MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 10, 2020)

MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 3 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 3 of the Series in Microwave Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Basic Principles of Microwave Communications
  • MCQ in Electro-Optics
  • MCQ in Photonics
  • MCQ in Optoelectronics
  • MCQ in Electromagnetics
  • MCQ in Avionics, Aerospace, Navigational and Military Applications
  • MCQ in Medical Electronics
  • MCQ in Cybernetics
  • MCQ in Biometrics

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 3 of the Series

101. The free space attenuation between two microwave antennas 40 km apart operating at 8 GHz is

A. 146.7 dB

B. 142.55 dB

C. 82.5 dB

D. 86.7 dB

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

102. An active microwave radio repeater that can provide drops and inserts.

A. Broadband repeater

B. Baseband repeater

C. IF repeater

D. RF repeater

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

103. If the correction factor k equals 4/3 of the earth’s curvature, the microwave beam would have a curvature that is ___________ than that of the earth.

A. More

B. Less

C. Equal

D. Not related

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

104. The optimum clearance from an obstacle in an microwave system is accepted as __________ of the first fresnel zone radius.

A. 0.6

B. 0.5

C. 0.9

D. 1.5

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

105. The microwave beam curves the same than that of the earth when the value of the correction factor k equals

A. 0

B. 4/3

C. 2/3

D. Infinity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

106. The time from the transmission of a radar pulse to its reception is 0.12 ms. The distance to the target is how many nautical miles?

A. 4.85 nmi

B. 9.7 nmi

C. 11.2 nmi

D. 18.4 nmi

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

107. The ability of a radar to determine the bearing to a target depends upon the

A. Antenna directivity

B. Speed of light

C. Speed of the target

D. Frequency of the signal

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

108. The pulse duration of a radar signal is 699ns. The PRF is 185 pulses per second. The duty cycle is

A. 0.216 %

B. 0.130 %

C. 0.013 %

D. 0.407 %

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

109. The Doppler effect allows which characteristics of a target to be measured?

A. Distance

B. Azimuth

C. Altitude

D. Speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

110. The Doppler effect is a change in what signal characteristics produced by relative motion between the radar set and a target?

A. Amplitude

B. Phase

C. Frequency

D. Duty cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

111. The most widely used radar transmitter component is a

A. Klystron

B. Magnetron

C. TWT

D. Power transistor

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

112. Low-power radar transmitters and receivers use which component?

A. GaAs FET

B. Magnetron

C. Gunn diode

D. Klystron

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

113. What component in a duplexer protects the receiver from the higher transmitter output?

A. Waveguide

B. Bandpass filter

C. Notch filter

D. Spark gap

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

114. Most radar antennas use a

A. Dipole

B. Broadside array

C. Horn and parabolic reflector

D. Collinear array

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

115. The most common radar display is the

A. A scan

B. Color CRT

C. LCD

D. PPI

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

116. A radar antenna using multiple diploes or slot antennas in a matrix with variable phase shifters is called a/an

A. A scan

B. Phased array

C. Broadside

D. Circulator polarized array

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

117. Which of the following is a typical radar operating frequency?

A. 60 MHz

B. 450 MHz

C. 900 MHz

D. 10 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

118. A microwave system requires the use of repeaters when

A. The intervening terrain is favorable

B. The distances involve are grater

C. The required reliability is meet

D. The radio fading is unacceptable

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

119. Are transmission lines which convey electromagnetic waves in highest frequencies

A. Twister pair of telephone wires

B. Waveguides

C. Power lines

D. Coaxial cables

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

120. A microwave band of 10.9 to 36. GHz is considered as

A. C-band

B. X-band

C. Q-band

D. K-band

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

121. A microwave communications system space loss calculation formula.

A. 94.2 + 20 log f + 20 log d

B. 92.4 + 20 log f + 20 log d

C. 94.2 + 10 log f + 20 log d

D. 92.3 + 10 log f + 20 log d

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

122. A waveguide is also a

A. Low pass filter

B. High pass filter

C. Band pass filter

D. Band stop filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

123. A method of diversity reception where the signal is transmitted on two difference frequencies over the same path

A. Space diversity

B. Frequency diversity

C. Polarization diversity

D. Wavelength diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

124. A wire used to reduce the skin effect

A. AWG # 14

B. AWG # 15

C. Copper wire

D. Litz wire

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

125. Space diversity transmission means transmitting and receiving on two or more.

A. Different frequencies

B. Antennas operating on two different frequencies

C. Antennas operating on the same frequencies

D. Identical frequencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

126. The best system configuration to overcome multipath fading of microwave system over the water

A. Space diversity

B. Frequency diversity

C. Polarization diversity

D. Wavelength diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

127. When the value of k increases, the effective result is _______ of the equivalent curvature

A. Flattening

B. Bulging

C. Sharp curvature

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

128. A traveling wave tube consists of

A. Electron gun, helix and repeller

B. Electron gun, helix and collector

C. Electron gun, repeller and collector

D. Buncher cavity and catcher cavity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

129. Advantage of periscope antenna in microwave

A. Reduce tower height

B. Minimize interference to and from other neighboring stations

C. Shorten waveguide length

D. Easy to install

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

130. What is the cut-off frequency of a waveguide?

A. The highest frequency the waveguide operates

B. The lowest frequency the waveguide operates

C. The same as the operating frequency

D. The only frequency the waveguide operates.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

131. When the clearance above the obstruction is equal to the radii of even fresnel zones at the point of reflection. The RSL is

A. Increased

B. Decreased

C. Constant

D. Above threshold

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

132. What is the wavelength of a wave in a waveguide?

A. Greater than in free space

B. Depends only on the waveguide dimensions and the free-space wavelength

C. Inversely proportional to the phase velocity

D. Inversely proportional to the group velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

133. The CCIR hypothetical reference circuit covering a distance of 25000 km consists of a total of how many hops?

A. 5

B. 10

C. 24

D. 54

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

134. Water causes more attenuation particularly on what frequency?

A. 20 GHz

B. 63 GHz

C. 183 GHz

D. 202 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

135. At what frequency does oxygen cause excessive attenuation?

A. 60 GHz

B. 50 GHz

C. 40 GHz

D. 30 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

136. Which of the following is an atmospheric attenuation?

A. Attenuation due to water vapor and oxygen

B. Attenuation due to mist and fog

C. Attenuation due to other gases

D. Attenuation due to rain.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

137. A microwave system operating at the 6 GHz band is carrying 600 voice channels. What is the noise loading power in dBmO?

A. 12.78

B. 26.78

C. 27.78

D. 10.25

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

138. _________ is a microwave link between the down-town terminal and another out of town terminal.

A. STL

B. Uplink

C. Downlink

D. Terrestrial

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

139. Attenuator is used in the traveling wave tube to

A. Prevent oscillation

B. Increase gain

C. Prevent saturation

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

140. Is a method of diversity reception applied to reflective path to reduce fading.

A. Frequency diversity

B. Space diversity

C. Polarization diversity

D. Wavelength diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

141. What is the effective earth’s radius used in communications design?

A. 4000 miles

B. K x 4000 miles

C. 5000 miles

D. K x 5280 miles

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

142. IF bandwidth of a radar system is inversely proportional to

A. Pulse width

B. Pulse interval

C. Peak transmit power

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

143. EADI stands for

A. Electronic Air Data Indicator

B. Electronic Altitude and Distance Indicator

C. Electronic Altitude and Director Indicator

D. Electronic Air and Distance Indicator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

144. Which aircraft navigational system determines the time to station (TTS) or time to go (TTG)?

A. ADF

B. DME

C. Timer

D. ATC

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

145. What frequency does a radio altimeter operate?

A. 33500 kHz

B. 43000 kHz

C. 33500 MHz

D. 43500 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

146. What inflight system allows passengers to make telephone calls, send faxes, and computer data shop and play computer games, etc.?

A. Inflight Satellite System

B. Terrestrial Flight Telephone System

C. World Airline Entertainment System

D. Satellite Phone

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

147. ADF stands for

A. Audio Direction Findings

B. Automatic Direction Finder

C. Alternate Direction Finder

D. Automatic Distance Finder

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

148. RF carrier of the middle marker is modulated at ____ Hz.

A. 1300

B. 1400

C. 1500

D. 1600

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

149. Which of the following is considered as the major advantage of using a helix traveling wave tube?

A. Cheaper

B. Less noise

C. High power

D. Wide bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

150. RADAR stands for

A. Radio Distance and Ranging

B. Radio Detection and Ranging

C. Radio Direction and Ranging

D. Radio Distance and Range

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Microwave Communications and Principles Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Microwave Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

2 Comments

  1. shailesh patel
    • engr

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions