MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 16, 2020)

MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 1 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 1 of the Series in Microwave Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Basic Principles of Microwave Communications
  • MCQ in Electro-Optics
  • MCQ in Photonics
  • MCQ in Optoelectronics
  • MCQ in Electromagnetics
  • MCQ in Avionics, Aerospace, Navigational and Military Applications
  • MCQ in Medical Electronics
  • MCQ in Cybernetics
  • MCQ in Biometrics
Watch MCQ in Microwave Communications

Start Practice Exam Test Questions Part 1 of the Series

1. __________ is the progressive decrease of signal strength with increasing distance.

A. Radiation

B. Attenuation

C. Modulation

D. Propagation

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

2. Calculate the effective earth’s radius if the surface refractivity is 301.

A. 8493 km

B. 8493 mmi

C. 6370 km

D. 6370 mi

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

3. If k-factor is greater than 1, the array beam is bent

A. Away from the earth

B. towards the ionosphere,

C. towards the earth

D. towards the outer space

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

4. The antenna separations (in meters) required for optimum operation of a space diversity system can be calculated from:

A. S = 2λR/L

B. S = 3λR/L

C. S = λR/RL

D. S = λR/L

where R = effective earth radius (m) and L = path length (m)

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

5. Rainfall is an important factor for fading of radio waves at frequencies above

A. 10 GHz

B. 100 GHz

C. 1 GHz

D. 100 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

6. Theoretically electromagnetic radiation field strength varies in inverse proportion to the square of the distance, but when atmospheric attenuation effects and the absorption of the terrain are taken into account the attenuation can be as high as the inverse _______ power of the distance.

A. Third

B. Fourth

C. Fifth

D. Sixth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

7. What do you call an attenuation that occurs over many different wavelengths of the carrier?

A. Rayleigh fading

B. Rician fading

C. Wavelength fading

D. Slow fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

8. Which of the reception problems below that is not due to multipath?

A. Delayed spreading

B. Rayleigh fading

C. Random Doppler shift

D. Slow fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

9. Which causes multipath or frequency-selective fading?

A. Small reflector

B. Nearer reflector

C. Further reflector

D. Large reflector

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

10. In microwave transmission using digital radio, what causes most intersymbol interference?

A. Delayed spreading

B. Rayleigh fading

C. Random Doppler shift

D. Slow fading

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

11. A shipboard equipment which measures the distance between the ship’s bottom and the ocean floor.

A. Fathometer

B. Echosounder

C. LORAN

D. SONAR

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

12. The cavity resonator

A. Is equivalent to an LC resonant circuit

B. In a reflect klystron has its output taken from the reflector plate

C. Produces a frequency which is independent of the cavity size.

D. Has a low Q factor for narrow operation.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

13. At what position is the input signal inserted into a traveling-wave tube?

A. At the cathode end of the helix

B. At the collector

C. At the collector end of the helix

D. At the control grid of the electron gun

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

14. Coupling into and out of a traveling-wave tube can be accompanied by a

A. Waveguide match

B. Cavity match

C. Direct coax-helix match

D. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

15. a high-power microwave pulse of the order of megawatts can be generated by a

A. traveling-wave tube

B. magnetron

C. reflex klystron

D. Gunn diode

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

16. A traveling-wave tube (TWT) amplifies by virtue of

A. The absorption of energy by the signal from an electron stream

B. The effect of an external magnetic field

C. The energy contained the cavity resonators

D. The energy liberated form the collector

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

17. What is the purpose of the electromagnetic field which surrounds a traveling-wave tube?

A. To accelerate the electron

B. To velocity modulate the electron beam

C. To keep the electrons from spreading out

D. To slow down the signal on the helix

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

18. Which of the following is used as an oscillator device in the SHF band?

A. Thyratron tube

B. Tunnel diode

C. Klystron tube

D. Both B and C

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

19. Microwave frequencies are normally regarded as those in the range of

A. 1 to 500 MHz

B. 1000 to 10,000 GHz

C. 1 to 100 GHz

D. 10 to 1000 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

20. The highest frequency which a conventional vacuum-tube oscillator can generate is not limited by the

A. Electron transit time

B. Distributed lead inductance

C. Inter-electrode capacitance

D. Degree of emission from the cathode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

21. As the electron beam moves through a klystron’s intercavity drift space

A. Frequency modulation at the input cavity creates velocity modulation at the output cavity

B. Velocity modulation at the input cavity creates density modulation at the output cavity

C. Density modulation at the input cavity creates velocity modulation at the output cavity

D. Phase modulation at the input cavity creates velocity modulation at the output cavity.

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

22. The frequency of the oscillation generated by a magnetron, is mainly determined by

A. The flux density of the external magnet

B. The ratio of the dc cathode voltage to the magnetic flux density

C. The number of the cavity resonators

D. The dimension of each cavity resonator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

23. If the instantaneous RF potentials on the two sides of a magnetron cavity are of opposite polarity, the operation is in the

A. π mode

B. π/2 mode

C. 2π mode

D. π/4 mode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

24. The Gunn diode oscillator

A. Is capable of generating continuous microwave power of the order of kilowatt

B. Generates frequencies which are below 100 MHz

C. Operates over a positive resistance characteristic

D. Depends on the formation of charge domain

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

25. What ferrite device can be used instead of duplexer of isolate microwave transmitter and receiver when both are connected to the same antenna?

A. Isolator

B. Magnetron

C. Simplex

D. Circulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

26. To achieve good bearing resolution when using a pulsed-radar set, an important requirement is

A. A narrow, antenna-beam width in the vertical plane

B. A narrow, antenna-beam width in the horizontal plane

C. A low repetition rate

D. A high duty cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

27. When used in conjunction with a radar set, the purpose of an echo box is to provide an artificial target.

A. Which may be used to tune the radar synchronizer

B. Which may be used to tune the radar receiver

C. To the tone of the pulse repetition

D. Tune the magnetron to the correct frequency

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

28. In a radar-set receiver, the usual mixer stage is

A. And FET

B. A tunnel diode

C. A silicon crystal

D. A Rochelle salts crystal

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

29. Klystron oscillators are most often used in the frequency range of

A. 300 to 3000 MHz

B. 3000 to 30000 MHz

C. 30 to 30000 MHz

D. 10 to 10000 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

30. Oscillators of a klystron tube are maintained

A. By bunches of electrons passing the cavity grids

B. By plate-to-cathode feedback

C. By feedback between the accelerating grid and the repeller

D. By circulating bunches of electrons within the cavities.

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

31. What allow microwave to pass in only one direction?

A. RF emitter

B. Capacitor

C. Varactor-triac

D. Ferrite emitter

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

32. In an SHF pulsed radar set, a reflex klystron can be used as a

A. Single mixer stage

B. Local oscillator

C. Transmitter oscillator

D. Duplexer stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

33. A Class-S Emergency Position-Indicating Radio Beacon (E.P.I.R.B)

A. Must be capable of floating or being secured to a survival

B. Must have its battery replaced after emergency use

C. May be tested during the first five minutes of any hour

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

34. A PPI cathode-ray tube as used on a radar set

A. Is used to check the percentage of modulation

B. Indicates both the range and azimuth of a target

C. Indicates only the range of a target

D. Is used for receiver alignment

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

35. The resonant frequency of a cavity resonator depends upon

A. The mode of operation

B. Its electrical dimensions

C. Its physical dimensions

D. The capacitor which tunes it

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

36. The maximum usable range of the usual radar set (on any particular range setting) is determined by

A. The width of the transmitted pulses

B. The interval between transmitted pulses

C. The bandwidth of the receiver IF stages

D. The duty cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

37. A reflex klystron is oscillating at the frequency of its resonant cavity. If the reflector voltage is made slightly less negative, the

A. Oscillation will cease

B. Output power would increase

C. The frequency will decrease

D. Bunching would occur earlier in time

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

38. The coarse frequency adjustment of a reflex klystron is accomplished by

A. The AFC system

B. Adjusting the flexible wall of the resonant cavity

C. An adjustment in the synchronizer

D. Varying the repeller voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

39. In a pulsed radar set, the STC circuit is used to

A. Improve the target bearing resolution

B. Increases receiver sensitivity for echoes from targets

C. Vary the pulse frequency in order to control the maximum target

D. Reduce interference from the effects of sea return

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

40. In a pulsed radar set, the function of the duplexer is to

A. Aid in calibrating the display unit

B. Prevent frequency drift in the klystron

C. Allow the transmitter and the receiver to operate from a common antenna

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

41. A magnetron is operated at a duty cycle of 0.001. It has a peak power output of 100 kilowatts. Its average power is

A. 10,000 watts

B. 100 watts

C. 1,000 watts

D. 1,000,000 watts

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

42. The aquadag coating on the inside of PPI tube is used

A. To focus the beam of primary electrons

B. To shield the electron beam from unidirectional magnetic

C. As a second anode and to prevent the build-up of secondary field

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

43. If the duration of the radar transmitted pulse, on a particular range of operation, is increased, the required bandwidth of the receiver’s IF amplifiers

A. Must remain as before

B. Must be increased

C. May be decreased

D. Must be doubled

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

44. The main frequency determining element of a klystron is

A. The repeller voltage

B. The accelerating voltage

C. Its resonant cavity

D. Its mode of operation

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

45. A thin layer of dirt and grime coverts the reflecting surface of the parabolic dish of a radar set. The particular effect on the performance of the radar will be

A. A decrease in range

B. A reduction in horizontal resolution

C. No noticeable effect

D. A decrease in gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

46. Which of the following permits a microwave signal to travel in one direction with virtually no loss, but severely attenuates any signal attempting to travel in the reverse direction?

A. Isolator

B. Wave trap

C. Tunnel diode

D. Circulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

47. It is possible to increase the maximum range of a radar equipment by

A. Lowering the pulse frequency

B. Raising the peak power of the transmitter

C. Narrowing the beam width and increasing the pulse duration

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

48. When it is desired that short-range targets be clearly seen on a pulsed-radar set, it is important that the receiver and display system have

A. A long time constant

B. Low-pass filters

C. The shortest possible time

D. The restricted high-frequency response

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

49. Which of the following is used as a high power microwave oscillator?

A. Thyratron

B. Magnetron

C. Klystron

D. Reflex-klystron

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

50. Which of the following operating frequencies is used for the modern loran navigational system?

A. Loran C: 100 kHz

B. Loran D: 10.2 kHz

C. Loran A: 1950 kHz

D. Loran B: 900 kHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Microwave Communications and Principles Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Microwave Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Help Me Makes a Difference!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers/students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you make a small gift today via GCASH?” +63 966 459 6474

Add Comment

© 2014 PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2019 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions