MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 10, 2020)

MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 8 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 8 of the Series in Microwave Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Basic Principles of Microwave Communications
  • MCQ in Electro-Optics
  • MCQ in Photonics
  • MCQ in Optoelectronics
  • MCQ in Electromagnetics
  • MCQ in Avionics, Aerospace, Navigational and Military Applications
  • MCQ in Medical Electronics
  • MCQ in Cybernetics
  • MCQ in Biometrics

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 8 of the Series

351. What are limits of microwaves?

a) 1 – 25,000 GHz

b) 1 – 50,000 GHz

c) 1 – 75,000 GHz

d) 1 – 100,000 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

352. The following transmission lines are used for microwave frequencies, except:

a) waveguide

b) twin lead

c) coax

d) stripline

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

353. How much must a waveguide be?

a) over a half-wave

b) over a quarter-wave

c) over a wavelength

d) over three-fourths of a wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

354. How high must a waveguide be?

a) over a wavelength

b) over a quarter wave

c) over a half wave

d) over two wavelengths

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

355. What is the designation of the lowest-frequency microwave band?

a) V band

b) X band

c) Ku band

d) L band

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

356. What is the designation of the highest-frequency microwave band?

a) R band

b) Ka band

c) V band

d) L band

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

357. What is reduced by using choke flanges?

a) refraction

b) reflection

c) absorption

d) cancellation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

358. What is the name of the microwave transmission line that is used in printed circuits?

a) microstrip

b) coax

c) twin lead

d) twisted pair

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

359. Where is the resistive load placed in a directional coupler?

a) front end of the primary

b) front end of the secondary

c) back end of the primary

d) back end of the secondary

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

360. One of the following is a type of bolometer

a) calorimeter

b) thermocouple

c) barreter

d) carreter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

361. Why are bolometers not used to detect modulation?

a) thermal sluggishness

b) inefficiency

c) less accurate

d) less precise

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

362. The advantage of a resonant cavity over a hairpin tank?

a) lesser Q

b) wider bandwidth

c) higher Q

d) efficiency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

363. What type of coupling is used between a waveguide and a waveguide wavemeter?

a) loop antenna

b) quarterwave antenna

c) hole

d) E probe

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

364. Which microwave tube has a repeller?

a) TWT

b) Klystron

c) Magnetron

d) BWO

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

365. Which microwave tube has a series of cavities?

a) magnetron

b) klystron

c) TWT

d) BWO

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

366. Which microwave tube has a helix

a) klystron

b) magnetron

c) multicavity klystron

d) BWO

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

367. Which microwave tube has a horseshoe magnet?

a) magnetron

b) klystron

c) TWT

d) BWA

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

368. What is the advantage of a gridless klystron

a) power input

b) gain

c) attenuator

d) power output

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

369. Which vacuum tube do you think oscillate at the highest frequency

a) Magnetron

b) Gunn

c) Klystron

d) BWO

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

370. How would a balun be used to change 200 ohms to 50 ohms?

a) use a higher turns ratio

b) use a higher frequency

c) reverse it

d) use low frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

371. How could a balun change 100 ohms to 900 ohms

a) use 3:1 turns ratio

b) use 1:3 turns ratio

c) use 9:1 turns ratio

d) use 1:9 turns ratio

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

372. How high a frequency can transistor generate?

a) above 10 GHz

b) above 5 GHz

c) above 2 GHz

d) above 7.8 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

373. What is the microwave application of a varactor?

a) mixer

b) frequency multiplier

c) demodulator

d) demultiplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

374. What diode does better than varactor in microwave frequencies?

a) step recovery

b) tunnel

c) PIN

d) Gunn

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

375. The following diodes can generate microwave AC except:

a) Tunnel

b) LSA

c) IMPATT

d) Magnetron

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

376. For what are PIN diodes used in microwave?

a) mixers

b) modulators

c) oscillators

d) amplifier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

377. What is the other name for LSA diodes?

a) negative resistance

b) bulk-effect

c) tunneling effect

d) time-space

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

378. What is the advantage of LSA over a Gunn Diode?

a) more efficient

b) higher power

c) less noise

d) higher frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

379. What is wrong with the term Gunn Diode?

a) not a gun

b) not a semiconductor

c) not a diode

d) should be spelled with single “n”

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

380. What is important property do ferrites have which is used as a switch?

a) faraday rotation

b) resonance absorption

c) magnetic properties

d) high curie temperature

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

381. Which is used in circulators?

a) resonance absorption

b) magnetic properties

c) ion resonance

d) faraday rotation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

382. What is the advantage of using a circulator with two transmitter and two receivers?

a) many antennas

b) less interference

c) easy coupling

d) one antenna only

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

383. To what must the fourth port be connected in a tunnel diode amplifier?

a) resistor

b) inductor

c) capacitor

d) impedance

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

384. To what must the third port be connected in a multiplexer circulator

a) reflecting short circuit

b) absorbing short circuit

c) reflecting open circuit

d) absorbing open circuit

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

385. What does radar mean?

a) radio detection and range

b) radio direction and radiation

c) radio direction and range

d) range direction radiation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

386. In what distance unit are marine radars calibrated?

a) statute miles

b) kilometers

c) nautical miles

d) feet

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

387. What time unit is the equivalent of a radar mile?

a) 12.3 microseconds

b) 6.8 microseconds

c) 4.5 microseconds

d) 7.1 microseconds

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

388. In what frequency band does marine radar operate?

a) 9.5 GHz S band

b) 3 GHz X band

c) 9.5 GHz Ku band

d) 3 GHz S band

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

389. To what two circuits would a radar timer circuit feed signals?

a) modulator and mixer

b) amplifier and circulator

c) modulator and circulator

d) amplifier and modulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

390. What is the target display on a CRT called?

a) crosshair

b) blip

c) center spot

d) round

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

391. What is the main bang on a PPI radar set?

a) blip

b) center spot

c) bearing

d) round

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

392. What is the ability to separate adjacent equidistant targets called?

a) bearing resolution

b) narrow bandwidth

c) high frequency

d) shorter wavelength

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

393. What is the approximate rotational rate of a radar antenna?

a) 20 rpm

b) 5 rpm

c) 25 rpm

d) 10 rpm

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

394. How is radar CRTs differ from TV?

a) square

b) round

c) rectangular

d) trapezoidal

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

395. What circuits make up the radar transmitter?

a) multivibrator

b) trapezoidal oscillator

c) sine wave generator

d) blocking oscillator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

396. What type of oscillator determines the PRR?

a) blocking

b) pulse

c) square

d) blocking or pulse

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

397. What other circuit might be used as an oscillator that determines the PRR?

a) trapezoidal generator

b) unbalanced multivibrator

c) bistable multivibrator

d) sinewave generator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

398. Why are hydrogen-gas thyratrons used in radar?

a) fast-ionize

b) cheaper

c) accurate

d) efficient

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

399. What is the other name for a pulse-forming network in radars?

a) tuned circuit

b) oscillators

c) delay line

d) capacitive circuits

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

400. What determines the PRR in odd-time radar sets?

a) tuned circuit frequency

b) oscillator frequency

c) spark gap speed

d) MOPA transmitter time

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Microwave Communications and Principles Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Microwave Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions