MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

(Last Updated On: May 10, 2020)

MCQ in Microwave Communications Part 7 | ECE Board Exam

This is the Multiples Choice Questions Part 7 of the Series in Microwave Communications as one of the Communications Engineering topic. In Preparation for the ECE Board Exam make sure to expose yourself and familiarize in each and every questions compiled here taken from various sources including but not limited to past Board Examination Questions in Electronic System and Technologies, Communications Books, Journals and other Communications References.

MCQ Topic Outline included in ECE Board Exam Syllabi

  • MCQ in Basic Principles of Microwave Communications
  • MCQ in Electro-Optics
  • MCQ in Photonics
  • MCQ in Optoelectronics
  • MCQ in Electromagnetics
  • MCQ in Avionics, Aerospace, Navigational and Military Applications
  • MCQ in Medical Electronics
  • MCQ in Cybernetics
  • MCQ in Biometrics

Continue Practice Exam Test Questions Part 7 of the Series

301. A type of tee so-named because of the side arms shunting the E field for the TE modes, which is analogous to voltage in the transmission lines

a) magic tee

b) rat tee

c) series tee

d) shunt tee

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

302. Which one of the following waveguide tuning components is not easily adjustable?

a) screw

b) stub

c) iris

d) plunger

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

303. What type of waveguide is widely used?

a) circular

b) ridged

c) flexible

d) rectangular

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

304. A piston attenuator is a

a) vane attenuator

b) waveguide below cutoff

c) mode filter

d) flap attenuator

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

305. Waveguides act as _________.

a) low-pass filter

b) bandpass filter

c) high-pass filter

d) band-stop filter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

306. Cylindrical cavity resonators are not used with klystron because they have

a) a Q that is too low

b) a shape whose resonant frequency is too difficult to calculate

c) harmonically related resonant frequencies

d) too heavy losses

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

307. In waveguides, if no component of the E field is in the direction of propagation the mode is said to be

a) TE

b) TM

c) TEM

d) TME

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

308. A directional coupler with three or more holes is sometimes used in preference to the two-hole coupler

a) because it is more efficient

b) to increase coupling of the signal

c) to reduce spurious mode generation

d) to increase the bandwidth of the system

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

309. The smallest free-space wavelength that is just unable to propagate in the waveguide

a) cutoff wavelength

b) cutoff frequency

c) cutoff waveguide length

d) cutoff phase

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

310. It is the minimum frequency of waves that can propagate through the waveguide

a) cutoff frequency

b) cutoff wavelength

c) cutoff phase

d) cutoff waveguide length

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

311. A common application of magnetrons is in

a) Radar

b) Satellites

c) Two-way radio

d) TV sets

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

312. In waveguides, it is the velocity at which the wave changes phase

a) waveguide velocity

b) group velocity

c) phase velocity

d) total velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

313. The maximum power that may be handled by a ferrite component is limited by the

a) curie temperature

b) saturation magnetization

c) line width

d) gyromagnetic resonance

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

314. In waveguides, it is the velocity at which the wave propagates

a) phase velocity

b) group velocity

c) total velocity

d) waveguide velocity

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

315. A PIN diode is

a) a metal semiconductor point-contact diode

b) a microwave mixer diode

c) often used as a microwave detector

d) suitable for use as a microwave switch

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

316. A common omnidirectional microwave antenna is the

a) horn

b) parabolic reflector

c) helical

d) bicone

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

317. The output of a helical antenna is

a) vertically polarized

b) horizontally polarized

c) circularly polarized

d) linearly polarized

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

318. For some applications, circular waveguides may be preferred to rectangular ones because of

a) the smaller the cross section needed at any frequency

b) lower attenuation

c) freedom from spurious modes

d) rotation of polarization

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

319. A helical antenna is made up of a coil and a

a) director

b) reflector

c) dipole

d) horn

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

320. In a klystron amplifier, velocity modulation of the electron beam is produced by the

a) collector

b) catcher cavity

c) cathode

d) buncher cavity

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

321. Increasing the diameter of a parabolic reflector causes which of the following:

a) decreased beamwidth

b) increased gain

c) none of the above

d) decreased beamwidth and increased gain

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

322. For low attenuation, the best transmission medium is

a) flexible waveguide

b) ridged waveguide

c) rectangular waveguide

d) coaxial line

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

323. Low-power Gunn diodes are replacing

a) Reflex klystron

b) TWTs

c) Magnetrons

d) Varactor diodes

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

324. One of the reasons why vacuum tubes eventually fail at microwave frequencies is that their

a) noise figure increases

b) transmit time becomes too short

c) shunt capacitive reactances becomes too large

d) series inductance reactances becomes too small

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

325. A rectangular waveguide has a width of 1 inch and a height of 0.6 inch. Its cutoff frequency is

a) 2.54 GHz

b) 3.0 GHz

c) 5.9 GHz

d) 11.8 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

326. The TWT is sometimes preferred to the multicavity klystron amplifier, because the former

a) is more efficient

b) has a greater bandwidth

c) has a higher number of modes

d) produces higher output power

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

327. The most common cross section of a waveguide is a

a) square

b) circle

c) triangle

d) rectangle

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

328. The cavity magnetron uses strapping to

a) prevent mode jumping

b) prevent cathode back-heating

c) ensure bunching

d) improve the phase-focusing effect

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

329. Signal propagation in a waveguide is by

a) electrons

b) electric and magnetic fields

c) holes

d) air pressure

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

330. The dominant mode in most waveguides is

a) TE 0,1

b) TE 1,2

c) TM 0,1

d) TM 1,1

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

331. Periodic permanent-magnet focusing is used with TWTs to

a) allow pulsed operation

b) improve electron bunching

c) avoid the bulk of electromagnet

d) allow coupled-cavity operation at the highest frequencies

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

332. A popular microwave mixer diode is the

a) Gunn

b) Varactor

c) Hot carrier

d) IMPATT

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

333. A magnetron whose oscillating frequency is electronically adjustable over a wide range is called a

a) coaxial magnetron

b) dither-tune magnetron

c) frequency-agile magnetron

d) VTM

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

334. The main benefit of using microwave is

a) lower-cost equipment

b) sampler equipment

c) greater transmission distances

d) more spectrum space for signals

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

335. Which diode is a popular microwave oscillator?

a) IMPATT

b) Gunn

c) Varactor

d) Schottly

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

336. Which of the following is not a disadvantage of microwave?

a) higher cost equipment

b) line-of-sight transmission

c) conventional components are not usable

d) circuits are more difficult to analyze

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

337. Which of the following is a microwave frequency?

a) 1.7 MHz

b) 750 MHz

c) 0.98 MHz

d) 22 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

338. In a TWT, the electron beam, is density-modulated by a

a) Permanent magnet

b) Modulation transformer

c) Helix

d) Cavity resonator

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

339. Which of the following is not a common microwave application?

a) radar

b) mobile radio

c) telephone

d) spacecraft communications

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

340. Indicate the false statement. Transit time in microwave tubes will be reduced if

a) the electrodes are brought closer together

b) a higher node current is used

c) multiple or coaxial loads are used

d) the anode voltage is made larger

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

341. Coaxial cable is not widely used for long microwave transmission lines because of its

a) high loss

b) high lost

c) large size

d) excessive radiation

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

342. The main advantage of the TWT over a klystron for microwave amplification is

a) lower cost

b) smaller size

c) higher power

d) wider bandwidth

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

343. A magnetic field is used in the cavity magnetron to

a) prevent anode current in the absence of oscillations

b) ensure that the oscillations are pulsed

c) help in focusing the electron beam, thus preventing spreading

d) ensure that the electrons will orbit around the cathode

View Answer:

Answer: Option D

Solution:

344. A waveguide has a cutoff frequency of 17 GHz. Which of the signals will not be passed by the waveguide?

a) 15 GHz

b) 18 GHz

c) 22 GHz

d) 25 GHz

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

345. When the electric field in a waveguide is perpendicular to the direction of wave propagation, the mode is said to be

a) vertical polarization

b) transverse electric

c) horizontal polarization

d) transverse magnetic

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

346. The TWT is sometimes preferred to the magnetron as a radar transmitter output tube because it is

a) capable of longer duty cycle

b) a more efficient amplifier

c) more broadband

d) less noisy

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

347. A magnetic field is introduced into a waveguide by a

a) probe

b) dipole

c) stripline

d) capacitor

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

348. A reflex klystron is used as a/n

a) amplifier

b) oscillator

c) mixer

d) frequency multiplier

View Answer:

Answer: Option B

Solution:

349. Indicate the false statement: Manganese ferrite may be used as a

a) circulator

b) isolator

c) garnet

d) phase shifter

View Answer:

Answer: Option C

Solution:

350. Indicate the false statement. Klystron amplifiers may use intermediate cavities to

a) prevent oscillations that occur in two-cavity klystron

b) increase the bandwidth of the device

c) improve the power gain

d) increase the efficiency of the klystron

View Answer:

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Questions and Answers in Microwave Communications and Principles Series

Following is the list of multiple choice questions in this brand new series:

MCQ in Microwave Communications
PART 1: MCQ from Number 1 – 50                        Answer key: PART 1
PART 2: MCQ from Number 51 – 100                   Answer key: PART 2
PART 3: MCQ from Number 101 – 150                 Answer key: PART 3
PART 4: MCQ from Number 151 – 200                 Answer key: PART 4
PART 5: MCQ from Number 201 – 250                 Answer key: PART 5
PART 6: MCQ from Number 251 – 300                 Answer key: PART 6
PART 7: MCQ from Number 301 – 350                 Answer key: PART 7
PART 8: MCQ from Number 351 – 400                 Answer key: PART 8
PART 9: MCQs from Number 401 – 450                 Answer key: PART 9
PART 10: MCQs from Number 451 – 500                 Answer key: PART 10

Complete List of MCQ in Communications Engineering per topic

DOWNLOAD PDF / PRINT
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Please do Subscribe on YouTube!

P inoyBIX educates thousands of reviewers and students a day in preparation for their board examinations. Also provides professionals with materials for their lectures and practice exams. Help me go forward with the same spirit.

“Will you subscribe today via YOUTUBE?”

Subscribe

Add Comment

PinoyBIX Engineering. © 2014-2020 All Rights Reserved | How to Donate? | Follow me on Blogarama DMCA.com Protection Status

Math Solution

Advanced Math problem age work mixture digit motion Analytic Geometry 01 problem Analytic Geometry 02 problem clock variation progression misc Combination problem Differential Calculus 01 Problem Differential Calculus 02 Problem Differential Equations Problem Fundamentals in Algebra Fundamentals in Algebra Problem Integral Calculus problem Permutation problem Plane Geometry problem Plane Trigonometry problem Probability problem quadratic equation binomial theorem logarithms Solid Geometry problem Spherical Trigonometry problem System of Numbers Problem Venn Diagram Problem

Questions and Answers in Mathematics

Advanced Math Age Work Mixture Digit Motion Algebra and General Mathematics Analytic Geometry 01 Analytic Geometry 02 Calculus Clock Variation Progression Misc Differential Calculus 01 Differential Calculus 02 Differential Equations Engineering Mathematics Geometry Integral Calculus Plane Geometry Plane Trigonometry Probability and Statistics Quadratic Equation Binomial Theorem Logarithms Solid Geometry Spherical Trigonometry System of Numbers Trigonometry

video

Pre-board in Electronics Engineering

Answers Pre-board in Electronics Engineering - Answers

Questions and Answers

Basic Television - Grob TV Boylestad Questions and Answers Computer Principles Electrical Circuit Electricity and Magnetism Fundamentals Electronic Circuits Floyd Questions and Answers Floyd Self-test Gibilisco Questions and Answers Grob Questions and Answers Industrial Electronics Principles and Applications Malvino Questions and Answers Microelectronics Power Generators / Sources / Principles and Applications Solid State Devices Tests and Measurements Vacuum Tubes

Pre-board in Communications Engineering

Answers

Questions and Answers

Acoustics Antennas Blake Questions and Answers Broadcasting and Cable TV System Digital Communication Networks Forouzan Frenzel Self-test Kennedy Questions and Answers Microwave Communications Miscellaneous Questions in Communications Modulation Navigational Aids and Radar Systems Noise Optical Fiber Communications Radiation and Wave Propagation Satellite Communications Transmission Fundamentals Wire and Wireless Communications

GEAS Solution

Dynamics problem Economics problem Physics problem Statics problem Strength problem Thermodynamics problem

Pre-board in GEAS

Questions and Answers in GEAS

Engineering Economics Engineering Laws and Ethics Engineering Management Engineering Materials Engineering Mechanics General Chemistry Giancoli Physics Physics Strength of Materials Thermodynamics
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Electrical Charge Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Color Code Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Weight Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions
Online Tool: Temperature Measurement Conversions