MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 10, 2020)

MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 10 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 10 of the Series in Microwave Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Basic Principles of Microwave Communications
  • MCQ in Electro-Optics
  • MCQ in Photonics
  • MCQ in Optoelectronics
  • MCQ in Electromagnetics
  • MCQ in Avionics, Aerospace, Navigational and Military Applications
  • MCQ in Medical Electronics
  • MCQ in Cybernetics
  • MCQ in Biometrics

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 10 of the Series

451. Indicate which of the following frequencies cannot be used for reliable beyond-the-horizon terrestrial communications without repeaters:

a. 20 kHz

b. 15 MHz

c. 900 MHz

d. 12 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

452. A ship-to-ship communications system is plagued by fading. The best solution seems to be the use of

a. A more directional antenna

b. A broadband antenna

c. Frequency diversity

d. Space diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

453. A range of microwave frequencies more easily passed by the atmosphere than are the others is called a

a. Window

b. Critical frequency

c. Gyro frequency range

d. Resonance in the atmosphere

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

454. Frequencies in the UHF range propagate by means of

a. Ground waves

b. Sky waves

c. Surface waves

d. Space waves

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

455. Tropospheric scatter is used with frequencies in the following range:

a. HF

b. VHF

c. UHF

d. VLF

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

456. When microwave signals follow the curvature of the earth, this is known as

a. The Faraday effect

b. Ducting

c. Tropospheric scatter

d. Ionospheric reflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

457. Helical antennas are often used for satellite tracking at VHF because of

a. Troposcatter

b. Superrefraction

c. Ionospheric refraction

d. The Faraday effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

458. _______________ consists basically of a thin film strip in intimate contact with one side of a flat dielectric substrate, with a similar thin-film ground plane conductor on the other side of the substrate.

a. Strip line

b. Lecher wire

c. Microstrip

d. Stub

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

459. Waveguide is a

a. Device used to determine the wavelength of a signal

b. Hollow metal tube used for transmission of microwave energy

c. Plastic tubular transmission line for high RF network

d. Braided wire used for transmission of HF

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

460. Transmission lines which can convey electromagnetic waves only in higher order modes are usually called

a. Coaxial cable

b. Twisted pair

c. Power lines

d. Waveguides

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

461. In order to reduce cross-sectional dimensions, the waveguide to use is

a. Circular

b. Ridge

c. Rectangular

d. Elliptical

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

462. A signal propagated in a waveguide has a full wave of electric intensity change between the two farther walls, and no component of the electric field in the direction of propagation. The mode is

a. TE1,1

b. TE1,0

c. TM2,2

d. TE2,0

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

463. When a particular mode is excited in a waveguide, there appears an extra electric component, in the direction of propagation. The resulting mode is

a. Transverse electric

b. Transverse magnetic

c. Longitudinal

d. Transverse electromagnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

464. The wavelength of a wave in a waveguide

a. Is greater than in free space

b. Depends on waveguide dimensions and free space wavelength

c. Is inversely proportional to the phase velocity

d. Is directly proportional to the group velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

465. When electromagnetic waves are propagated in a waveguide, they

a. Travel along the broader walls of the guide

b. Are reflected from walls but not travel along them

c. Travel through the dielectric without touching the walls

d. Travel along the 4 walls of the waveguides

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

466. When microwave signals follow the curvature of the earth, this is known as

a. Faraday Effect

b. Deducting

c. Tropospheric Scatter

d. Ionospheric Reflection

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

467. A waveguide mode in which there is no component of electric field in the direction of propagation given in the British European standards.

a. H-mode

b. E-mode

c. TE mode

d. M-mode

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

468. The extra strength needed in order to assure that enough signal reaches the receiving antenna and must be made available to compensate for fades; computed as the difference between the received signal strength and the threshold level

a. Fade Margin

b. Threshold Level

c. Noise Figure

d. RSL

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

469. The use of redundant system to reduce the effects of multipath fading is

a. Combining

b. Modulation

c. Multiplexing

d. Diversity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

470. A profile graph of the microwave energy path

a. Shows the cross section of the earth’s surface

b. Determines LOS or site technical feasibility

c. Determines the actual clearance, antenna heights and system reliability

d. All of the preceding

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

471. In locating microwave relay stations, the systems designer must consider

a. Terrain obstructions and reflection points

b. Site security and navigational hazards

c. Availability of power, water source and accessible roads

d. All of the above

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

472. A microwave path over which radio waves barely touches the obstruction is called

a. Line of Sight

b. Obstructed Path

c. Grazing Path

d. Crooked Path

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

473. What is the function of regenerative repeater?

a. To eliminate bias distortion

b. To help in the loading of the telegraphs lines

c. To reduce required signal levels

d. To reshape the pulses after they have become distorted

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

474. A situation when there is no change in attenuation or “no gain, no loss” occurs when ________ % of the first Fresnel radius clears a path obstruction in microwave systems.

a. 45%

b. 60%

c. 75%

d. 85%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

475. ____________ are concentric circular zones about a direct path of a microwave signal called Huygen’s radiation center, forming an imaginary solid called an ellipsoid __________.

a. Temperature zone

b. Skip zone

c. Fresnel zone

d. Fraunhoffer zone

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

476. Waveguides are used mainly for microwave transmission because

a. They depend on straight line propagation

b. Losses are heavy at lower frequencies

c. They are bulky at lower frequencies

d. No generator is powerful enough to excite them

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

477. A waveguide assembly that lets the radar transmitter and receiver share an antenna is called

a. Translator

b. Diplexer

c. Flip-flop

d. duplexer

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

478. ________________ is a graph wherein the terrain in which the microwave beam should traverse.

a. Topograph

b. Radio path profile

c. Fresnel graph

d. Net path graph

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

479. The Fresnel zone is the circular zone about the _______ path.

a. Reflected

b. Direct

c. Diffracted

d. Refracted

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

480. The radius in the circular zone is in the first Fresnel zone when the reflected path is _______ longer than the direct path.

a. λ/2

b. λ

c. λ/4

d. λ/8

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

481. At __________ of the first Fresnel zone is a condition where there is no gain and no loss.

a. 0.5

b. 0.6

c. 0.7

d. 0.8

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

482. The weakest signal the receiver could accept to be considered satisfactory.

a. Threshold

b. Fade margin

c. RSL

d. NPL

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

483. The frequency band from 8 to 12 GHz is known as the band.

a. C

b. Ku

c. X

d. Ka

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

484. The difference between the Received Signal Level and the FM Improvement Threshold

a. System Gain

b. Noise Threshold

c. Fade Margin

d. Reliability

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

485. A Fade Margin of 28 dB has a reliability of

a. 99%

b. 99.9%

c. 99.99%

d. 99.999%

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

486. Topographical maps are used for microwave communications systems design because _________ are shown, thereby elevations are known.

a. Latitudes

b. Longitudes

c. Contour lines

d. Scales

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

487. The dominant mode in a rectangular waveguide.

a. TEM

b. TE1,1

c. TE1,0

d. TM1,1

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

488. The velocity of a resultant wave as it travels through the waveguide.

a. Speed of light

b. Group velocity

c. Phase velocity

d. Incident velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

489. The principal mode for a circular waveguide.

a. TE1,0

b. TM2,0

c. TE1,1

d. TEM

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

490. A type of waveguide that reduces the cutoff wavelength, increases bandwidth and allows for a variation of the characteristics impedance.

a. Ridge

b. Rectangular

c. Tee

d. Twisted

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

491. The subscript which indicates the number of λ/2’ s along the waveguide height.

a. m

b. n

c. a

d. b

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

492. The international equivalent of the TE mode

a. H

b. E

c. Z

d. TEM

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

493. The smallest free space wavelength that is just unable to propagate in the waveguide under given conditions.

a. Guide

b. Phase

c. Cut-off

d. Group

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

494. The characteristic wave impedance of a waveguide in the TE mode is _______ that of the TM mode.

a. Equal to

b. Higher than

c. Lower than

d. NOTA

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

495. The following are methods of exciting waveguides except

a. Slot coupling

b. Antennas

c. Flanges

d. Direct coupling

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

496. Higher order mode-waveguides are not used in practice because they have ______ cut-off frequencies.

a. Low

b. High

c. Indeterminate

d. Fixed

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

497. Indicate which of the following cannot be followed by the word “waveguide”

a. Elliptical

b. Flexible

c. Coaxial

d. Ridged

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

498. A piston attenuator is a

a. Vane attenuator

b. Waveguide below cut-off

c. Mode filter

d. Flap attenuator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

499. Which of the following waveguide tuning components is not easily adjustable?

a. Screw

b. Stub

c. Iris

d. Plunger

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

500. Which of the following is not a waveguide termination component?

a. Tapered pyramid

b. Post

c. Tapered resistance card

d. Stepped resistance card

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Microwave Communications and Principles Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Microwave Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions