reason for the use of an antenna coupler:

a. to make the antenna look resistive

b. to provide the output amplifier with the correct load impedance

c. to discriminate against harmonics

d. to prevent re-radiation of local oscillators

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

333. It is an individual radiator, such as a half or quarter-wave dipole.

a. antenna element

b. antenna array

c. reflector

d. director

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

334. Indicate which of the following reasons for using a counterpoise with antennas is false:

a. impossibility of a good ground connection

b. protection of personnel working underneath

c. provision of an earth for the antenna

d. rockiness of the ground itself

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

335. Type of antenna element that is directly connected to the transmission lines and receives from or is driven by the source.

a. driven array

b. parasitic array

c. driven element

d. parasitic element

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

336. Which of the following antennas is best excited from a waveguide?

a. biconical

b. horn

c. helical

d. discone

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

337. Type of antenna element that is not connected to the transmission lines.

a. parasitic array

b. driven array

c. parasitic array

d. parasitic element

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

338. One of the following is very useful as a multi-band HF receiving antenna. This is the:

a. conical horn

b. folded dipole

c. log-periodic

d. square loop

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

339. A parasitic element that is longer than the driven element from which it receives energy.

a. driven element

b. director

c. parasitic elements

d. reflector

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

340. One of the following consists of non-resonant antennas.

a. rhombic antenna

b. folded-dipole antenna

c. end-fire antenna

d. broadside antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

341. A parasitic element that is shorter than its associated driven element.

a. redirector

b. director

c. reflector

d. parasitic element

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

342. An ungrounded antenna near the ground.

a. acts as a single antenna near the ground

b. is unlikely to need an earth mat

c. acts as an antenna array

d. must be horizontally polarized

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

343. It is a non-resonant antenna capable of operating satisfactorily over a relatively wide bandwidth, making it ideally suited for HF transmission.

a. turnstile antenna

b. loop antenna

c. rhombic antenna

d. discone antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

344. A wide – bandwidth multi-element driven array is the ______.

a. end-fire

b. log-periodic

c. yagi

d. collinear

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

345. It is a linear array antenna consisting of a dipole and two or more parasitic elements: one reflector and one director.

a. broadside antenna

b. end-fire antenna

c. yagi-uda antenna

d. phased array antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

346. An antenna which is consists of a cone that is truncated in a piece of circular waveguide.

a. pyramidal horn antenna

b. circular horn antenna

c. rectangular horn antenna

d. cylindrical horn antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

347. Which antenna has a unidirectional radiation pattern and gain?

a. dipole

b. ground plane

c. yagi

d. collinear

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

348. An antenna formed by placing two dipoles at right angles to each other, 90 degrees out of phase.

a. discone antenna

b. turnstile antenna

c. bicone antenna

d. 5/8 wavelength antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

349. The radiation pattern of collinear and a broadside antenna is ________.

a. omnidirectional

b. bidirectional

c. unidirectional

d. clover-leaf shaped

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

350. What is the bandwidth ratio of log-periodic antenna?

a. 10:1

b. 5:1

c. 20:1

d. 1:10

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Antennas Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Antennas
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions