MCQ in Antennas Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: April 4, 2020)

MCQ in Antennas Part 9 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 9 of the Series in Antennas as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

Online Questions and Answers Topic Outline

  • MCQ in Basic considerations
  • MCQ in Wire Radiators in Space
  • MCQ in Isotropic Radiator
  • MCQ in Current and Voltage Distributions
  • MCQ in Resonant and Non-resonant Antennas
  • MCQ in Antenna Terms and Definition
  • MCQ in Antenna Gain and Resistance
  • MCQ in Bandwidth, Beamwidth and Polarization
  • MCQ in Grounded and Ungrounded Antennas
  • MCQ in Grounding Systems and Matching Systems
  • MCQ in Antenna Types
  • MCQ in Directional and Non-directional Antennas
  • MCQ in Microwave Antennas
  • MCQ in Wideband and Special Purpose Antennas

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 9 of the Series

401. An ungrounded antenna near the ground

a. Acts as a single antenna of twice the height

b. Is unlikely to need an earth mat

c. Acts as an antenna array

d. Must be horizontally polarized

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

402. One of the following consists of non-resonant antennas:

a. The rhombic antenna

b. The folded dipole

c. The end-fire array

d. The broadside array

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

403. One of the following is very useful as a multiband HF receiving antenna. This is the:

a. Conical horn

b. Folded dipole

c. Log-periodic

d. Square loop

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

404. Which of the following antennas is best excited from a waveguide?

a. Biconical

b. Horn

c. Helical

d. Discone

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

405. Indicate which of the following reasons for using a counterpoise with antennas is false:

a. Impossibility of a good ground connection

b. Protection of personnel working underneath

c. Provision of an earth for the antenna

d. Rockiness of the ground itself

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

406. One of the following is not a reason for the use of an antenna coupler:

a. To make the antenna look resistive

b. To provide the output amplifier with the correct load impedance

c. To discriminate against harmonics

d. To prevent reradiation of the local oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

407. Indicate the antenna that is not wideband

a. Discone

b. Folded dipole

c. Helical

d. Marconi

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

408. Indicate which one of the following reasons for the use of an earth mat with antennas is false:

a. Impossibility of a good ground connection

b. Provision of an earth for the antenna

c. Protection of personnel working underneath

d. Improvement of the radiation pattern of the antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

409. Show which of the following terms does not apply to the Yagi-Uda array

a. Good bandwidth

b. Parasitic elements

c. Folded dipole

d. High gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

410. An antenna that is circularly polarized is the

a. Helical

b. Small circular loop

c. Parabolic reflector

d. Yagi-Uda

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

411. The standard reference antenna for the directive gain is the

a. Infinitesimal dipole

b. Isotropic antenna

c. Elementary doublet

d. Half-wave dipole

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

412. Top loading is sometimes used with an antenna in order to increase its

a. Effective height

b. Bandwidth

c. Beamwidth

d. Input capacitance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

413. Cassegrain feed is used with a parabolic reflector to

a. Increase the gain of the system

b. Increase the beamwidth of the system

c. Reduce the size of the main reflector

d. Allow the feed to be places at a convenient point

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

414. Zoning is used with a dielectric antenna in order to

a. Reduce the bulk of the lens

b. Increase the bandwidth of the lens

c. Permit pin-point focusing

d. Correct the curvature of the wavefront from a horn that is too short

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

415. A helical antenna is used for satellite tracking because of its

a. Circular polarization

b. Maneuverability

c. Broad bandwidth

d. Good front-to-back ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

416. The discone antenna is

a. A useful direction-finding antenna

b. Used as a radar receiving antenna

c. Circularly polarized like other circular antennas

d. Useful as a UHF receiving antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

417. One of the following is not omnidirectional antenna

a. Half-wave dipole

b. Log-periodic

c. Discone

d. Marconi

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

418. The polarization of a discone antenna is ______________.

a. Horizontal

b. Vertical

c. Omni

d. Directional

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

419. _____________ is the horizontal pointing angle of an antenna.

a. Right angle

b. Angle of elevation

c. Bandwidth

d. Azimuth

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

420. Which is a properly terminated antenna?

a. Rhombic

b. Hertz

c. Marconi

d. Dipole

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

421. ____________ is a device that detects both vertically and horizontally polarized signals simultaneously.

a. Crystal

b. Orthomode transducer

c. Light transducer

d. Optoisolator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

422. How much does the radiated power of an antenna increases if its current increased by 3.3 times?

a. 6.6 times

b. 3.3 times

c. 10.89 times

d. 9.9 times

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

423. What do you call the energy that was not radiated into space or completely transmitted?

a. Incident waves

b. Captured waves

c. Standing waves

d. Modulated waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

424. What is the estimated medium wind loading in the Philippines for antenna tower design?

a. 200 kph

b. 250 kph

c. 300 kph

d. 100 kph

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

425. The minimum number of turns a helix antenna must have

a. 4

b. 5

c. 3

d. 6

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

426. When testing transmitter to prevent interfering with other stations, which type of antenna must be used?

a. Dummy antenna

b. Herztian antenna

c. None

d. Void antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

427. A device that radiates electromagnetic energy and/or intercepts electromagnetic radiation

a. Antenna

b. Transmitter

c. Transmission line

d. Transceiver

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

428. Determine the gain of a 6 ft parabolic dish operating at 1800 MHz

a. 15.5 dB

b. 30 dB

c. 11.2 dB

d. 28.17 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

429. Radiation characteristic of a dipole

a. figure of eight

b. omnidirectional

c. bi-directional

d. unidirectional

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

430. An antenna which is not resonant at particular frequencies and so can be used over a wide band of frequencies is called

a. Aperiodic

b. Cassegrain

c. Top-loaded

d. Boresight

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

431. Two wires that are bent 90 degrees apart.

a. Rhombic

b. Hertz

c. Dipole

d. Log-periodic

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

432. Harmonic suppressor connected to an antenna

a. Tank circuit

b. M-derived filter

c. Low-pass filter

d. High-pass filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

433. Theoretical gain of a Herztian dipole

a. 0 dB

b. 1.76 dB

c. 2.15 dB

d. 3 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

434. A helical antenna is used for satellite tracking because of

a. Maneuverability

b. Good front-to-back

c. Circular polarization

d. Broad bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

435. A convenient method of determining antenna impedance

a. Reactance circle

b. Stub matching

c. Smith chart

d. Trial and error

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

436. Unity gain antenna.

a. Half-wave dipole

b. Rhombic

c. Dummy

d. Isotropic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

437. EIRP stands for ______________________.

a. Effective isotropic reflected power

b. Effective isotropic refracted power

c. Efficient and ideal radiated power

d. Effective isotropic radiated power

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

438. Which of the following refers to the smallest beam of satellite antenna’s radiation pattern?

a. Global beam

b. Zoom beam

c. Spot beam

d. Hemispheric beam

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

439. A region in front of a parabolic antenna

a. Transmission zone

b. Fraunhofer

c. Fresnel

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

440. An antenna that can only receive a television signal.

a. Isotropic antenna

b. Reference antenna

c. TVRO

d. Yagi antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

441. Radiation pattern of a discone

a. Figure of eight

b. Bi-directional

c. Omnidirectional

d. Unidirectional

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

442. Radio wave concentration in the direction of the signal emitted by a directional antenna.

a. Back lobe radiation

b. Transmitted signal

c. Side lobe radiation

d. Major lobe radiation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

443. The reflector and director of an antenna array are considered as:

a. Transcendental elements

b. Feed-points

c. Driven elements

d. Parasitic elements

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

444. An electronic equipment used to measure standing wave ratio:

a. Altimeter

b. Multimeter

c. Reflectometer

d. Wavemeter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

445. The product of the power supplied to the antenna and its gain relative to a half-wave dipole in a given direction.

a. Rated power

b. ERP

c. Peak envelope power

d. Carrier power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

446. What makes an antenna physically long electronically short?

a. Adding C in series

b. Top loading

c. Adding L in series

d. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

447. The capture area of an antenna is directly proportional to the

a. Distance between transmitter and receiver

b. Power density of the signal

c. Gain of the antenna

d. Frequency of the received signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

448. A type of an undergrounded antenna is a/an ________________.

a. Hertz

b. Isotropic

c. Parabolic

d. Marconi

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

449. What is meant by antenna gain?

a. The ratio of the signal in the forward direction to the signal in the backward direction

b. The ratio of the amount of power produced by the antenna compared to the output power of the transmitter

c. The final amplifier gain minus the transmission line losses (including any phasing lines present)

d. The numeric ratio relating the radiated signal strength of an antenna to that of another antenna

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

450. It consists of a number of dipoles of equal size, equally spaces along a straight line with all dipoles fed in the same phase from the same source.

a. End-fire array

b. Yagi antenna

c. Log-periodic antenna

d. Broadside array

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Antennas Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Antennas
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQ from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQ from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions