MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 10, 2020)

MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 2 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 2 of the Series in Microwave Communications – as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Basic Principles of Microwave Communications
  • MCQ in Electro-Optics
  • MCQ in Photonics
  • MCQ in Optoelectronics
  • MCQ in Electromagnetics
  • MCQ in Avionics, Aerospace, Navigational and Military Applications
  • MCQ in Medical Electronics
  • MCQ in Cybernetics
  • MCQ in Biometrics

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 2 of the Series

51. Which ferrite device can be used instead of a duplexer to isolate a microwave transmitter and receiver when both are connected to the same antenna?

A. Isolator

B. Magnetron

C. Simplex

D. Circulator

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

52. The pulse frequency is equal to

A. Duty cycle/pulse width

B. The reciprocal of the pulse repetition rate

C. Pulse width x peak power/average power

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

53. In a radar set, a blocking oscillator can be used to

A. Act as the local oscillator converter stage

B. Provide the sweep voltage for the PPI tube

C. Produce a trigger pulse for the transmitter

D. As a single local oscillator converter stage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

54. The intensity of the echoes (target definition) on a PPI display is determined by the

A. Radio frequency

B. Pulse frequency and antenna rotation rate

C. Duty cycle

D. Average power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

55. A duplexer circuit allows a transmitter and a receiver to operate from the same antenna with virtually no interaction. This circuit may be replaced by a (an)

A. loss waveguide

B. circulator

C. isolator

D. gyrator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

56. Which of the following frequencies are used by a class-C Emergency Position-Indicating Radio Beacon (E.P.I.R.B)?

A. 156.65 MHz

B. 121.5 MHz

C. 156.76 MHz and 156.8 MHz

D. All of these

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

57. The repetition rate of a pulsed radar system indicates the

A. Frequency of the range-marker oscillator

B. Reciprocal of the duty cycle

C. Number of target echoes received on one second

D. Frequencies of the duty cycle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

58. The radar set, sensitivity-time control circuit

A. Controls the width of the magnetron pulse

B. Is used to increase sea return

C. Can reduce sea-return response

D. Discriminates between targets that are very close together.

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

59. Which of the following is the ferrite device that buffers a microwave source from the effects of a varying load, and thereby prevents the formation of standing waves?

A. Circulator

B. Duplexer

C. Isolator

D. Diplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

60. Pulsed radar sets are primarily used to find the

A. Target’s range and bearing

B. Size and speed of a target

C. Speed and course of a target

D. Target’s range of speed

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

61. Which of the following factors is mainly concerned in the design of an antenna system for pulsed radar set?

A. Duty cycle

B. Radio frequency

C. Pulse frequency

D. Pulse length

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

62. In a radar set receivers, an ac AFC system may be used to

A. Automatically maintain the correct magnetron frequency

B. Keep the IF stages on frequency

C. Maintain the desired klystron frequency

D. Provide automatic control of receiver gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

63. The input signal is introduced into the traveling-wave tube at the

A. Cathode

B. Anode

C. Cathode end of the helix

D. Collector end of the helix

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

64. The display on the PPI scope of a radar set will have greater intensity under the following conditions

A. Higher antenna rotation speeds

B. Lower pulse repetition rate

C. Lower antenna rotation speeds

D. Both lower antenna rotation speeds and higher pulse repetition

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

65. The operating frequency of loran C lies within the

A. LF band

B. VLF band

C. MF band

D. HF band

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

66. The PPI tubes have an aquadag coating on the inside of the tube. The purpose of this coating is

A. To act as the second anode

B. To shield the tube magnetically

C. To decelerate the electron beam

D. To deflect the electron beam

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

67. A traveling-wave tube Is used at frequencies in the order of

A. 30 MHz

B. 300 MHz

C. 8000 MHz

D. 100 MHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

68. The main benefit of using microwaves is

A. Lower-cost equipment

B. Simpler equipment

C. Greater transmission distances

D. More spectrum space for signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

69. Radio communication are regulated in the Philippines by the

A. DOTC

B. KBP

C. NTC

D. Department of Defense

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

70. Which of the following is not a disadvantage of microwaves?

A. Higher-cost equipment

B. Line-of-sight transmission

C. Conventional components are not usable

D. Circuits are more difficult to analyze

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

71. Which of the following is a microwave frequency?

A. 1.7 MHz

B. 750 MHz

C. 0.98 GHz

D. 22 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

72. Which of the following is not a common microwave application?

A. Radar

B. Mobile radio

C. Telephone

D. Satellite communications

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

73. Coaxial cable is not widely used for long microwave transmission lines because of its

A. High loss

B. High cost

C. Large size

D. Excessive radiation

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

74. Stripline and microstrip transmission lines are usually made with

A. Coax

B. Parallel wires

C. Twisted pair

D. PCBs

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

75. The most common cross section of a waveguide is a

A. Square

B. Circle

C. Triangle

D. Rectangle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

76. A rectangular waveguide has a width of 1 inch and a height of 0.6 in. Its cutoff frequency is

A. 2.54 GHz

B. 3.0 GHz

C. 5.9 GHz

D. 11.8 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

77. A waveguide has a cutoff frequency of 17 GHz. Which of the following signals will not be passed by the waveguide?

A. 15 GHz

B. 18 GHz

C. 22 GHz

D. 255 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

78. Signal propagation in a waveguide is by

A. Electrons

B. Holes

C. Electric and magnetic fields

D. Air pressure

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

79. When the electric field in a waveguide is perpendicular to the direction of wave propagation, the mode is said to be

A. Vertical polarization

B. Horizontal polarization

C. Transverse electric

D. Transverse magnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

80. The dominant mode in most rectangular waveguide is

A. TE 1.0

B. TE 1.2

C. TM 0.1

D. TM 1.1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

81. A magnetic field is introduced into waveguide by a

A. Probe

B. Dipole

C. Stripline

D. Capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

82. A half-wavelength, close section of a waveguide that acts as a parallel resonant circuit is known as a(n)

A. Half-wave section

B. Cavity resonator

C. LCR circuit

D. Directional coupler

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

83. Decreasing the volume of a cavity causes its resonant frequency to

A. Increase

B. Decrease

C. Remain the same

D. Drop to zero

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

84. __________ is a popular microwave mixer diode.

A. Gunn

B. Varactor

C. Hot carrier

D. IMPATT

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

85. Varactor and step-recovery diodes are widely used in what type of circuit?

A. Amplifier

B. Oscillator

C. Frequency multiplier

D. Mixer

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

86. Which diode is a popular microwave oscillator?

A. IMPATT

B. Gunn

C. Varactor

D. Schottky

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

87. Which type of diodes does not ordinarily operate with reverse bias?

A. Varactor

B. IMPATT

C. Snap-off

D. Tunnel

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

88. Low-power Gunn diodes are replacing

A. Reflex klystrons

B. TWTs

C. Magnetrons

D. Varactor diodes

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

89. Which of the following is not a microwave tube?

A. Traveling-wave tube

B. Cathode-ray tube

C. Klystron

D. Magnetron

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

90. In a klystron amplifier, velocity modulation of the electron beam is produced by the

A. Collector

B. Catcher cavity

C. Cathode

D. Buncher cavity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

91. A reflex klystron is used as a(n)

A. Amplifier

B. Oscillator

C. Mixer

D. Frequency multiplier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

92. For proper operation, a magnetron must be accompanied by a

A. Cavity resonator

B. Strong electric field

C. Permanent magnet

D. High dc voltage

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

93. The operating frequency of klystrons and magnetrons is set by the

A. Cavity resonators

B. DC supply voltage

C. Input signal frequency

D. Number of cavities

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

94. A magnetron is used only as a/an

A. Amplifier

B. Oscillator

C. Mixer

D. Frequency multiplier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

95. A common application for magnetron is in

A. Radar

B. Satellites

C. Two-way radio

D. TV sets

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

96. In a TWT, the electron beam is density-modulated by a

A. Permanent magnet

B. Modulation transformer

C. Helix

D. Cavity resonator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

97. The main advantage of a TWT over a klystron for microwave amplification is

A. Lower cost

B. Smaller size

C. Higher power

D. Wider bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

98. High-power TWTs are replacing what in microwave amplifiers?

A. MESFETs

B. Magnetrons

C. Klystrons

D. IMPATT diodes

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

99. The most widely used microwave antenna

A. Half-wave dipole

B. Parabolic

C. Hyperbolic

D. Horn

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

100. ______________ is a measure of reliability expressed as the average number of hours between successive failures.

A. MTBF

B. MTTR

C. Downtime

D. Outage time

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Microwave Communications and Principles Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Microwave Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions